Boston Celtics vs Miami Heat – East Finals Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Boston Celtics
Final
103:111
Miami Heat
Highlights and Stats


Boston Celtics will be motivated by the thought of reaching first NBA Final since 2010, when they come up against the Miami Heat tonight, at 08:30 PM EDT. The Celtics are 3-2 up in the best-of-7 series and will be fuelled to close it in front of the packed TD Garden.

Boston Celtics vs Miami Heat Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 05-25-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Boston Celtics
Boston Celtics
17 20 32 24 93
Miami Heat
Miami Heat
19 23 16 22 80

Boston Celtics were the winners of the previous showdown between the two organizations, triumphing with the score of 93-80 on 05/25/2022 on enemy territory. Jaylen Brown had a great game and finished with 25 points, catching 4 boards and delivering 1 assist. Bam Adebayo was the leading player on the other end. He replied with a double-double to his name, scoring 18 points, grabbed 10 rebounds and provided 1 assist. This however proved insufficient and his team eventually lost. The latest five match-ups between the organizations ended in 3 wins for the Boston Celtics and 2 for the Miami Heat. These five clashes finished with an average of 204.6 pts.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team05-25-202205-23-202205-21-202205-19-202205-17-2022
Boston Celtics
Boston Celtics
93102 103 127107
Miami Heat
Miami Heat
80 82109102 118

Boston Celtics Form

*Last 10 Boston Celtics Games - 6:4
05-25-202205-23-202205-21-202205-19-202205-17-202205-15-202205-13-202205-11-202205-09-202205-07-2022
80:93@ Miami Heat102:82vs Miami Heat103:109vs Miami Heat102:127@ Miami Heat118:107@ Miami Heat109:81vs Milwaukee Bucks95:108@ Milwaukee Bucks107:110vs Milwaukee Bucks108:116@ Milwaukee Bucks103:101@ Milwaukee Bucks

Boston Celtics shared the court with Miami Heat on Wednesday, 25th of May when ending on the winning side of a 80-93 score. Jaylen Brown was the Celtics stand-out performer on the night and finished the game with 25 points, 1 dime and 4 rebounds. Boston shot an average 46.5% from the floor, 73.9% from the free throw line and a poor 30.3% from beyond the arc. Boston Celtics are currenly on a W2 streak, winning 6 of the last ten games, while losing 4 times for the period. The team was performing on a great level at the TD Garden with 28-13 home record across the regular season.

Boston Celtics Averages this Season

  • Points For
    111.80
  • Points Against
    104.50
  • Assits
    24.67
  • Rebounds
    45.42
  • Steals
    7.17
  • Turnovers
    13.86
  • Blocks
    5.89
  • Points Difference
    7.30

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Boston Celtics Standout Performer

  • Jayson Tatum

    The franchise's best player in the playoff run has been Jayson Tatum. He is leading with 26.9 points, 6.0 assists and 6.3 rebounds per 40.5 minutes spent on the floor.

Boston Celtics Missing Players

NONE

Miami Heat Form

*Last 10 Miami Heat Games - 5:5
05-25-202205-23-202205-21-202205-19-202205-17-202205-12-202205-10-202205-08-202205-06-202205-04-2022
80:93vs Boston Celtics102:82@ Boston Celtics103:109@ Boston Celtics102:127vs Boston Celtics118:107vs Boston Celtics90:99@ Philadelphia 76ers120:85vs Philadelphia 76ers116:108@ Philadelphia 76ers99:79@ Philadelphia 76ers119:103vs Philadelphia 76ers

The previous meeting of Miami Heat was on Wednesday, 25th of May when coming up against the Boston Celtics at home and ended in a 80-93 loss. 18 points, 1 assist and 10 reboundss for 38 minute stay on the court were enough for Bam Adebayo to lead and be the Heat’s most valuable player. They averaged at a critical 31.9% field goal percentage, an abysmal 15.6% when shooting from distance and 92.9% at the free throws. The team has a 5-5 across their last ten showings and is currently on a L2 run. The Heat franchise finished the regular NBA campaign with a decent record of 24-17 when playing on enemy territory. If Miami win tonight and force game 7, then it will take place at FTX Arena on 05/29.

Miami Heat Averages This Season

  • Points For
    110.00
  • Points Against
    105.60
  • Assits
    24.85
  • Rebounds
    43.50
  • Steals
    7.64
  • Turnovers
    14.53
  • Blocks
    3.37
  • Points Difference
    4.40

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Miami Heat Standout Performer

  • Jimmy Butler

    The organization's best player this post-season has been Jimmy Butler, as he has aided the cause with 25.6 points, 4.6 dimes and 7.1 boards for an average of 35.7 minutes spent on court.

Miami Heat Missing Players

NONE

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Boston Celtics
Boston Celtics
22 24 29 28 103
Miami Heat
Miami Heat
29 19 34 29 111
Boston CelticsMiami Heat
  • Score

    103
    111
  • Field Goals Made

    32
    36
  • Field Goals Attempts

    72
    78
  • 3 pts Made

    11
    15
  • 3 pts Attempts

    33
    35
  • Free Throws Made

    28
    24
  • Free Throws Attempts

    31
    25
  • Rebounds Total

    34
    37
  • Rebounds Offence

    6
    11
  • Rebounds Defence

    28
    26
  • Assists

    22
    25
  • Steals

    10
    10
  • Blocks

    4
    2
  • Turnovers

    18
    19
  • Personal Fouls

    28
    27

Player Ratings

Boston Celtics

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Jayson Tatum4591275.04757.188100.01894217430-6
Jaylen Brown4161346.21333.37977.82465304620-9
Marcus Smart4041526.71911.155100.01343102414-12
Al Horford331812.51616.7000279500343-14
Derrick White3371450.04757.14580.00335310422+5
Robert Williams265771.400022100.00110021012-7
Grant Williams17020.000022100.0022010052+4
Payton Pritchard4010.0010.0000000000010-1
Aaron Nesmith00000000000000000000

Miami Heat

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Jimmy Butler46162955.24850.01111100.03698411147+8
Bam Adebayo413650.0000000369210416+12
Kyle Lowry3751435.74944.444100.004410112618+2
Max Strus3451241.73837.50000222004613+9
P.J. Tucker253475.022100.03475.02351201511+9
Victor Oladipo222633.31425.044100.0145010109+12
Gabe Vincent17020.0020.022100.0000210132+3
Caleb Martin122450.011100.0000213000335-9
Duncan Robinson5010.0010.0000000000020-6