Indiana Pacers vs Washington Wizards – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Indiana Pacers
Final
107:114
Washington Wizards
Highlights and Stats


Indiana Pacers face the Washington Wizards on Wednesday, 19th of October, 07:00 PM EST at Gainbridge Fieldhouse. Both teams were unable to reach the playoffs last season, with the Pacers concluding the regular season with a record of 25-57, while the Wizards were 35-47.

Indiana Pacers vs Washington Wizards Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 03-06-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Indiana Pacers
Indiana Pacers
26 35 26 36 123
Washington Wizards
Washington Wizards
30 27 39 37 133

The previous game between those two opponents was held on March 6th, when the Washington Wizards recorded a 133-123 victory at home. Kristaps Porzingis tormented the Indiana Pacers whenever on the court, ending as the Washington Wizards top performer on the night, scoring 25 points, and grabbing 5 rebounds. On the other half of the floor, Malcolm Brogdon was the top performer, concluding with an overall of 27 points, 4 rebounds and 4 assists. This was not enough for his team to steal the victory. The balance across the last five meetings between the two franchises shows a 2-3 superiority for Washington Wizards. Those five games ended with an average of 245.8 pts.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team03-06-202202-16-202212-06-202110-22-202105-20-2021
Indiana Pacers
Indiana Pacers
123113 116 134115
Washington Wizards
Washington Wizards
133 108110135 142

Indiana Pacers Form

*Last 10 Indiana Pacers Games - 2:8
10-14-202210-12-202210-07-202210-05-202204-10-202204-09-202204-05-202204-03-202204-01-202203-30-2022
114:122vs Houston Rockets109:100vs New York Knicks131:114@ New York Knicks97:122@ Charlotte Hornets134:126@ Brooklyn Nets133:120@ Philadelphia 76ers122:131vs Philadelphia 76ers117:121vs Detroit Pistons128:123@ Boston Celtics118:125vs Denver Nuggets

Indiana Pacers lost 114-122 to the Houston Rockets in their latest game on 14th of October in front of their own fans. The main contributor in that clash was Buddy Hield who ended notching 19 points, assisting 0 times and grabbing 4 rebounds. The team had a fairly good 44.2% of their field goals hitting the basket, shot 75.0% from the free throw line and a terrible 29.3% from distance. The Indiana Pacers succeeded with 42 of their 95 field goal attempts on the night, were 12 from 41 for 3 points and 18/24 at the free throw line. The team will face San Antonio Spurs at Gainbridge Fieldhouse in their next outing on Friday, October 21st.

Washington Wizards Form

*Last 10 Washington Wizards Games - 4:6
10-14-202210-10-202204-10-202204-08-202204-06-202204-05-202204-03-202204-01-202203-30-202203-29-2022
105:89@ New York Knicks107:116@ Charlotte Hornets124:108@ Charlotte Hornets92:114vs New York Knicks118:103@ Atlanta Hawks114:132@ Minnesota Timberwolves144:102@ Boston Celtics135:103vs Dallas Mavericks127:110vs Orlando Magic94:107vs Chicago Bulls

Washington Wizards’s previous game was on 10/14 when coming up against New York Knicks and finished in a 105-89 on away court. 20 points, 2 assists and 8 reboundss and 30 minutes were enough for Rui Hachimura to lead and be the ‘s most valuable player. The Washington Wizards as a whole shot a low 37.9% field goals, a humble 65.0% free throws and 22.2% from long range. The Washington Wizards were successful with 41 of their 96 FG shots, but hit only 8 from 33 for 3 points and 15/20 at the free throw line. The Washington Wizards are set to return to Capital One Arena for their next fixture against Chicago Bulls on Friday, October 21st.

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Indiana Pacers
Indiana Pacers
25 27 25 30 107
Washington Wizards
Washington Wizards
36 24 27 27 114
Indiana PacersWashington Wizards
  • Score

    107
    114
  • Field Goals Made

    39
    42
  • Field Goals Attempts

    97
    91
  • 3 pts Made

    15
    11
  • 3 pts Attempts

    42
    31
  • Free Throws Made

    14
    19
  • Free Throws Attempts

    21
    24
  • Rebounds Total

    42
    52
  • Rebounds Offence

    12
    13
  • Rebounds Defence

    30
    39
  • Assists

    21
    21
  • Steals

    7
    5
  • Blocks

    5
    10
  • Turnovers

    15
    17
  • Personal Fouls

    20
    19

Player Ratings

Indiana Pacers

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Tyrese Haliburton36101855.63650.033100.02247003126-5
Buddy Hield3261637.541136.4000461030012160
Bennedict Mathurin2871546.73742.92540.02572203319+9
Terry Taylor242633.31333.33475.0112121118-8
Aaron Nesmith231812.51520.0000044100043+5
Jalen Smith2261442.91616.73560.017810102160
Chris Duarte191333.31250.022100.0011010105-13
T.J. McConnell174944.4000000011411238-8
Isaiah Jackson161333.30001250.0123001103-13
Oshae Brissett141425.01250.0000000000113-8
Goga Bitadze10010.0000000112211230+6

Washington Wizards

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Bradley Beal3891752.92728.633100.02356013223+8
Kyle Kuzma3581942.131030.03560.0112132022422+7
Kristaps Porzingis3251435.71520.04666.728103022215+7
Delon Wright272633.3020.01250.0123122145-10
Will Barton2551050.03475.044100.001130021170
Rui Hachimura243742.911100.0000145001327-6
Monte Morris212633.311100.022100.0246620117+17
Daniel Gafford166875.00000004370112012-2
Anthony Gill151333.3010.00000220010320
Deni Avdija811100.000022100.0000000004+14

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!