Memphis Grizzlies vs Golden State Warriors – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Memphis Grizzlies
Final
134:95
Golden State Warriors
Highlights and Stats


Memphis Grizzlies’ FedExForum is hosting game 5 of the NBA Western Conference semi-final battle with the Golden State Warriors on Wednesday, 09:30 PM EDT. The Warriors have the chance to close the series, as they are now 3-1 up after coming from behind to win on Monday.

Memphis Grizzlies vs Golden State Warriors Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 05-09-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Memphis Grizzlies
Memphis Grizzlies
24 17 28 29 98
Golden State Warriors
Golden State Warriors
20 18 24 39 101

Both teams last met a couple of days back, when Golden State Warriors recorded a 101-98 win over Memphis Grizzlies on home floor. Stephen Curry had a great game and finished with 32 points, while also grabbing 5 rebounds and providing 8 assists. In the absence of injured Ja Morant, it was Jaren Jackson Jr. who had the leading role for the Grizzlies, ending the game with 21 pts, and 5 rebounds, but obviously his exploits were not enough to secure the win. There has been no clear favourite across the previous five match-ups, with the Golden State Warriors recording 3 victories and the Memphis Grizzlies triumphing on 2 occasions for the period. The teams were responsible for an average of 222.2 pts. during those five clashes.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team05-09-202205-07-202205-03-202205-01-202203-28-2022
Memphis Grizzlies
Memphis Grizzlies
98112106 116 123
Golden State Warriors
Golden State Warriors
101 142 10111795

Memphis Grizzlies Form

*Last 10 Memphis Grizzlies Games - 5:5
05-09-202205-07-202205-03-202205-01-202204-29-202204-26-202204-23-202204-21-202204-19-202204-16-2022
101:98@ Golden State Warriors142:112@ Golden State Warriors106:101vs Golden State Warriors116:117vs Golden State Warriors106:114@ Minnesota Timberwolves111:109vs Minnesota Timberwolves119:118@ Minnesota Timberwolves95:104@ Minnesota Timberwolves124:96vs Minnesota Timberwolves117:130vs Minnesota Timberwolves

Memphis Grizzlies were up against the Golden State Warriors on Monday, 9th of May, losing 101-98 on the road. The team’s main contributor in that clash was Jaren Jackson Jr. who ended notching 21 points and grabbing 5 rebounds. The team had a fairly good 41.7% of their field goals hitting the basket, shot 60.0% from the free throw line and a terrible 25.7% from distance. The franchise is having a 5-5 record across its last ten showings and is currently on a run of L2. The team played on a great level at the FedExForum, finishing the regular NBA season with 30-11 home record. If necessary, game 6 of the series against the Warriors will take place on Friday, May 13th at the Chase Center in San Francisco.

Memphis Grizzlies Averages this Season

  • Points For
    115.60
  • Points Against
    109.90
  • Assits
    25.80
  • Rebounds
    48.94
  • Steals
    9.72
  • Turnovers
    13.63
  • Blocks
    6.54
  • Points Difference
    5.70

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Memphis Grizzlies Standout Performer

  • Ja Morant

    The franchise's best player in the post-season has been Ja Morant. He is leading with 27.1 points, 9.8 assists and 8.0 rebounds per 37.6 minutes spent on the floor.

Memphis Grizzlies Missing Players

  • Killian Tillie
    Back
  • Santi Aldama
    Knee

Golden State Warriors Form

*Last 10 Golden State Warriors Games - 8:2
05-09-202205-07-202205-03-202205-01-202204-27-202204-24-202204-21-202204-18-202204-16-202204-10-2022
101:98vs Memphis Grizzlies142:112vs Memphis Grizzlies106:101@ Memphis Grizzlies116:117@ Memphis Grizzlies102:98vs Denver Nuggets126:121@ Denver Nuggets113:118@ Denver Nuggets126:106vs Denver Nuggets123:107vs Denver Nuggets107:128@ New Orleans Pelicans

In their previous game the Golden State Warriors met the Memphis Grizzlies on Monday, 9th of May. They won 101-98 at their own arena. 32 points (18 of which in the 4th quarter) turned out sufficient for Stephen Curry to top his team’s scoring chart. He also delivered 8 assists and caught 5 boards for his 38 minutes on the court. 40.0% of the Warriors’ field goal attempts hit the basket. The Golden State roster also averaged 90.9% free throws and struggled from deep with 24.3% 3-pts shooting on the night. They won 8 of their last 10 meetings, while losing 2 for the period and right now are on a W2 streak. The Warriors ended the regular season with a positive 22-19 record when playing away from home.

Golden State Warriors Averages This Season

  • Points For
    111.00
  • Points Against
    105.50
  • Assits
    27.36
  • Rebounds
    45.13
  • Steals
    8.91
  • Turnovers
    15.00
  • Blocks
    4.60
  • Points Difference
    5.50

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Golden State Warriors Standout Performer

  • Stephen Curry

    Stephen Curry has been the most valuable player among the Golden State Warriors roster, notching 28.1 pts, 5.9 dimes and 4.0 rebounds for an average of 33.2 minutes playing time this season

Golden State Warriors Missing Players

  • James Wiseman
    Knee
  • Andre Iguodala
    Neck
  • Gary Payton II
    Elbow

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Memphis Grizzlies
Memphis Grizzlies
38 39 42 15 134
Golden State Warriors
Golden State Warriors
28 22 17 28 95
Memphis GrizzliesGolden State Warriors
  • Score

    134
    95
  • Field Goals Made

    47
    36
  • Field Goals Attempts

    99
    80
  • 3 pts Made

    18
    14
  • 3 pts Attempts

    41
    39
  • Free Throws Made

    22
    9
  • Free Throws Attempts

    30
    13
  • Rebounds Total

    55
    37
  • Rebounds Offence

    18
    4
  • Rebounds Defence

    37
    33
  • Assists

    37
    22
  • Steals

    12
    3
  • Blocks

    4
    5
  • Turnovers

    10
    22
  • Personal Fouls

    17
    23

Player Ratings

Memphis Grizzlies

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Jaren Jackson Jr.2561060.04666.75683.33583122321+42
Tyus Jones2481266.74757.111100.00339210121+39
Dillon Brooks2451338.51425.01250.01344100212+38
Desmond Bane2461250.04666.755100.00112100121+46
De'Anthony Melton2441136.42728.60001124210010+13
Ziaire Williams233837.52633.333100.01232101211-1
Steven Adams222728.60003560.06713300017+32
Kyle Anderson194757.1010.01250.0066710209+2
John Konchar163475.01250.022100.0044120039-10
Brandon Clarke145771.40001425.05271000011+20
Jarrett Culver12060.0020.0000123000230-13
Xavier Tillman121250.0000000011110212-13

Golden State Warriors

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Stephen Curry2541040.03837.53475.00334002114-37
Klay Thompson2571258.33650.022100.00331102319-45
Damion Lee244666.722100.00001230001210-5
Jonathan Kuminga2471643.8050.03475.01232001217-5
Draymond Green222450.0020.01250.0257501535-32
Nemanja Bjelica202450.011100.0000033200125-15
Jordan Poole201616.71333.3000011311433-34
Andrew Wiggins192633.31333.3000011001135-23
Moses Moody174757.12366.70000331011010+8
Kevon Looney1611100.0000000055210122-9
Juan ToscanoAnderson162540.01333.3010.0055201305+10
Otto Porter Jr.12030.0030.0000000000020-8