Houston Rockets vs Atlanta Hawks – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Houston Rockets
Final
128:122
Atlanta Hawks
Highlights and Stats


Houston Rockets face the Atlanta Hawks on Friday, 25th of November, 09:00 PM EST at Toyota Center (Houston). are positioned at #15 in the standings of Western Conference with a 3-14 record, while their next opponents are occupying the 4th place in the Eastern Conference winning 11 and losing 7 so far.

Houston Rockets vs Atlanta Hawks Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 10-19-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Houston Rockets
Houston Rockets
20 30 30 27 107
Atlanta Hawks
Atlanta Hawks
26 33 25 33 117

The Atlanta Hawks were the winners of the previous showdown between the two organizations, triumphing with a score of 117-107 on 10/19/2022 in front of their own fans. John Collins tormented the Houston Rockets whenever he was on the court, ending as the Atlanta Hawks’ top performer on the night, scoring 24 points, delivering one final pass, and grabbing eight rebounds. On the other half of the floor, Kevin Porter Jr. was the best player, concluding with an overall of 21 points, 7 rebounds, and 7 assists. This was not enough for his team to steal the victory. The Houston Rockets have the worst H2H balance in the last five games, recording four losses while winning just once in the process. There were 234.2 points scored on average across those five encounters.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team10-19-202204-10-202212-13-202105-16-202103-16-2021
Houston Rockets
Houston Rockets
107114 13295107
Atlanta Hawks
Atlanta Hawks
117 130126 124 119

Houston Rockets Form

*Last 10 Houston Rockets Games - 2:8
11-20-202211-18-202211-16-202211-14-202211-12-202211-09-202211-07-202211-05-202211-02-202210-31-2022
120:127vs Golden State Warriors91:99vs Indiana Pacers92:101@ Dallas Mavericks106:122vs Los Angeles Clippers119:106@ New Orleans Pelicans116:109@ Toronto Raptors127:134@ Orlando Magic129:117@ Minnesota Timberwolves101:109vs Los Angeles Clippers95:93@ Los Angeles Clippers

The Rockets were second-best on 11/20 when they lost 120-127 against the Golden State Warriors on their home floor. Kevin Porter Jr. was the Rockets’ standout performer on the night and finished the game with 30 points, six dimes, and five rebounds. The Houston Rockets made 45.6% of their field goals, 85.2% of their free throws, and 33.3% of their 3-point attempts. They had lost eight of their previous ten games while winning twice, and they are currently on a two-game losing streak. With a 1-5 home record, the team is struggling at the Toyota Center. The franchise will come up against the Oklahoma City Thunder in their next game, which is set for November 26, 2022.

Houston Rockets Averages this Season

  • Points For
    108.60
  • Points Against
    116.00
  • Assits
    21.86
  • Rebounds
    47.19
  • Steals
    7.95
  • Turnovers
    18.24
  • Blocks
    4.95
  • Points Difference
    -7.40

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Houston Rockets Standout Performer

  • Jalen Green

    Jalen Green has been the franchise's standout performer this season contributing with 21.0 points per game. On average he spends 34.5 minutes on the court, delivers 3.5 assists and grabs 4.4 boards.

Houston Rockets Missing Players

  • Bruno Fernando
    Knee
  • Jae'Sean Tate
    Ankle
  • Josh Christopher
    Shoulder
  • Jalen Green
    Toe

Atlanta Hawks Form

*Last 10 Atlanta Hawks Games - 6:4
11-23-202211-21-202211-19-202211-16-202211-14-202211-12-202211-10-202211-09-202211-07-202211-05-2022
115:106vs Sacramento Kings114:102@ Cleveland Cavaliers124:122vs Toronto Raptors101:126vs Boston Celtics106:121@ Milwaukee Bucks121:109@ Philadelphia 76ers104:95vs Philadelphia 76ers119:125vs Utah Jazz117:98vs Milwaukee Bucks124:121vs New Orleans Pelicans

The Atlanta Hawks defeated the Sacramento Kings 115-106 in their most recent home game on 11/23/2022. Trae Young led Atlanta’s charts, as he popped up with 35 points, 7 assists, and 1 rebound. 44.6% of his team’s field goal attempts hit the basket. The Hawks’ roster also averaged 95.7% free throws and a common 36.7% 3-point shooting on the night. The team’s balance across the most recent ten encounters stands at 6-4, and the franchise is on a W1 streak at the moment. They have been on an average level when visiting this campaign, with a balance of 4-4 on the road. The team will return home for their next game, as they are to meet the Miami Heat at the State Farm Arena on 11/27.

Atlanta Hawks Averages This Season

  • Points For
    114.40
  • Points Against
    113.90
  • Assits
    23.43
  • Rebounds
    44.61
  • Steals
    7.04
  • Turnovers
    13.00
  • Blocks
    4.78
  • Points Difference
    0.50

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Atlanta Hawks Standout Performer

  • Trae Young

    Trae Young has been the most valuable player among the Atlanta Hawks roster, notching 27.6 pts, 9.4 dimes and 3.1 rebounds for an average of 35.2 minutes playing time this season

Atlanta Hawks Missing Players

NONE

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Houston Rockets
Houston Rockets
38 31 25 34 128
Atlanta Hawks
Atlanta Hawks
33 39 32 18 122
Houston RocketsAtlanta Hawks
  • Score

    128
    122
  • Field Goals Made

    41
    39
  • Field Goals Attempts

    87
    82
  • 3 pts Made

    12
    15
  • 3 pts Attempts

    35
    39
  • Free Throws Made

    34
    29
  • Free Throws Attempts

    41
    36
  • Rebounds Total

    59
    28
  • Rebounds Offence

    22
    6
  • Rebounds Defence

    37
    22
  • Assists

    25
    14
  • Steals

    9
    9
  • Blocks

    4
    6
  • Turnovers

    22
    14
  • Personal Fouls

    29
    26

Player Ratings

Houston Rockets

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Jabari Smith3861735.351145.544100.02791110321+14
Kevin Porter Jr.3751631.3060.02366.734710104012+5
Kenyon Martin Jr.34101376.911100.0000510152105321+8
Jalen Green33101758.83933.37977.80555006630+6
Garrison Mathews234666.73560.099100.01342201320+5
Tari Eason192922.2010.022100.0437010026+4
Usman Garuba191250.0010.07887.5505312059+5
Bruno Fernando173560.00001250.0213001137-15
Daishen Nix16020.0010.02450.0033220332+8
Josh Christopher5000000000011000110-10

Atlanta Hawks

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Trae Young38132846.441040.0141687.50005104444-6
De'Andre Hunter3831225.0060.022100.0145000148-1
Dejounte Murray36142458.381361.533100.00333203239-6
John Collins342728.6040.04580.0055122028-4
Onyeka Okongwu330000004666.75611222254+1
AJ Griffin243560.03475.022100.00111201211-2
Aaron Holiday161250.0010.0020.0022100242-5
Jalen Johnson132366.7010.0000011102024+3
Frank Kaminsky811100.0000000000000012-9
Justin Holiday1000000000000000000-1

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!