Boston Celtics vs Golden State Warriors – NBA Finals Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Boston Celtics
Final
90:103
Golden State Warriors
Highlights and Stats


Game 6 of the NBA Finals between the Boston Celtics and the Golden State Warriors is scheduled for 06/16 09:00 PM EST to take place at the TD Garden. The Celtics will have the home crowd support and will do everything within their powers to extend the series to game 7, but it was the Warriors who triumphed in the last meeting in Boston and if they achieve another dub will be crowned as the new NBA Champions.

Boston Celtics vs Golden State Warriors Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 06-13-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Boston Celtics
Boston Celtics
16 23 35 20 94
Golden State Warriors
Golden State Warriors
27 24 24 29 104

Both teams last met on Monday, when Golden State Warriors recorded a 104-94 win over Boston Celtics on home floor. Andrew Wiggins tormented the Celtics whenever on the court, ending as the Golden State Warriors top performer on the night, scoring 26 points, delivering 2 final passes and grabbing 13 rebounds. Jayson Tatum had the leading role for Boston, ending the game with 27 pts, 4 assists and 10 rebounds, but obviously his exploits were not enough to secure the win. Golden State Warriors are having the upper hand across the most recent five games against Boston Celtics enjoying 3 triumphs, while losing twice. These five match-ups finished with an average of 208.2 pts.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team06-13-202206-10-202206-08-202206-05-202206-02-2022
Boston Celtics
Boston Celtics
9497 116 88120
Golden State Warriors
Golden State Warriors
104 107100107 108

Boston Celtics Form

*Last 10 Boston Celtics Games - 5:5
06-13-202206-10-202206-08-202206-05-202206-02-202205-29-202205-27-202205-25-202205-23-202205-21-2022
104:94@ Golden State Warriors97:107vs Golden State Warriors116:100vs Golden State Warriors107:88@ Golden State Warriors108:120@ Golden State Warriors96:100@ Miami Heat103:111vs Miami Heat80:93@ Miami Heat102:82vs Miami Heat103:109vs Miami Heat

The Celtics are now on the backfoot in the NBA finals, after losing two consecutive meetings, the most recent of which on 06/13 when falling 104-94 down to the Golden State Warriors on the road. The Celtics’ main contributor in that clash was Jayson Tatum who ended notching 27 points, assisting 4 times and grabbing 10 rebounds. As a team the finished the match averaging 41.3% field goals, 67.7% from the foul line and 34.4% three pointers. Once again the Celtics turned the ball over too many times, ending with a total of 18 for the night, but at least they outrebounded the Warriors 47-39. The franchise is having a 5-5 record across its last ten showings and is currently on a run of L2. If Boston wins then the decisive game 7 will be played on 06-19-2022.

Boston Celtics Averages this Season

  • Points For
    111.80
  • Points Against
    104.50
  • Assits
    24.68
  • Rebounds
    45.35
  • Steals
    7.08
  • Turnovers
    14.02
  • Blocks
    5.90
  • Points Difference
    7.30

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Boston Celtics Standout Performer

  • Jayson Tatum

    The Celtics' main contributor in the post-season has been Jayson Tatum with 26.3 points, 6.2 assists and 6.5 boards for an average of 40.8 minutes on the court.

Golden State Warriors Form

*Last 10 Golden State Warriors Games - 7:3
06-13-202206-10-202206-08-202206-05-202206-02-202205-26-202205-24-202205-22-202205-20-202205-18-2022
104:94vs Boston Celtics97:107@ Boston Celtics116:100@ Boston Celtics107:88vs Boston Celtics108:120vs Boston Celtics120:110vs Dallas Mavericks119:109@ Dallas Mavericks100:109@ Dallas Mavericks126:117vs Dallas Mavericks112:87vs Dallas Mavericks

Golden State Warriors cruised past the Boston Celtics, winning 104-94 on Monday, 13th of June at home. 26 points, 2 assists and 13 rebounds for 43 minutes were enough for Andrew Wiggins to lead and be the Warriors’ most valuable player. After dropping 43 points in the previous meeting, this time Steph Curry had an off-night and scored just 16 on a historical low 0-of-9 shooting from distance. Golden State as a whole shot a decent 46.6% field goals, a remarkable 86.7% free throws and 22.5% from long range. The team’s balance across the most recent ten encounters stands at 7-3 and the franchise is on a W2 streak at the moment.

Golden State Warriors Averages This Season

  • Points For
    111.00
  • Points Against
    105.50
  • Assits
    27.21
  • Rebounds
    45.25
  • Steals
    8.78
  • Turnovers
    14.86
  • Blocks
    4.59
  • Points Difference
    5.50

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Golden State Warriors Standout Performer

  • Stephen Curry

    Stephen Curry has been the organization's star performer during the playoff run, averaging 26.8 points. He stays 34.0 minutes on court, helps with 5.8 final passes and catches 4.9 rebounds.

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Boston Celtics
Boston Celtics
22 17 27 24 90
Golden State Warriors
Golden State Warriors
27 27 22 27 103
Boston CelticsGolden State Warriors
  • Score

    90
    103
  • Field Goals Made

    34
    38
  • Field Goals Attempts

    80
    92
  • 3 pts Made

    11
    19
  • 3 pts Attempts

    28
    46
  • Free Throws Made

    11
    8
  • Free Throws Attempts

    12
    8
  • Rebounds Total

    41
    44
  • Rebounds Offence

    11
    15
  • Rebounds Defence

    30
    29
  • Assists

    27
    27
  • Steals

    8
    13
  • Blocks

    8
    7
  • Turnovers

    23
    17
  • Personal Fouls

    16
    20

Player Ratings

Boston Celtics

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Jaylen Brown44122352.251145.55683.31673105234+1
Jayson Tatum4061833.31425.00000337315313-2
Al Horford396875.04580.033100.0311142213119+2
Marcus Smart3841233.31250.0000156920359+7
Robert Williams334850.000022100.05272052210-1
Derrick White161616.7020.0000011200112-26
Grant Williams161250.0010.011100.0011101113-18
Payton Pritchard8020.0020.0000101100100-20
Juwan Morgan10000000000000000000
Sam Hauser1000000000000000000-2
Luke Kornet1000000000011000100-2
Nik Stauskas1010.0010.0000000000000-2
Aaron Nesmith1000000000000000010-2

Golden State Warriors

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Andrew Wiggins4471838.94944.40003365433018+5
Draymond Green4251050.02540.000048128225112+16
Klay Thompson4152025.02825.00000552203312+4
Stephen Curry40122157.161154.544100.00777212434+8
Kevon Looney22020.00000006171001400
Gary Payton II202633.3020.022100.0123231156+18
Jordan Poole1851241.73837.522100.01232000315+11
Otto Porter Jr.132366.72366.7000011000006+3
Andre Iguodala10000000000000000000