Atlanta Hawks vs Denver Nuggets – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Atlanta Hawks
Final
117:109
Denver Nuggets
Highlights and Stats


Atlanta Hawks face the Denver Nuggets on Friday, 02nd of December, 08:30 PM EST at the State Farm Arena. The Hawks are at number 6 in the Eastern Conference with a 12-10 record, while the Denver Nuggets are currently occupying the 2nd position in the Western Conference, having a 14-7 balance.

Atlanta Hawks vs Denver Nuggets Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 12-17-2021
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Atlanta Hawks
Atlanta Hawks
26 28 33 28 115
Denver Nuggets
Denver Nuggets
29 43 34 27 133

The previous game between those two opponents was held on December 17th, when the Denver Nuggets recorded a 133-115 victory on the road. Bones Hyland tormented the Hawks whenever on the court, ending as the Nuggets’ top performer on the night, scoring 24 points, delivering 2 final passes, and grabbing 4 rebounds. On the other half of the court, Trae Young was the top performer with a double-double, concluding with an overall of 34 points, 3 rebounds, and 10 assists. This was not enough for his team to steal the victory. The Denver Nuggets are boasting a better H2H balance across the last five matches against the Atlanta Hawks, registering four victories while losing once in the process. These five match-ups finished with an average of 230.6 points.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team12-17-202111-12-202103-28-202102-21-202101-06-2020
Atlanta Hawks
Atlanta Hawks
115 96102123 115
Denver Nuggets
Denver Nuggets
133105 126 115123

Atlanta Hawks Form

*Last 10 Atlanta Hawks Games - 4:6
11-30-202211-28-202211-27-202211-25-202211-23-202211-21-202211-19-202211-16-202211-14-202211-12-2022
108:125@ Orlando Magic104:101@ Philadelphia 76ers98:106vs Miami Heat128:122@ Houston Rockets115:106vs Sacramento Kings114:102@ Cleveland Cavaliers124:122vs Toronto Raptors101:126vs Boston Celtics106:121@ Milwaukee Bucks121:109@ Philadelphia 76ers

On November 30th, the Atlanta Hawks faced off against the Orlando Magic, ultimately winning 108-125.Trae Young dropped 30 points, delivered 14 assists, and grabbed 2 boards, aiding the victory. The Atlanta Hawks made 54.3% of their field goals, 78.9% of their free throws, and 25.0% of their 3-point attempts. The franchise has a 4-6 record across its last ten showings and is currently on a run of W1. The team is performing at a mediocre level at the State Farm Arena with a 7-4 home record. are set to meet the Oklahoma City Thunder at home in their next match, scheduled for May 12, 2022.

Atlanta Hawks Averages this Season

  • Points For
    113.90
  • Points Against
    113.50
  • Assits
    23.63
  • Rebounds
    44.52
  • Steals
    7.04
  • Turnovers
    13.15
  • Blocks
    4.63
  • Points Difference
    0.40

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Atlanta Hawks Standout Performer

  • Trae Young

    The franchise's best player this campaign has been Trae Young. He is leading with 27.8 points, 9.6 assists and 2.9 rebounds per 35.5 minutes spent on the floor.

Atlanta Hawks Missing Players

  • Jalen Johnson
    Ankle
  • De'Andre Hunter
    Thigh
  • John Collins
    Ankle
  • Clint Capela
    Foot
  • Justin Holiday
    Medical Protocols

Denver Nuggets Form

*Last 10 Denver Nuggets Games - 6:4
11-30-202211-28-202211-25-202211-23-202211-22-202211-20-202211-18-202211-16-202211-13-202211-11-2022
120:100vs Houston Rockets129:113vs Houston Rockets104:114@ Los Angeles Clippers126:131@ Oklahoma City Thunder108:110vs Detroit Pistons97:98@ Dallas Mavericks127:99@ Dallas Mavericks103:106vs New York Knicks103:126@ Chicago Bulls131:112@ Boston Celtics

The Denver Nuggets defeated the Houston Rockets 120-100 at home in their most recent game on 11/30/2022. 26 points turned out to be enough for Jamal Murray to end the game as the Nuggets’ top scorer on the night. He assisted two times and caught four rebounded balls for 31 minutes of playing time. Denver averaged a very good 53.0% field goal percentage, a very good 53.1% when shooting from distance, and 75.0% at the free throw line. They won six of their last 10 meetings while losing four for the period, and right now they are on a four-game winning streak. When visiting, the Nuggets are 8–5 this season. Their next showing will be against the New Orleans Pelicans on April 12, 2022, when they will travel to the Smoothie King Center.

Denver Nuggets Averages This Season

  • Points For
    115.40
  • Points Against
    113.10
  • Assits
    27.54
  • Rebounds
    42.88
  • Steals
    7.50
  • Turnovers
    15.42
  • Blocks
    4.23
  • Points Difference
    2.30

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Denver Nuggets Standout Performer

  • Nikola Jokic

    Nikola Jokic stands above the rest of his teammates, contributing with 22.7 pts, 8.9 assists and 9.8 boards to the cause for an average of 31.7 spent of the floor.

Denver Nuggets Missing Players

  • Collin Gillespie
    Leg
  • Jeff Green
    Knee
  • Michael Porter Jr.
    Heel
  • Jamal Murray
    Quadriceps

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Atlanta Hawks
Atlanta Hawks
28 32 30 27 117
Denver Nuggets
Denver Nuggets
25 21 35 28 109
Atlanta HawksDenver Nuggets
  • Score

    117
    109
  • Field Goals Made

    49
    45
  • Field Goals Attempts

    88
    85
  • 3 pts Made

    10
    12
  • 3 pts Attempts

    28
    32
  • Free Throws Made

    9
    7
  • Free Throws Attempts

    14
    13
  • Rebounds Total

    43
    33
  • Rebounds Offence

    12
    9
  • Rebounds Defence

    31
    24
  • Assists

    24
    31
  • Steals

    7
    8
  • Blocks

    3
    0
  • Turnovers

    12
    16
  • Personal Fouls

    14
    12

Player Ratings

Atlanta Hawks

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Dejounte Murray35132259.14757.14666.71238011134+3
AJ Griffin35111668.82540.00001231302024-5
Jarrett Culver334944.41425.01250.01674202310+15
Jalen Johnson335955.6010.0000191040101100
Clint Capela3151050.00002450.065110100412-2
Bogdan Bogdanovic222922.21616.7000022100415-2
Aaron Holiday193560.02450.022100.01121002110+13
Onyeka Okongwu175683.30000000332100310+10
Vit Krejci151250.0010.0000112301102+8

Denver Nuggets

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Nikola Jokic35101566.73650.01425.019108102224-8
Bruce Brown343837.51333.3000213310247-14
Jamal Murray3371450.02540.04580.00337102220-1
Aaron Gordon3171258.3020.00001453203014-1
Kentavious CaldwellPope304944.41520.0000101010119-1
Bones Hyland2261154.53650.01250.01122104016-1
Ish Smith182540.0000000022310114-7
Vlatko Cancar175862.52450.00001231000112-7
DeAndre Jordan13010.00001250.02242000010
Davon Reed61250.0010.00000002000120

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!