Philadelphia 76ers vs Atlanta Hawks – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Philadelphia 76ers
Final
104:101
Atlanta Hawks
Highlights and Stats


Philadelphia 76ers face the Atlanta Hawks on Monday, 28th of November, 08:00 PM EST at Wells Fargo Center. The Sixers are currently sitting on the 6th place in the Eastern Conference, having 11 wins and 9 losses and the Hawks are at the #5 position with the same 11-9 balance.

Philadelphia 76ers vs Atlanta Hawks Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 11-12-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Philadelphia 76ers
Philadelphia 76ers
37 30 32 22 121
Atlanta Hawks
Atlanta Hawks
24 27 33 25 109

The two franchises previously faced each other on November 12th, with the Philadelphia 76ers defeating the Atlanta Hawks 121-109 at home. Joel Embiid had a great game for the Sixers and finished with a double-double to his name, scoring 42 points, grabbing 10 rebounds, and providing 6 assists. On the other half of the floor, Trae Young was the top performer with a double-double, concluding with an overall of 27 points, 1 rebound, and 11 assists. This was not enough for his team to steal the victory. The Philadelphia 76ers have had the upper hand in the most recent five games against the Atlanta Hawks, winning three and coming up short just two times. There were 206.6 points scored on average across those five encounters.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team11-12-202211-10-202212-23-202112-03-202110-30-2021
Philadelphia 76ers
Philadelphia 76ers
121 9596 98122
Atlanta Hawks
Atlanta Hawks
109104 9896 94

Philadelphia 76ers Form

*Last 10 Philadelphia 76ers Games - 7:3
11-27-202211-25-202211-23-202211-22-202211-19-202211-18-202211-13-202211-12-202211-10-202211-07-2022
103:133@ Orlando Magic99:107@ Orlando Magic107:101@ Charlotte Hornets115:106vs Brooklyn Nets109:112vs Minnesota Timberwolves110:102vs Milwaukee Bucks105:98vs Utah Jazz121:109vs Atlanta Hawks104:95@ Atlanta Hawks100:88vs Phoenix Suns

The Philadelphia 76ers were up against the Orlando Magic on Sunday, November 27th, winning 103-133 on the road. Shake Milton had the biggest impact for his team. He contributed with 29 points, seven dimes, and five rebounds. Philadelphia had a more than decent 64.9% of their field goals hit the basket, shot 81.5% from the free throw line, and shot an impressive 40.7% from distance. The 76ers are 7-3 in their last ten games and are on a two-game winning streak. The team is performing at a mediocre level at the Wells Fargo Center with a 6-5 home record. The Philadelphia 76ers will face the Cleveland Cavaliers at Rocket Mortgage FieldHouse in their next outing on Wednesday, November 30th.

Philadelphia 76ers Averages this Season

  • Points For
    109.70
  • Points Against
    106.00
  • Assits
    23.44
  • Rebounds
    41.44
  • Steals
    9.24
  • Turnovers
    14.12
  • Blocks
    4.84
  • Points Difference
    3.70

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Philadelphia 76ers Standout Performer

  • Joel Embiid

    The Sixers' main contributor this season has been Joel Embiid with 32.3 points, 4.6 assists and 10.1 boards for an average of 35.4 minutes on the court. Unfortunately for his teammates, he's been out of the roster as of 11/21.

Philadelphia 76ers Missing Players

  • James Harden
    Foot
  • Jaden Springer
    Quadriceps
  • Tyrese Maxey
    Foot
  • Joel Embiid
    Foot
  • Matisse Thybulle
    Ankle
  • P.J. Tucker
    Ankle

Atlanta Hawks Form

*Last 10 Atlanta Hawks Games - 4:6
11-27-202211-25-202211-23-202211-21-202211-19-202211-16-202211-14-202211-12-202211-10-202211-09-2022
98:106vs Miami Heat128:122@ Houston Rockets115:106vs Sacramento Kings114:102@ Cleveland Cavaliers124:122vs Toronto Raptors101:126vs Boston Celtics106:121@ Milwaukee Bucks121:109@ Philadelphia 76ers104:95vs Philadelphia 76ers119:125vs Utah Jazz

The Atlanta Hawks’ previous game was on 11/27, when they faced the Miami Heat and won 98-106 on home court. John Collins was the leading scorer on the Hawks’ roster, dropping 23 points, grabbing 14 rebounds, and delivering the final passes on two occasions. Despite his best efforts, his team failed to win. They averaged a critical 39.8% field goal percentage, an abysmal 27.8% when shooting from distance, and 94.7% at the free throw line. The Atlanta team is 4-6 in their last ten games and currently on a losing streak of two. The Hawks hold a 4-5 balance when performing away from home this campaign. Their next game will be against the Orlando Magic on 11/30/2022, when they will travel to Amway Center.

Atlanta Hawks Averages This Season

  • Points For
    114.00
  • Points Against
    114.30
  • Assits
    23.56
  • Rebounds
    44.40
  • Steals
    7.00
  • Turnovers
    13.24
  • Blocks
    4.76
  • Points Difference
    -0.30

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Atlanta Hawks Standout Performer

  • Trae Young

    Trae Young stands above the rest of his teammates, contributing with 28.6 pts, 9.1 assists and 2.9 boards to the cause for an average of 35.3 spent of the floor.

Atlanta Hawks Missing Players

NONE

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Philadelphia 76ers
Philadelphia 76ers
23 28 30 23 104
Atlanta Hawks
Atlanta Hawks
34 21 26 20 101
Philadelphia 76ersAtlanta Hawks
  • Score

    104
    101
  • Field Goals Made

    39
    37
  • Field Goals Attempts

    86
    74
  • 3 pts Made

    10
    12
  • 3 pts Attempts

    28
    27
  • Free Throws Made

    16
    15
  • Free Throws Attempts

    18
    22
  • Rebounds Total

    37
    42
  • Rebounds Offence

    10
    8
  • Rebounds Defence

    27
    34
  • Assists

    23
    26
  • Steals

    10
    7
  • Blocks

    3
    6
  • Turnovers

    12
    20
  • Personal Fouls

    19
    21

Player Ratings

Philadelphia 76ers

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Shake Milton4092045.011100.022100.03257000121+9
Tobias Harris36101855.63742.911100.0281010022240
Joel Embiid3591850.0010.0121392.31787224230+4
De'Anthony Melton3231225.02825.01250.0022520249-12
P.J. Tucker28000000000033000130-7
Furkan Korkmaz191520.0030.0000112231002-2
Georges Niang183742.93742.9000000110029+7
Paul Reed131250.0000000347010222-1
Danuel House Jr.121250.011100.0000000000113+5
Matisse Thybulle822100.0000000000010024+12

Atlanta Hawks

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Dejounte Murray4061346.23650.022100.01456117317-2
Trae Young3461442.91425.055100.011210003018-7
De'Andre Hunter3471163.622100.02366.70333002318+4
Clint Capela334944.40002450.0412160101310-4
John Collins324850.01425.04850.00883240413+6
Justin Holiday216875.04580.00000111001216-13
AJ Griffin161616.71616.7000112010123-6
Onyeka Okongwu1511100.00000000221012320
Trent Forrest152450.0000000123220214+7

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!