Temple Owls vs Tulane Green Wave – NCAA College Basketball

NCAA
Temple
Final
60:69
Tulane
Highlights and Stats


Temple will play against Tulane on Friday, 03:00 PM EDT at the Dickies Arena in Fort Worth. The Owls finished the season with 17-11 record, while the Green Wave achieved 13-14 balance. The upcoming fixture is part of the American Athletic Conference tournament.

Temple Owls vs Tulane Green Wave Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 02-27-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Temple
Temple
75
Tulane
Tulane
70

Temple were the winners of the previous showdown between the two organizations, triumphing with the score of 75-70 on 02/27/2022 in front of their own fans. Damian Dunn was the winners’ main weapon on the floor, ending the game with 19 points and 4 boards. Jaylen Forbes was the leading player on the other end. He replied with 19 points, grabbed 5 rebounds and provided 2 assists. This however proved insufficient and his team eventually lost. There has been no clear favourite across the previous four match-ups, with Tulane recording 2 victories and the Owls triumphing on 2 occasions for the period. There were 146.8 points scored on average across those four encounters.
*Last 4 head-to-head games
Team02-27-202202-12-202201-31-202101-16-2021
Temple
Temple
75 8364 65
Tulane
Tulane
7092 8157

Temple Owls Form

*Last 10 Temple Games - 6:4
03-06-202203-03-202202-27-202202-24-202202-20-202202-16-202202-12-202202-07-202202-05-202202-02-2022
75:47vs South Florida84:46@ Houston75:70vs Tulane78:64@ Memphis71:75@ Cincinnati64:57vs Southern Methodist92:83@ Tulane52:49@ South Florida67:58vs Tulsa63:71@ East Carolina

Temple beat 75-47 South Florida in their latest game on 6th of March in front of their own fans. Damian Dunn dropped 27 points, delivered 5 assists and grabbed 9 boards, aiding the Owls’ victory. As a team Temple finished the match averaging 39.3% field goals, 80.0% from the foul line and 44.0% three pointers. They lost 4 of their previous 10 outings, while triumphing 6 times in the process and at the moment are on W1 streak. The team is performing on a great level at the Liacouras Center with 11-5 home record.

Temple Owls Averages this Season

  • Points For
    67.00
  • Points Against
    66.36
  • Assits
    11.79
  • Rebounds
    35.29
  • Steals
    6.57
  • Turnovers
    12.07
  • Blocks
    4.71
  • Points Difference
    0.64

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Temple Owls Standout Performer

  • Khalif Battle

    Khalif Battle has taken the mantle as the team's top performer this season, averaging 21.4 points, 1.0 assists and 3.9 rebounds for 31.9 minutes on the floor.

Temple Owls Missing Players

NONE

Tulane Green Wave Form

*Last 10 Tulane Games - 5:5
03-06-202203-03-202202-27-202202-23-202202-15-202202-12-202202-09-202202-05-202202-02-202201-29-2022
74:68@ Southern Methodist82:67vs UCF75:70@ Temple67:81vs Houston57:76@ South Florida92:83vs Temple80:69@ Memphis86:66vs East Carolina73:62@ Houston67:66vs Wichita State

In their latest outing Tulane suffered a 74-68 loss to Southern Methodist, played on 03/06/2022 on the road. 19 points and 2 rebounds for 22 minutes on the court were enough for Jadan Coleman to lead and be the Green Wave’s most valuable player. 42.4% of Tulane’s field goal shots ended finding the basket, as they also averaged 77.8% from the foul line and 19.0% three-pointers. The team won 5 of their last 10 meetings, while losing 5 for the period and right now are on a L1 streak. Tulane Green Wave hold a 4-9 balance when performing away from home this campaign.

Tulane Green Wave Averages This Season

  • Points For
    73.56
  • Points Against
    71.63
  • Assits
    13.11
  • Rebounds
    29.22
  • Steals
    7.96
  • Turnovers
    9.96
  • Blocks
    3.15
  • Points Difference
    1.93

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Tulane Green Wave Standout Performer

  • Jalen Cook

    Jalen Cook is the organization's star performer for this term, averaging 18.0 points. He stays 33.8 minutes on court, helps with 3.5 final passes and catches 2.5 rebounds.

Tulane Green Wave Missing Players

NONE

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Temple
Temple
60
Tulane
Tulane
69
TempleTulane
  • Score

    60
    69
  • Field Goals Made

  • Field Goals Attempts

  • 3 pts Made

  • 3 pts Attempts

  • Free Throws Made

  • Free Throws Attempts

  • Rebounds Total

  • Rebounds Offence

  • Rebounds Defence

  • Assists

  • Steals

  • Blocks

  • Turnovers

  • Personal Fouls

Player Ratings

Temple

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Jahlil White3621315.41425.00006410010445
Tai Strickland341128.3010.022100.0639430234
Hysier Miller3451145.53837.58988.90224201021
Zach Hicks3041233.32825.02366.70221111212
Damian Dunn193837.51333.3000000110417
Jake Forrester142450.0000000224101024
Sage Tolbert III131250.01250.02366.7246030025
Nick Jourdain121520.0000000213000112
Colin Daly8000000000011110100

Tulane

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Sion James3844100.011100.0000033915119
Jaylen Forbes372825.01425.07887.51892204312
DeVon Baker3551145.51333.344100.00220412315
Jadan Coleman2921020.01520.0000000311405
Kevin Cross2981080.01250.01250.01894105318
Tylan Pope184580.0000000134001048
Nobal Days111250.0000000325101002
R.J. McGee2000000000000000000
Scott Spencer1000000000000000000

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!