San Antonio Spurs vs Memphis Grizzlies – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
San Antonio Spurs
Final/OT
122:124
Memphis Grizzlies
Highlights and Stats


San Antonio Spurs’ AT&T Center is hosting the NBA game with Memphis Grizzlies on Wednesday, 09:00 PM EST. The hosts of this upcoming match are 5-6 at the moment and occupy the 9th spot in the standings of the Western Conference, while their next challengers are at #6 with 7-4 record.

San Antonio Spurs vs Memphis Grizzlies Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 03-30-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
San Antonio Spurs
San Antonio Spurs
27 25 34 25 111
Memphis Grizzlies
Memphis Grizzlies
31 34 28 19 112

The two franchises previously faced each other on March 30th, with the Grizzlies defeating the Spurs 112-111 away from home. Tyus Jones lit the floor, notching 25 pts, while also adding 6 dimes and 5 rebounds to his account to end the match as Memphis’ MVP on the night. On the other half of the floor, Dejounte Murray was the top performer with a double-double, concluding with an overall of 33 points, 13 rebounds and 3 assists. This was not enough for his team to steal the victory. The latest five head-to-head match-ups between the organizations ended in no wins for the Spurs and 5 for the Memphis Grizzlies. The teams were responsible for an average of 218.6 pts. during those five clashes.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team03-30-202202-28-202201-26-202212-31-202105-19-2021
San Antonio Spurs
San Antonio Spurs
111 105110 10596
Memphis Grizzlies
Memphis Grizzlies
112118 118118 100

San Antonio Spurs Form

*Last 10 San Antonio Spurs Games - 5:5
11-07-202211-05-202211-04-202211-02-202210-30-202210-28-202210-26-202210-24-202210-22-202210-21-2022
109:115vs Denver Nuggets126:101@ Denver Nuggets106:113vs Los Angeles Clippers100:143vs Toronto Raptors107:98vs Minnesota Timberwolves129:124vs Chicago Bulls134:122@ Minnesota Timberwolves106:115@ Minnesota Timberwolves105:114@ Philadelphia 76ers134:137@ Indiana Pacers

San Antonio Spurs last faced Denver Nuggets on Monday, 7th of November when ending on the wrong side of a 109-115 score. Keldon Johnson scored 30 points, caught 5 rebounds and dished out 2 dimes, which was not sufficient and his team lost. The Spurs finished the match averaging 52.4% field goals, 61.1% from the foul line and 36.4% three pointers. The franchise is having a 5-5 record across its last ten showings and is currently on a run of L4. San Antonio is performing on a poor level at the AT&T Center with 2-4 home record. The team will face Milwaukee Bucks at home in their next outing on Friday, November 11th.

San Antonio Spurs Averages this Season

  • Points For
    112.90
  • Points Against
    120.60
  • Assits
    28.56
  • Rebounds
    42.88
  • Steals
    7.56
  • Turnovers
    17.31
  • Blocks
    4.38
  • Points Difference
    -7.70

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

San Antonio Spurs Standout Performer

  • Keldon Johnson

    The Spurs' main contributor this season has been Keldon Johnson with 23.8 points, 3.8 assists and 5.3 boards for an average of 33.6 minutes on the court.

San Antonio Spurs Missing Players

  • Blake Wesley
    Knee
  • Zach Collins
    Leg
  • Doug McDermott
    Ankle

Memphis Grizzlies Form

*Last 10 Memphis Grizzlies Games - 6:4
11-07-202211-06-202211-04-202211-02-202210-31-202210-29-202210-27-202210-24-202210-22-202210-21-2022
106:109vs Boston Celtics103:97vs Washington Wizards130:99vs Charlotte Hornets106:111@ Portland Trail Blazers121:105@ Utah Jazz124:123@ Utah Jazz110:125@ Sacramento Kings134:124vs Brooklyn Nets137:96@ Dallas Mavericks122:129@ Houston Rockets

On 11/07 Memphis Grizzlies lost 106-109 when coming up against the Boston Celtics on home floor. The team’s top performer in that game was Ja Morant, as he ended with 30 points, 9 assists and 8 boards for 35 minutes on the court. The Grizzlies ended that meeting shooting an average 45.1% FG, 64.3% FT and 34.1% from the perimeter. They have a 6-4 across their last ten showings and are currently on a L1 run. Memphis has a neutral 3-3 record when playing on the road this season. The Memphis Grizzlies are set to return to FedExForum for their next fixture, which is against Minnesota Timberwolves on Friday, November 11th.

Memphis Grizzlies Averages This Season

  • Points For
    116.10
  • Points Against
    114.60
  • Assits
    24.06
  • Rebounds
    47.69
  • Steals
    7.81
  • Turnovers
    15.69
  • Blocks
    5.19
  • Points Difference
    1.50

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Memphis Grizzlies Standout Performer

  • Ja Morant

    The organization's best player this term has been Ja Morant, as he has aided the cause with 28.0 points, 6.9 dimes and 5.4 boards for an average of 31.1 minutes spent on court.

Memphis Grizzlies Missing Players

  • Danny Green
    Knee
  • Jaren Jackson Jr.
    Foot
  • Ziaire Williams
    Knee
  • Steven Adams
    Ankle

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4OTFinal
San Antonio Spurs
San Antonio Spurs
32 27 35 18 10 122
Memphis Grizzlies
Memphis Grizzlies
38 28 23 23 12 124
San Antonio SpursMemphis Grizzlies
  • Score

    122
    124
  • Field Goals Made

    47
    50
  • Field Goals Attempts

    98
    98
  • 3 pts Made

    12
    14
  • 3 pts Attempts

    37
    32
  • Free Throws Made

    16
    10
  • Free Throws Attempts

    23
    13
  • Rebounds Total

    39
    53
  • Rebounds Offence

    13
    18
  • Rebounds Defence

    26
    35
  • Assists

    30
    24
  • Steals

    8
    4
  • Blocks

    2
    2
  • Turnovers

    12
    20
  • Personal Fouls

    17
    22

Player Ratings

San Antonio Spurs

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Keldon Johnson4041526.72825.061060.02684003116-13
Devin Vassell3992142.941040.000003360111220
Tre Jones3741330.81425.022100.004411102211-1
Jakob Poeltl37101283.30002540.06394201322-9
Jeremy Sochan306785.71250.00001120202313-6
Doug McDermott244944.41520.0000033100029+10
Josh Richardson2241233.33650.022100.01121103013-2
Romeo Langford212450.0010.022100.0202100016+3
Charles Bassey164580.0010.022100.01562210410+8

Memphis Grizzlies

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Ja Morant40142556.02540.02366.70555103132+11
Desmond Bane39122352.251050.033100.01566002232+6
Steven Adams373475.00001250.010919211637+5
Dillon Brooks3651338.53560.00001453003513+11
John Konchar282633.3020.0000145200014-4
Santi Aldama233560.01250.0000437111027+7
Tyus Jones2041040.03560.00000113001011-10
Jake LaRavia173475.0010.0000000010136-12
Brandon Clarke151250.00004580.0134200346-4
David Roddy93650.0020.00000110000160

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!