Charlotte Hornets vs Washington Wizards – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Charlotte Hornets
Final
117:116
Washington Wizards
Highlights and Stats


Charlotte Hornets’s Spectrum Center is hosting the game with Washington Wizards on Friday, 08:00 PM EST. are positioned at #13 in the standings of Eastern Conference with a 6-15 record, while their next opponents are occupying the 9th place winning 11 and losing 11 so far.

Charlotte Hornets vs Washington Wizards Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 11-20-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Charlotte Hornets
Charlotte Hornets
27 28 24 23 102
Washington Wizards
Washington Wizards
35 24 18 29 106

The two franchises previously faced each other on November 20th, with the Washington Wizards defeating the Charlotte Hornets 106-102 at home. Kyle Kuzma tormented the Hornets whenever he was on the court, ending as the Wizards’ top performer on the night after scoring 28 points, delivering five final passes, and grabbing 10 rebounds. On the other half of the floor, Kelly Oubre Jr. was the top performer, concluding with an overall of 23 points and 7 rebounds. This was not enough for his team to steal the victory. The Washington Wizards have dominated the Charlotte Hornets in the last five games, winning four and falling short only once. These five match-ups finished with an average of 223.2 points.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team11-20-202211-07-202210-10-202204-10-202201-03-2022
Charlotte Hornets
Charlotte Hornets
102100 107 124 121
Washington Wizards
Washington Wizards
106 108116108124

Charlotte Hornets Form

*Last 10 Charlotte Hornets Games - 3:7
11-28-202211-25-202211-23-202211-20-202211-18-202211-16-202211-14-202211-12-202211-10-202211-09-2022
140:105@ Boston Celtics110:108vs Minnesota Timberwolves107:101vs Philadelphia 76ers106:102@ Washington Wizards132:122@ Cleveland Cavaliers113:125vs Indiana Pacers105:112@ Orlando Magic132:115@ Miami Heat117:112@ Miami Heat95:105vs Portland Trail Blazers

The Hornets lost 140-105 to the Boston Celtics on 11/28 on the road. Jalen McDaniels had the biggest impact for his team. He contributed 24 points, 2 dribbles, and 1 rebound. As a team, they finished the match averaging 48.8% field goals, 66.7% from the foul line, and 37.9% three-pointers. They had lost seven of their previous ten meetings while winning three, and they are currently on a one-game losing streak. The team is performing poorly at the Spectrum Center with a 3-6 home record. The Hornets’ next game is on Saturday, December 3rd, at home against the Milwaukee Bucks.

Charlotte Hornets Averages this Season

  • Points For
    109.20
  • Points Against
    115.40
  • Assits
    24.46
  • Rebounds
    45.88
  • Steals
    7.54
  • Turnovers
    15.23
  • Blocks
    5.31
  • Points Difference
    -6.20

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Charlotte Hornets Standout Performer

  • Terry Rozier

    The Hornets' main contributor this season has been Terry Rozier with 20.5 points, 5.6 assists and 4.7 boards for an average of 37.2 minutes on the court.

Charlotte Hornets Missing Players

  • Dennis Smith Jr.
    Ankle

Washington Wizards Form

*Last 10 Washington Wizards Games - 5:5
11-30-202211-28-202211-27-202211-25-202211-23-202211-20-202211-18-202211-16-202211-13-202211-12-2022
113:107@ Brooklyn Nets142:127vs Minnesota Timberwolves130:121@ Boston Celtics110:107@ Miami Heat113:105@ Miami Heat106:102vs Charlotte Hornets107:106vs Miami Heat120:121vs Oklahoma City Thunder102:92vs Memphis Grizzlies121:112vs Utah Jazz

On 11/30, the Washington Wizards lost 113-107 when coming up against the Brooklyn Nets on the road. 27 points turned out to be enough for Kristaps Porzingis to end the game as the Wizards’ top scorer on the night. He also caught 19 rebounded balls for 38 minutes of playing time. 43.8% of the team’s field goal shots ended up finding the basket, as they also averaged 67.6% from the foul line and 25.0% from three-point range. The organization has a 5-5 record across their last ten showings and is currently on a L1 run. This season, the Wizards are 3-7 when visiting. The team will return home for their next game, as Washington is to meet the Los Angeles Lakers at the Capital One Arena on April 12.

Washington Wizards Averages This Season

  • Points For
    110.40
  • Points Against
    111.50
  • Assits
    24.88
  • Rebounds
    44.16
  • Steals
    6.52
  • Turnovers
    13.36
  • Blocks
    6.36
  • Points Difference
    -1.10

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Washington Wizards Standout Performer

  • Bradley Beal

    Bradley Beal stands above the rest of his teammates, contributing with 23.6 pts, 5.6 assists and 3.8 boards to the cause for an average of 36.8 spent of the floor.

Washington Wizards Missing Players

  • Delon Wright
    Hamstring
  • Rui Hachimura
    Ankle

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Charlotte Hornets
Charlotte Hornets
36 38 33 10 117
Washington Wizards
Washington Wizards
31 28 29 28 116
Charlotte HornetsWashington Wizards
  • Score

    117
    116
  • Field Goals Made

    40
    39
  • Field Goals Attempts

    95
    86
  • 3 pts Made

    12
    12
  • 3 pts Attempts

    29
    33
  • Free Throws Made

    25
    26
  • Free Throws Attempts

    31
    35
  • Rebounds Total

    45
    56
  • Rebounds Offence

    19
    18
  • Rebounds Defence

    26
    38
  • Assists

    25
    23
  • Steals

    6
    3
  • Blocks

    3
    9
  • Turnovers

    4
    14
  • Personal Fouls

    24
    23

Player Ratings

Charlotte Hornets

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Terry Rozier4182138.12540.077100.01458200125-8
P.J. Washington3861540.051145.544100.01235111321+2
Kelly Oubre Jr.3892142.92540.02450.03472200322-11
Mason Plumlee3551050.00007977.8551030115170
Jalen McDaniels253933.31425.022100.0235100159-1
Theo Maledon203650.01250.0000224510007+17
Bryce McGowens201425.011100.01250.0112101104+6
Nick Richards135683.30002366.74590000312+1
Kai Jones10030.0010.0000000000040-1

Washington Wizards

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Bradley Beal40122450.02825.07887.51567103233-10
Kristaps Porzingis3651435.7060.0111384.647113114321+1
Kyle Kuzma3361442.92540.00000443011214-5
Corey Kispert315862.54757.10001451110414+17
Monte Morris264666.72366.722100.01566001112+1
Daniel Gafford243837.500041040.066121060110+16
Will Barton213560.01333.3000044100127+8
Jordan Goodwin141520.011100.0000336100123-11
Deni Avdija9020.0000000101000220-17
Anthony Gill500000022100.0101000022-4
Taj Gibson2000000000000000120-1

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!