Miami Heat vs Philadelphia 76ers – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Miami Heat
Final
120:85
Philadelphia 76ers
Highlights and Stats


The semi-final series of the Eastern Conference will move back to Miami for game 5 between the Heat and the Sixers scheduled for tonight, with the tip off at 07:30 PM EDT. The score is tied at 2-2 with the Sixers claiming victory in the latest meeting between the franchises.

Miami Heat vs Philadelphia 76ers Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 05-08-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Miami Heat
Miami Heat
28 28 29 23 108
Philadelphia 76ers
Philadelphia 76ers
30 34 25 27 116

Philadelphia 76ers were the winners of the previous showdown between the two organizations, triumphing with the score of 116-108 on 05/08/2022 in front of their own fans. Miami Heat failed to deal with the talent of James Harden and he concluded the game as his side’s MVP with 31 points, 9 assists and 7 boards. On the other half of the floor, Jimmy Butler was the top performer, concluding with an overall of 40 points, 3 rebounds and 6 dimes, but it was not enough for his team to steal the victory. Philadelphia 76ers are boasting a better H2H balance across the last five matches against Miami Heat, registering 3 victories, while losing 2 times in the process. Those five games ended with an average of 208.2 pts.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team05-08-202205-06-202205-04-202205-02-202203-21-2022
Miami Heat
Miami Heat
10879119 106 106
Philadelphia 76ers
Philadelphia 76ers
116 99 10392113

Miami Heat Form

*Last 10 Miami Heat Games - 6:4
05-08-202205-06-202205-04-202205-02-202204-26-202204-24-202204-22-202204-19-202204-17-202204-10-2022
116:108@ Philadelphia 76ers99:79@ Philadelphia 76ers119:103vs Philadelphia 76ers106:92vs Philadelphia 76ers97:94vs Atlanta Hawks86:110@ Atlanta Hawks111:110@ Atlanta Hawks115:105vs Atlanta Hawks115:91vs Atlanta Hawks125:111@ Orlando Magic

Jimmy Butler was once again the Heat’s go-to guy in the loss to Philly, ending with 40 points, assisting 6 times and grabbing 3 rebounds. Only he and Bam Adebayo from Miami’s starting line-up managed to reach double figures in scoring. The team had a fairly good 46.3% of their field goals hitting the basket, shot 89.3% from the free throw line and a terrible 20.0% from distance. They lost 4 of their previous 10 outings, while triumphing 6 times in the process and at the moment are on L2 streak. Miami Heat were performing on a great level at the FXT Arena with 29-12 home record during the regular NBA season. Game 6 of the series is set for 05-12-2022 in Philly.

Miami Heat Averages this Season

  • Points For
    110.00
  • Points Against
    105.60
  • Assits
    25.18
  • Rebounds
    43.66
  • Steals
    7.56
  • Turnovers
    14.62
  • Blocks
    3.30
  • Points Difference
    4.40

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Miami Heat Standout Performer

  • Jimmy Butler

    The Heat's main contributor this post-season has been Jimmy Butler with 29.0 points, 5.5 assists and 7.3 boards for an average of 37.1 minutes on the court.

Miami Heat Missing Players

  • Dewayne Dedmon
    Illness
  • Kyle Lowry
    Hamstring

Philadelphia 76ers Form

*Last 10 Philadelphia 76ers Games - 6:4
05-08-202205-06-202205-04-202205-02-202204-28-202204-25-202204-23-202204-20-202204-18-202204-16-2022
116:108vs Miami Heat99:79vs Miami Heat119:103@ Miami Heat106:92@ Miami Heat97:132@ Toronto Raptors88:103vs Toronto Raptors110:102@ Toronto Raptors101:104@ Toronto Raptors112:97vs Toronto Raptors131:111vs Toronto Raptors

Philadelphia 76ers’ previous game was on 05/08 when coming up against Miami Heat and finished in a 116-108 victory on home court. 31 points, 9 assists and 7 rebounds for 41 minutes were enough for James Harden to lead and be Philly’s most valuable player. All of the Sixers starting five scored at least 10 points. The Philadelphia 76ers as a whole shot an impressive 54.4% field goals, did not excel but still hit 76.5% free throws and 48.5% from long range. The team is 6-4 in their last ten games and currently on a W2 run. When visiting, the Sixers went 27-14 throughout the regular season.

Philadelphia 76ers Averages This Season

  • Points For
    109.90
  • Points Against
    107.30
  • Assits
    23.47
  • Rebounds
    41.85
  • Steals
    7.81
  • Turnovers
    12.95
  • Blocks
    5.24
  • Points Difference
    2.60

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Philadelphia 76ers Standout Performer

  • Joel Embiid

    Joel Embiid has been the Philadelphia 76ers main weapon this season, averaging 24.9 points, 2.1 assists and 11.3 rebounds for 38.5 minutes of playing time.

Philadelphia 76ers Missing Players

  • Ben Simmons
    Back
  • Seth Curry
    Ankle

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Miami Heat
Miami Heat
31 25 25 39 120
Philadelphia 76ers
Philadelphia 76ers
19 25 22 19 85
Miami HeatPhiladelphia 76ers
  • Score

    120
    85
  • Field Goals Made

    45
    31
  • Field Goals Attempts

    84
    85
  • 3 pts Made

    13
    9
  • 3 pts Attempts

    33
    32
  • Free Throws Made

    17
    14
  • Free Throws Attempts

    23
    15
  • Rebounds Total

    46
    36
  • Rebounds Offence

    8
    10
  • Rebounds Defence

    38
    26
  • Assists

    26
    14
  • Steals

    8
    8
  • Blocks

    4
    2
  • Turnovers

    11
    16
  • Personal Fouls

    13
    19

Player Ratings

Miami Heat

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Jimmy Butler3591560.02450.03475.03696102223+36
P.J. Tucker314666.722100.00001347110010+16
Bam Adebayo284757.10004757.11560120112+22
Max Strus2871353.841040.01250.019101001119+30
Gabe Vincent285771.41333.344100.00552100115+20
Tyler Herro224850.0020.022100.00223002110+16
Victor Oladipo1851050.01425.022100.00333203213+11
Duncan Robinson141333.31333.31250.0022100114+5
Dewayne Dedmon121520.0010.0000224000132+7
Caleb Martin111520.0010.00000002201020
Omer Yurtseven82366.7010.0000011001004+6
Haywood Highsmith722100.022100.0000000100016+6

Philadelphia 76ers

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
James Harden3751338.52633.32366.71564104214-29
Joel Embiid3371258.3010.033100.01452102117-29
Tobias Harris3351435.72450.00000330000212-27
Tyrese Maxey3221020.01425.044100.0033110229-25
Danny Green212450.02450.0000112101326-18
Shake Milton202825.011100.044100.0134120249-3
Paul Reed163650.0010.011100.0628221127-9
Georges Niang16060.0060.0000011000020-1
Matisse Thybulle111250.01250.0000000100013-15
Furkan Korkmaz83650.0020.0000000110106-6
Charles Bassey7010.0000000022000010-6
Jaden Springer71333.3010.0000022100002-7