Phoenix Suns vs Dallas Mavericks – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Phoenix Suns
Final
110:80
Dallas Mavericks
Highlights and Stats


Game 5 of NBA’s Western Conference semi-finals between the Phoenix Suns and the Dallas Mavericks is scheduled for tonight 10:00 PM EDT at the Footprint Center. The series are tied at 2-2 now, as the Mavs managed to prevail in the previous encounter between the teams.

Phoenix Suns vs Dallas Mavericks Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 05-08-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Phoenix Suns
Phoenix Suns
25 31 22 23 101
Dallas Mavericks
Dallas Mavericks
37 31 19 24 111

The two franchises previously faced each other on May 8th, with the Dallas Mavericks defeating the Phoenix Suns 111-101 on home floor. Luka Doncic was the winners’ main weapon on the floor, ending the game with a double-double to his name, tallying 26 points, catching 7 boards and delivering 11 assists. Devin Booker was the leading player on the other end. He replied with 35 points, grabbed 4 rebounds and dished out 7 dimes. This however proved insufficient and his team eventually lost. Dallas Mavericks have the worse H2H balance in the last five games, recording 3 losses, while winning 2 times in the process. There were 218.4 points scored on average across those five encounters.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team05-08-202205-06-202205-04-202205-02-202201-20-2022
Phoenix Suns
Phoenix Suns
10194129 121 109
Dallas Mavericks
Dallas Mavericks
111 103 109114101

Phoenix Suns Form

*Last 10 Phoenix Suns Games - 6:4
05-08-202205-06-202205-04-202205-02-202204-28-202204-26-202204-24-202204-22-202204-19-202204-17-2022
111:101@ Dallas Mavericks103:94@ Dallas Mavericks129:109vs Dallas Mavericks121:114vs Dallas Mavericks109:115@ New Orleans Pelicans112:97vs New Orleans Pelicans118:103@ New Orleans Pelicans111:114@ New Orleans Pelicans114:125vs New Orleans Pelicans110:99vs New Orleans Pelicans

Phoenix Suns shared the court with Dallas Mavericks on Sunday, 8th of May when ending on the wrong side of a 111-101 score. Devin Booker had the biggest impact for his team. He contributed with 35 points, 7 dimes and 4 rebounds. The team had a fairly good 46.4% of their field goals hitting the basket, shot 77.8% from the free throw line and a decent 36.0% from distance. The Phoenix Suns are 6-4 in their last ten matches and are currently on a L2 streak. The team finished the regular NBA season with 32-9 home record. Game 6 of the semi-final series against the Mavericks will move back to Dallas and is scheduled for May 12th.

Phoenix Suns Averages this Season

  • Points For
    114.80
  • Points Against
    107.40
  • Assits
    27.31
  • Rebounds
    44.86
  • Steals
    8.46
  • Turnovers
    13.02
  • Blocks
    4.32
  • Points Difference
    7.40

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Phoenix Suns Standout Performer

  • Devin Booker

    Devin Booker has taken the mantle as the team's top performer in the post-season, averaging 25.0 points, 5.3 assists and 4.3 rebounds for 36.4 minutes on the floor.

Phoenix Suns Missing Players

  • Dario Saric
    Knee
  • Jae Crowder
    Shoulder

Dallas Mavericks Form

*Last 10 Dallas Mavericks Games - 6:4
05-08-202205-06-202205-04-202205-02-202204-28-202204-25-202204-23-202204-21-202204-18-202204-16-2022
111:101vs Phoenix Suns103:94vs Phoenix Suns129:109@ Phoenix Suns121:114@ Phoenix Suns96:98@ Utah Jazz102:77vs Utah Jazz100:99@ Utah Jazz118:126@ Utah Jazz110:104vs Utah Jazz93:99vs Utah Jazz

The previous meeting of Dallas Mavericks was on Sunday, 8th of May when coming up against the Phoenix Suns at home and ended in a 111-101 win. The team’s most valuable player of the match was Luka Doncic, who dropped 26 points, got 7 rebounds and provided 11 assists. He was aided by another five of his Mavs colleagues, as they all finished with double figures in scoring. This proved enough for Dallas to triumph in the end. The team is 8-2 in their last ten games and currently on a W2 run. The franchise had a mediocre record of 23-18 when playing on enemy territory across the regular season.

Dallas Mavericks Averages This Season

  • Points For
    108.00
  • Points Against
    104.70
  • Assits
    23.13
  • Rebounds
    42.84
  • Steals
    6.86
  • Turnovers
    12.23
  • Blocks
    3.85
  • Points Difference
    3.30

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Dallas Mavericks Standout Performer

  • Luka Doncic

    Luka Doncic stands above the rest of his teammates, contributing with 31.3 pts, 7.4 assists and 9.9 boards to the cause for an average of 37.1 spent of the floor.

Dallas Mavericks Missing Players

  • Tim Hardaway Jr.
    Foot
  • Reggie Bullock
    Knee

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Phoenix Suns
Phoenix Suns
23 26 33 28 110
Dallas Mavericks
Dallas Mavericks
26 20 14 20 80
Phoenix SunsDallas Mavericks
  • Score

    110
    80
  • Field Goals Made

    43
    27
  • Field Goals Attempts

    87
    71
  • 3 pts Made

    12
    8
  • 3 pts Attempts

    32
    32
  • Free Throws Made

    12
    18
  • Free Throws Attempts

    16
    27
  • Rebounds Total

    50
    38
  • Rebounds Offence

    12
    6
  • Rebounds Defence

    38
    32
  • Assists

    28
    9
  • Steals

    10
    7
  • Blocks

    2
    0
  • Turnovers

    12
    18
  • Personal Fouls

    23
    21

Player Ratings

Phoenix Suns

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Devin Booker35112055.03742.93475.01672202328+25
Chris Paul353837.51333.30000221010427+7
Mikal Bridges3461346.22540.00001671400214+23
Jae Crowder271616.71520.0000145200063+1
Cameron Johnson255862.51425.03475.01121212214+15
Deandre Ayton2291369.200022100.03692001320+11
Bismack Biyombo213560.00001250.0246100117+20
Landry Shamet192540.01333.33475.0033410018+4
Ish Wainright7010.0010.0000123100100+10
Torrey Craig42366.722100.0000011101006+11
Cameron Payne4010.0010.0000011000000+11
Aaron Holiday41333.311100.0000202300013+11
JaVale McGee3010.0000000022000120+1

Dallas Mavericks

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Dorian FinneSmith372633.32540.022100.0213200228-16
Reggie Bullock35050.0030.0000134120110-19
Jalen Brunson3591752.9010.03650.00772104321-12
Luka Doncic35102343.52825.06785.7110112304328-17
Maxi Kleber241520.01425.01250.0156000244-22
Davis Bertans193475.03475.011100.00110100110+1
Spencer Dinwiddie16030.0020.022100.0011100322-6
Frank Ntilikina131425.0030.011100.0000100023-11
Dwight Powell8000000000011000020-4
Marquese Chriss511100.0000000112000012-11
Sterling Brown5010.0010.0020.0011000000-11
Josh Green5000000020.0011000000-11
Trey Burke5020.0010.022100.0000000002-11