Golden State Warriors vs Boston Celtics – NBA Finals Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Golden State Warriors
Final
108:120
Boston Celtics
Highlights and Stats


Golden State Warriors and the Boston Celtics will meet on Thursday, 09:00 PM EDT at Chase Center in San Francisco for the opening game of the NBA Finals this year. The Warriors reached the Final series for 6th time in the past 8 years, while the Celtics will play at this level for the first time since 2010, when they lost to the Lakers in seven games.

Golden State Warriors vs Boston Celtics Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 03-16-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Golden State Warriors
Golden State Warriors
17 15 37 19 88
Boston Celtics
Boston Celtics
23 25 31 31 110

Boston Celtics were the winners of the previous showdown between the two organizations, triumphing with the score of 110-88 on 03/16/2022 on enemy territory. Jayson Tatum tormented the Golden State Warriors whenever on the court, ending as the Celtics top performer on the night, scoring 26 points, delivering 4 final passes and grabbing 12 rebounds. On the other half of the floor, Jordan Poole was the top performer, concluding with an overall of 29 points, 2 rebounds and 3 assists. This was not enough for his team to steal the victory. The Boston Celtics have been a clear favourite when it comes to the latest five head-to-head clashes with Golden State Warriors, as they won 4 out of those. 218.0 points were scored across these five meetings on average.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team03-16-202212-17-202104-17-202102-02-202101-30-2020
Golden State Warriors
Golden State Warriors
88 111114107 104
Boston Celtics
Boston Celtics
110107 119 111119

Golden State Warriors Form

*Last 10 Golden State Warriors Games - 7:3
05-26-202205-24-202205-22-202205-20-202205-18-202205-13-202205-11-202205-09-202205-07-202205-03-2022
120:110vs Dallas Mavericks119:109@ Dallas Mavericks100:109@ Dallas Mavericks126:117vs Dallas Mavericks112:87vs Dallas Mavericks110:96vs Memphis Grizzlies134:95@ Memphis Grizzlies101:98vs Memphis Grizzlies142:112vs Memphis Grizzlies106:101@ Memphis Grizzlies

Golden State Warriors were up against the Dallas Mavericks on Thursday, 26th of May, when winning 120-110 at home to close the Western Conference Finals 4-1. Klay Thompson had the biggest impact for his team. He contributed with 32 points, 3 dimes and 2 rebounds. The Warriors shot a very good 51.1% from the floor, 100.0% from the free throw line and a common 38.9% from beyond the arc. They lost 3 of their previous 10 outings, while triumphing 7 times in the process and at the moment are on W1 streak. The team was performing on a great level at the Chase Center during the NBA regular season, registering a record of 31-10. Game 2 of the Final series against Boston is scheduled for this coming Sunday at home.

Golden State Warriors Averages this Season

  • Points For
    111.00
  • Points Against
    105.50
  • Assits
    27.43
  • Rebounds
    45.46
  • Steals
    8.69
  • Turnovers
    14.92
  • Blocks
    4.59
  • Points Difference
    5.50

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Golden State Warriors Standout Performer

  • Stephen Curry

    The franchise's best player this campaign has been Stephen Curry. He averages 25.9 points, 6.2 assists and 4.9 rebounds per 33.6 minutes spent on the floor.

Golden State Warriors Missing Players

NONE

Boston Celtics Form

*Last 10 Boston Celtics Games - 6:4
05-29-202205-27-202205-25-202205-23-202205-21-202205-19-202205-17-202205-15-202205-13-202205-11-2022
96:100@ Miami Heat103:111vs Miami Heat80:93@ Miami Heat102:82vs Miami Heat103:109vs Miami Heat102:127@ Miami Heat118:107@ Miami Heat109:81vs Milwaukee Bucks95:108@ Milwaukee Bucks107:110vs Milwaukee Bucks

In their latest game the Boston Celtics met the Miami Heat on Sunday, 29th of May. They won 96-100 away from home and eliminated the Heat from the playoffs 4-3. Jayson Tatum led the Celtics scoring charts, as he popped up with 26 points, 6 assists and 10 rebounds. 41.2% of his team’s field goal attempts hit the basket. The Boston roster also averaged 79.2% free throws and were below median with 34.4% 3-pts shooting on the night. The organization has won 1 meeting in a row and holds a 6-4 for the previous ten matches. The Celtics were 23-18 when playing on the road during the regular season.

Boston Celtics Averages This Season

  • Points For
    111.80
  • Points Against
    104.50
  • Assits
    24.64
  • Rebounds
    45.47
  • Steals
    7.13
  • Turnovers
    13.86
  • Blocks
    5.89
  • Points Difference
    7.30

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Boston Celtics Standout Performer

  • Jayson Tatum

    Jayson Tatum is the organization's star performer for this term, averaging 27.0 points. He stays 41.1 minutes on court, helps with 5.9 final passes and catches 6.7 rebounds.

Boston Celtics Missing Players

NONE

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Golden State Warriors
Golden State Warriors
32 22 38 16 108
Boston Celtics
Boston Celtics
28 28 24 40 120
Golden State WarriorsBoston Celtics
  • Score

    108
    120
  • Field Goals Made

  • Field Goals Attempts

  • 3 pts Made

  • 3 pts Attempts

  • Free Throws Made

  • Free Throws Attempts

  • Rebounds Total

  • Rebounds Offence

  • Rebounds Defence

  • Assists

  • Steals

  • Blocks

  • Turnovers

  • Personal Fouls

Player Ratings

Golden State Warriors

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Klay Thompson3961442.93742.90001123000015-9
Draymond Green3821216.7040.0030.03811520364-1
Stephen Curry38122548.071450.03475.00555302334-9
Andrew Wiggins3581553.32728.622100.01450131320-11
Jordan Poole252728.61520.044100.0022200419-19
Kevon Looney251425.000022100.0639503204-2
Otto Porter Jr.244580.04580.00000440201012-18
Andre Iguodala123475.011100.0000000300137-6
Juan ToscanoAnderson1000000000000100000+3
Damion Lee1010.0010.0000000000000+3
Moses Moody1000000000000000000+3
Nemanja Bjelica111100.011100.0000101000003+3
Jonathan Kuminga1000000000000000000+3

Boston Celtics

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Jayson Tatum4231717.61520.05771.405513102212+16
Jaylen Brown38102343.52825.022100.02575214124+22
Al Horford3391275.06875.02366.71563102226+9
Derrick White3261154.55862.544100.00113002321+25
Marcus Smart3071163.64757.10001454200118-1
Robert Williams2444100.0000000246014218-1
Grant Williams16020.0010.0000033300010-6
Payton Pritchard163475.02366.7000156200018+14
Daniel Theis611100.011100.0000000001013-3
Malik Fitts1000000000000000000-3
Sam Hauser1000000000000000000-3
Juwan Morgan1000000000000000000-3
Luke Kornet1000000000000000000-3
Nik Stauskas1000000000000000000-3