Charlotte Hornets vs Minnesota Timberwolves – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Charlotte Hornets
Final
110:108
Minnesota Timberwolves
Highlights and Stats


Minnesota Timberwolves are scheduled to play against Charlotte Hornets at the Spectrum Center on 11/25 at 06:00 PM EST. The Hornets are positioned at #14 in the standings of Eastern Conference with a 5-14 record, while their next opponents are occupying the 8th place in the Western Conference winning 10 and losing 8 so far.

Charlotte Hornets vs Minnesota Timberwolves Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 02-15-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4OTFinal
Charlotte Hornets
Charlotte Hornets
24 34 29 21 12 120
Minnesota Timberwolves
Minnesota Timberwolves
27 25 26 30 18 126

Both teams last met in February, when the Minnesota Timberwolves recorded a 126-120 win over the Charlotte Hornets on their home floor. Karl-Anthony Towns had a great game and finished with a double-double to his name, scoring 39 points, grabbing 15 rebounds, and providing 3 assists. It was Miles Bridges who contributed the most for the Charlotte Hornets with a double-double of 28 points, 7 assists, and 13 boards. The latest five head-to-head matchups between the organizations ended in four wins for the Charlotte Hornets and one for the Minnesota Timberwolves. The teams were responsible for an average of 237.6 points during those five clashes.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team02-15-202211-26-202103-03-202102-12-202102-12-2020
Charlotte Hornets
Charlotte Hornets
120133 135120 115
Minnesota Timberwolves
Minnesota Timberwolves
126 115102 114108

Charlotte Hornets Form

*Last 10 Charlotte Hornets Games - 2:8
11-23-202211-20-202211-18-202211-16-202211-14-202211-12-202211-10-202211-09-202211-07-202211-05-2022
107:101vs Philadelphia 76ers106:102@ Washington Wizards132:122@ Cleveland Cavaliers113:125vs Indiana Pacers105:112@ Orlando Magic132:115@ Miami Heat117:112@ Miami Heat95:105vs Portland Trail Blazers100:108vs Washington Wizards94:98vs Brooklyn Nets

The Charlotte Hornets defeated the Philadelphia 76ers 107-101 at home on Wednesday, November 23rd. Terry Rozier was the standout performer on the night and finished the game with 22 points, 6 dunks, and 2 rebounds. They shot an average of 47.8% from the floor, 61.9% from the free throw line, and a disastrous 26.1% from beyond the arc. The Charlotte Hornets are 2-8 in their last ten matches and are currently on a one-game winning streak. With a 2-6 home record, the team is struggling at the Spectrum Center. The Hornets are set to meet the Boston Celtics away from home in their next match, scheduled for November 28, 2022.

Charlotte Hornets Averages this Season

  • Points For
    109.40
  • Points Against
    114.50
  • Assits
    24.29
  • Rebounds
    46.29
  • Steals
    7.63
  • Turnovers
    15.50
  • Blocks
    5.54
  • Points Difference
    -5.10

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Charlotte Hornets Standout Performer

  • Terry Rozier

    Terry Rozier has been the franchise's standout performer this season contributing with 20.4 points per game. On average he spends 37.1 minutes on the court, delivers 5.4 assists and grabs 4.8 boards.

Charlotte Hornets Missing Players

  • Dennis Smith Jr.
    Ankle

Minnesota Timberwolves Form

*Last 10 Minnesota Timberwolves Games - 6:4
11-23-202211-21-202211-19-202211-16-202211-13-202211-11-202211-09-202211-07-202211-05-202211-04-2022
101:115@ Indiana Pacers105:101vs Miami Heat109:112@ Philadelphia 76ers108:126@ Orlando Magic124:129@ Cleveland Cavaliers114:103@ Memphis Grizzlies117:129vs Phoenix Suns107:120vs New York Knicks129:117vs Houston Rockets102:115vs Milwaukee Bucks

The Minnesota Timberwolves last played away from home on Wednesday, November 23rd, when they faced the Indiana Pacers and won 101–115. 23 points turned out to be enough for Karl-Anthony Towns to end the game as the team’s top scorer on the night. He also assisted eight times and caught 11 rebounded balls for 37 minutes of playing time. 61.0% of Minnesota’s field-goal shots ended up finding the basket, as they also averaged 76.5% from the foul line and 36.4% from three-point range. The team’s balance across the most recent ten encounters stands at 6-4, and the franchise is on a 5-1 streak at the moment. The team holds a 5-3 balance when performing away from home this campaign. The Wolves are scheduled to face the Golden State Warriors on 11/27 at Target Center.

Minnesota Timberwolves Averages This Season

  • Points For
    114.30
  • Points Against
    113.70
  • Assits
    27.08
  • Rebounds
    45.08
  • Steals
    8.58
  • Turnovers
    16.21
  • Blocks
    5.50
  • Points Difference
    0.60

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Minnesota Timberwolves Standout Performer

  • Anthony Edwards

    Anthony Edwards stands above the rest of his teammates, contributing with 21.9 pts, 3.8 assists and 5.9 boards to the cause for an average of 36.3 spent of the floor.

Minnesota Timberwolves Missing Players

  • Taurean Prince
    Shoulder
  • Jordan McLaughlin
    Calf
  • Kyle Anderson
    Back

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Charlotte Hornets
Charlotte Hornets
29 23 39 19 110
Minnesota Timberwolves
Minnesota Timberwolves
34 28 21 25 108
Charlotte HornetsMinnesota Timberwolves
  • Score

    110
    108
  • Field Goals Made

    40
    41
  • Field Goals Attempts

    89
    96
  • 3 pts Made

    8
    9
  • 3 pts Attempts

    25
    41
  • Free Throws Made

    22
    17
  • Free Throws Attempts

    32
    18
  • Rebounds Total

    55
    45
  • Rebounds Offence

    15
    11
  • Rebounds Defence

    40
    34
  • Assists

    24
    24
  • Steals

    6
    7
  • Blocks

    4
    9
  • Turnovers

    18
    16
  • Personal Fouls

    18
    27

Player Ratings

Charlotte Hornets

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Terry Rozier3892339.11616.73475.01348006222-5
Kelly Oubre Jr.34102147.63742.95862.52462300128+7
Jalen McDaniels313933.3030.022100.0066300128-6
Mason Plumlee281425.00001425.06612510323+2
Kai Jones283560.00003475.03912001029-1
Theo Maledon264757.111100.05683.32573101114+2
Nick Richards201250.0000000033102222+2
P.J. Washington2061346.21520.03475.01230012516+3
James Bouknight153560.02366.7000022210218+6

Minnesota Timberwolves

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Anthony Edwards37102147.631030.022100.01454102325+7
KarlAnthony Towns3762227.31119.16785.72245022519-4
D'Angelo Russell3681553.341040.000022410103320-1
Rudy Gobert3461060.000055100.0413171222417+6
Jaden McDaniels241714.3030.00001341022420
Kyle Anderson232540.0010.022100.0145213126-7
Jaylen Nowell184944.4030.0000033010218-4
Austin Rivers181250.0010.022100.0033110124-4
Naz Reid133560.01250.0000000000137-3

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!