Houston Rockets vs Memphis Grizzlies – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Houston Rockets
Final
122:129
Memphis Grizzlies
Highlights and Stats


Houston Rockets face the Memphis Grizzlies on Friday, 21st of October, 08:00 PM EST at Toyota Center (Houston). The Rockets began the new season with a loss and are currently sitting on the 13th place in the standings on West, having no wins and 1 loss and the Grizzlies are at the #8 position with a balance of 1-0.

Houston Rockets vs Memphis Grizzlies Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 03-20-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Houston Rockets
Houston Rockets
21 23 27 27 98
Memphis Grizzlies
Memphis Grizzlies
30 26 28 38 122

Both teams last met in March, when Memphis Grizzlies recorded a 122-98 win over Houston Rockets on the road. The Rockets failed to deal with the talent of Desmond Bane and he concluded the game as his side’s MVP with 24 points, 7 assists and 5 boards. It was Dennis Schroder who contributed the most for Houston Rockets 17 pts, 4 assists and 4 boards. Memphis Grizzlies are boasting a better H2H balance across the last five matches against Houston Rockets, registering 4 victories, while losing only once in the process. Those five games ended with an average of 228.4 pts.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team03-20-202203-06-202212-11-202111-15-202103-29-2021
Houston Rockets
Houston Rockets
98 123 106102110
Memphis Grizzlies
Memphis Grizzlies
122112113 136 120

Houston Rockets Form

*Last 10 Houston Rockets Games - 3:7
10-19-202210-14-202210-10-202210-07-202210-02-202204-10-202204-08-202204-05-202204-03-202204-01-2022
117:107@ Atlanta Hawks114:122@ Indiana Pacers118:110@ Miami Heat116:100vs Toronto Raptors134:96vs San Antonio Spurs114:130vs Atlanta Hawks117:115@ Toronto Raptors118:105@ Brooklyn Nets132:139vs Minnesota Timberwolves117:122vs Sacramento Kings

The Rockets were outplayed and lost 117-107 against the Atlanta Hawks on the road on 10/19. Kevin Porter Jr. was Houston’s stand-out performer on the night and finished the game with 21 points, 7 dimes and 7 rebounds. As a team the Rockets finished the match averaging 42.9% field goals, 93.3% from the foul line and 25.7% three pointers. One of the key aspects in the Rockets’ defeat to the Hawks, was the turnovers, as Houston lost the ball 15 times, while their opponents 9. The franchise will come up against the Milwaukee Bucks in their next game, which is set for 10-22-2022.

Memphis Grizzlies Form

*Last 10 Memphis Grizzlies Games - 5:5
10-19-202210-13-202210-11-202210-07-202210-03-202205-13-202205-11-202205-09-202205-07-202205-03-2022
115:112vs New York Knicks111:126@ Detroit Pistons109:105@ Orlando Magic108:111vs Miami Heat109:97vs Orlando Magic110:96@ Golden State Warriors134:95vs Golden State Warriors101:98@ Golden State Warriors142:112@ Golden State Warriors106:101vs Golden State Warriors

In their latest outing Memphis Grizzlies recorded a 115-112 win versus the New York Knicks, played on 10/19/2022 at home. Ja Morant was the leading scorer of the Grizzlies roster, dropping 34 points, grabbing 4 rebounds and delivering the final pass on 9 occasions. He was the engine driving his team to victory. 38.9% of his team’s field goal attempts hit the basket. Memphis also averaged 60.9% free throws and were below median with 34.0% 3-pts shooting on the night. Three of the Grizzlies starting line-up caught more than 10 rebounds. Their next showing will be against the Dallas Mavericks on 10/22/2022 when they will travel to American Airlines Center.

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Houston Rockets
Houston Rockets
32 38 30 22 122
Memphis Grizzlies
Memphis Grizzlies
26 36 33 34 129
Houston RocketsMemphis Grizzlies
  • Score

    122
    129
  • Field Goals Made

    44
    45
  • Field Goals Attempts

    93
    98
  • 3 pts Made

    16
    19
  • 3 pts Attempts

    35
    42
  • Free Throws Made

    18
    20
  • Free Throws Attempts

    30
    29
  • Rebounds Total

    45
    50
  • Rebounds Offence

    13
    17
  • Rebounds Defence

    32
    33
  • Assists

    18
    26
  • Steals

    4
    8
  • Blocks

    6
    10
  • Turnovers

    14
    12
  • Personal Fouls

    22
    21

Player Ratings

Houston Rockets

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Eric Gordon3651241.72540.05771.41344004217-6
Kevin Porter Jr.3561637.54850.02450.02354003418-12
Jalen Green35132161.94580.03475.00552102133-12
Jabari Smith3531421.42825.022100.01011030510-31
Alperen Sengun2791369.21250.041040.057121111323+13
Kenyon Martin Jr.253560.01250.01250.0145311328+12
Tari Eason202633.31250.011100.0167101016+11
Garrison Mathews131250.01250.0000011000013+5
Bruno Fernando122366.7000000224210134-8
Josh Christopher3010.0010.0000011000000-7

Memphis Grizzlies

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Desmond Bane3331618.831030.055100.02467203214+2
Steven Adams333475.0000020.0279202056+23
Santi Aldama3131127.3030.02450.0459313118+22
Ja Morant31172665.45683.3101376.93148123249+23
John Konchar3071163.63650.00002350310117+13
David Roddy233650.02540.00000220102480
Tyus Jones2241330.83742.90000444000011-11
Jake LaRavia154757.13475.011100.02350011312-4
Brandon Clarke151250.00002450.0134201224-16
Xavier Tillman7020.0010.0000112000010-17

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!