Orlando Magic vs Dallas Mavericks – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Orlando Magic
Final
94:87
Dallas Mavericks
Highlights and Stats


Orlando Magic face the Dallas Mavericks on Wednesday, 9th of November, 08:00 PM EST at Amway Center. The Magic are #15 in the Eastern Conference with a balance of 2-9 and the are on the 5th spot at this time in the Western Conference, with a 6-3 record.

Orlando Magic vs Dallas Mavericks Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 10-30-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Orlando Magic
Orlando Magic
34 26 23 22 105
Dallas Mavericks
Dallas Mavericks
29 31 28 26 114

Dallas Mavericks were the winners of the previous showdown between the two organizations, triumphing with the score of 114-105 on 10/30/2022 in front of their own fans. Orlando failed to deal with the talent of Luka Doncic and he concluded the game as his side’s MVP with 44 points, 5 assists and 3 boards. Paolo Banchero had the leading role for the Magic, ending the game with 18 pts, 4 assists and 3 rebounds, but obviously his exploits were not enough to secure the win. Dallas Mavericks are boasting a better H2H balance across the last five matches against Orlando Magic, registering 3 victories, while losing 2 times in the process. The teams were responsible for an average of 221.2 pts. during those five clashes.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team10-30-202210-07-202201-30-202201-15-202203-01-2021
Orlando Magic
Orlando Magic
105110110 92124
Dallas Mavericks
Dallas Mavericks
114 105 108108 130

Orlando Magic Form

*Last 10 Orlando Magic Games - 2:8
11-07-202211-05-202211-03-202211-01-202210-30-202210-28-202210-26-202210-24-202210-22-202210-21-2022
127:134vs Houston Rockets123:126vs Sacramento Kings130:129vs Golden State Warriors116:108@ Oklahoma City Thunder114:105@ Dallas Mavericks113:93vs Charlotte Hornets103:92@ Cleveland Cavaliers115:102@ New York Knicks120:126vs Boston Celtics108:98@ Atlanta Hawks

Orlando Magic were up against the Houston Rockets on Monday, 7th of November, when losing 127-134 at home. The Magic’s main contributor in that clash was Paolo Banchero who ended notching 30 points, assisting 4 times and grabbing 6 rebounds. The team had a more than decent 54.9% of their field goals hitting the basket, shot 80.6% from the free throw line and an impressive 48.0% from distance. Orlando Magic are currenly on a L2 streak, winning 2 of the last ten games, while losing 8 times for the period. The team is performing on a poor level at the Amway Center with 2-3 home record. The Magic will be up against the Phoenix Suns in their next game, which is set for 11-11-2022.

Orlando Magic Averages this Season

  • Points For
    111.50
  • Points Against
    116.10
  • Assits
    21.76
  • Rebounds
    46.00
  • Steals
    7.35
  • Turnovers
    17.47
  • Blocks
    5.76
  • Points Difference
    -4.60

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Orlando Magic Standout Performer

  • Paolo Banchero

    Paolo Banchero has taken the mantle as the team's top performer this season, averaging 23.5 points, 3.6 assists and 8.3 rebounds for 34.6 minutes on the floor.

Orlando Magic Missing Players

  • Jonathan Isaac
    Knee
  • Gary Harris
    Knee
  • Markelle Fultz
    Toe
  • Admiral Schofield
    Knee
  • Moritz Wagner
    Foot
  • Cole Anthony
    Oblique
  • Kevon Harris
    Ribs
  • Paolo Banchero
    Ankle

Dallas Mavericks Form

*Last 10 Dallas Mavericks Games - 7:3
11-07-202211-04-202211-02-202210-30-202210-29-202210-27-202210-25-202210-22-202210-19-202210-14-2022
96:94vs Brooklyn Nets111:110vs Toronto Raptors103:100vs Utah Jazz114:105vs Orlando Magic111:117vs Oklahoma City Thunder125:129@ Brooklyn Nets113:111@ New Orleans Pelicans137:96vs Memphis Grizzlies107:105@ Phoenix Suns101:115@ Utah Jazz

On 11/07 Dallas Mavericks won 96-94 when coming up against the Brooklyn Nets on home floor. 36 points, 6 assists and 6 rebounds for 38 minutes were enough for Luka Doncic to lead and be the Mavericks’ most valuable player. 44.4% of his team’s field goal attempts hit the basket. The Dallas roster also averaged 83.3% free throws and a fantastic 42.9% 3-pts shooting on the night. The Mavs won 6 of their opening 9 meetings for the season and right now are on a W4 streak. The team holds a 1-2 balance when performing away from home this campaign. Dallas is set to continue with its visiting streak, as the calendar shows that the Mavs are to meet Washington Wizards on their floor on 11/10.

Dallas Mavericks Averages This Season

  • Points For
    113.00
  • Points Against
    107.40
  • Assits
    20.46
  • Rebounds
    38.77
  • Steals
    9.54
  • Turnovers
    14.77
  • Blocks
    4.23
  • Points Difference
    5.60

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Dallas Mavericks Standout Performer

  • Luka Doncic

    Luka Doncic has been the most valuable player among the Dallas Mavericks roster, notching 36.0 pts, 8.3 dimes and 8.4 rebounds for an average of 36.8 minutes playing time this season

Dallas Mavericks Missing Players

  • Davis Bertans
    Knee
  • Tim Hardaway Jr.
    Hip
  • Christian Wood
    Knee

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Orlando Magic
Orlando Magic
24 26 23 21 94
Dallas Mavericks
Dallas Mavericks
28 26 20 13 87
Orlando MagicDallas Mavericks
  • Score

    94
    87
  • Field Goals Made

    36
    32
  • Field Goals Attempts

    73
    85
  • 3 pts Made

    8
    11
  • 3 pts Attempts

    21
    42
  • Free Throws Made

    14
    12
  • Free Throws Attempts

    21
    19
  • Rebounds Total

    49
    29
  • Rebounds Offence

    4
    4
  • Rebounds Defence

    45
    25
  • Assists

    20
    17
  • Steals

    1
    14
  • Blocks

    6
    4
  • Turnovers

    19
    6
  • Personal Fouls

    20
    19

Player Ratings

Orlando Magic

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Wendell Carter Jr.345955.61250.022100.0012123015213+10
Franz Wagner3391752.9030.044100.00336003222+13
Chuma Okeke322540.01250.03650.0167201348+4
Terrence Ross303933.3020.0010.0044100246+8
Caleb Houstan263560.01250.01250.0112100018+10
Jalen Suggs2641233.32450.022100.01674111312+5
Bol Bol254666.722100.01250.00770012111-3
Mo Bamba245862.51333.31250.01561010212-7
R.J. Hampton91250.0010.0000000201202-7
Admiral Schofield1000000000011000010+2

Dallas Mavericks

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Spencer Dinwiddie3891947.441040.07887.50445211229-5
Luka Doncic3592931.021118.24757.10666320324-3
Maxi Kleber333650.02540.0000123010028-1
Dorian FinneSmith313650.02540.0000011111108-4
Reggie Bullock26030.0020.0000033000040-4
Josh Green253650.0020.0020.0000320026-9
Tim Hardaway Jr.2221020.01714.3000022220005-3
Dwight Powell191250.0000000044030142-10
JaVale McGee112450.00001250.0336000125+4

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!