New York Knicks vs Golden State Warriors – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
New York Knicks
Final
132:94
Golden State Warriors
Highlights and Stats


The Golden State Warriors are scheduled to play against the New York Knicks at the Madison Square Garden on 12/20 at 08:30 PM EST in their next game. The Knicks are at number 6 in the Eastern Conference with a 17-13 record, while the Warriors are occupying the 11th position in the Western Conference, having a 15-16 balance.

New York Knicks vs Golden State Warriors Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 11-18-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
New York Knicks
New York Knicks
19 31 24 27 101
Golden State Warriors
Golden State Warriors
35 26 26 24 111

The New York Knicks last faced the Golden State Warriors in November 2022 at Chase Center, and the game ended 111-101 in favor of the Warriors.Stephen Curry lit the floor, notching 24 points while also adding 10 dimes and 6 rebounds to his account to end the match as the Golden State Warriors’ MVP on the night. On the other half of the floor, Julius Randle was the top performer, concluding with an overall of 20 points, 7 rebounds, and 2 assists. This was not enough for his team to steal the victory. The Golden State Warriors are boasting a better H2H balance across the last five matches against the New York Knicks, registering three victories while losing twice in the process. Those five games ended with an average of 217.2 points.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team11-18-202202-10-202212-14-202102-23-202101-21-2021
New York Knicks
New York Knicks
10111696 106 119
Golden State Warriors
Golden State Warriors
111 114 105114104

New York Knicks Form

*Last 10 New York Knicks Games - 8:2
12-18-202212-16-202212-14-202212-11-202212-09-202212-07-202212-04-202212-03-202211-30-202211-29-2022
106:109@ Indiana Pacers91:114@ Chicago Bulls120:128@ Chicago Bulls112:99vs Sacramento Kings102:121@ Charlotte Hornets113:89vs Atlanta Hawks92:81vs Cleveland Cavaliers100:121vs Dallas Mavericks103:109vs Milwaukee Bucks110:140@ Detroit Pistons

On December 18, the New York Knicks defeated the Indiana Pacers 106-109 on enemy territory. Jalen Brunson of all players had the biggest impact for his team. He contributed with 30 points, 4 dimes, and 2 rebounds. The Knicks hit a fairly high 47.0% of their field goals, shot 76.7% from the free throw line, and a mediocre 30.8% from distance. The team has an 8-2 record in its last ten games and is currently on a W7 streak – the longest in the entire NBA. The New York Knicks are performing at a mediocre level at Madison Square Garden with a 7-7 home record. The franchise will come up against the Toronto Raptors in the next game, which is set for 12-21-2022.

New York Knicks Averages this Season

  • Points For
    114.10
  • Points Against
    112.20
  • Assits
    23.40
  • Rebounds
    47.83
  • Steals
    7.34
  • Turnovers
    14.11
  • Blocks
    4.66
  • Points Difference
    1.90

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

New York Knicks Standout Performer

  • Julius Randle

    Julius Randle has taken the mantle as the team's top performer this season, averaging 22.5 points, 3.6 assists and 9.1 rebounds for 33.8 minutes on the floor.

New York Knicks Missing Players

NONE

Golden State Warriors Form

*Last 10 Golden State Warriors Games - 4:6
12-18-202212-16-202212-14-202212-13-202212-10-202212-07-202212-05-202212-03-202212-02-202211-29-2022
110:126@ Toronto Raptors118:106@ Philadelphia 76ers125:119@ Indiana Pacers128:111@ Milwaukee Bucks123:107vs Boston Celtics124:123@ Utah Jazz104:112vs Indiana Pacers120:101vs Houston Rockets119:111vs Chicago Bulls116:113@ Dallas Mavericks

The Golden State Warriors’ previous game was on 12/18, when they faced the Toronto Raptors and lost 110-126 on the road. Jordan Poole was the best performing Warrior, as he popped up with 43 points, 6 assists, and 1 rebound. The team averaged a very good 53.1% field goal percentage, a very good 46.2% when shooting from distance, and 84.6% at the free throw line. Golden State won 4 of the last 10 meetings while losing 6 for the period, and right now they is on a W1 streak. The Warriors have been performing poorly when visiting this campaign, with a balance of 3-14 on the road. The team is set to continue its visiting streak, as the calendar shows that the last season’s champions are to meet the Brooklyn Nets on their floor on 12/21.

Golden State Warriors Averages This Season

  • Points For
    117.30
  • Points Against
    116.60
  • Assits
    29.09
  • Rebounds
    42.91
  • Steals
    7.00
  • Turnovers
    17.09
  • Blocks
    4.06
  • Points Difference
    0.70

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Golden State Warriors Standout Performer

  • Stephen Curry

    Stephen Curry has been the most valuable player among the Golden State Warriors roster, notching 30.0 pts, 6.8 dimes and 6.6 rebounds for an average of 34.4 minutes playing time this season

Golden State Warriors Missing Players

  • Andre Iguodala
    Hip
  • Andrew Wiggins
    Groin
  • Stephen Curry
    Shoulder
  • Klay Thompson
    Knee
  • Jonathan Kuminga
    Knee

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
New York Knicks
New York Knicks
33 36 31 32 132
Golden State Warriors
Golden State Warriors
25 31 25 13 94
New York KnicksGolden State Warriors
  • Score

    132
    94
  • Field Goals Made

    45
    35
  • Field Goals Attempts

    87
    74
  • 3 pts Made

    17
    12
  • 3 pts Attempts

    40
    35
  • Free Throws Made

    25
    12
  • Free Throws Attempts

    32
    13
  • Rebounds Total

    47
    29
  • Rebounds Offence

    14
    4
  • Rebounds Defence

    33
    25
  • Assists

    27
    23
  • Steals

    8
    3
  • Blocks

    1
    2
  • Turnovers

    12
    20
  • Personal Fouls

    15
    22

Player Ratings

New York Knicks

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Quentin Grimes325955.64850.05683.30114001519+33
RJ Barrett3181942.11616.71250.02135000218+14
Jalen Brunson3071643.82540.05683.30335100121+22
Julius Randle3051241.71616.74757.1210125003215+17
Mitchell Robinson2933100.00003475.05611130119+19
Immanuel Quickley2361060.05683.355100.00442214322+15
Isaiah Hartenstein191425.0010.0000235310112+21
Miles McBride194757.12540.00000111100010+18
Jericho Sims1844100.0000000347000108+19
Svi Mykhailiuk61250.01250.022100.0000100005+8
Ryan Arcidiacono311100.011100.0000000000003+4

Golden State Warriors

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Moses Moody324944.43650.00001231100011-17
Jordan Poole2981844.42825.08988.90221104126-27
Jonathan Kuminga275771.41250.022100.01344003313-23
Klay Thompson2651241.71520.00000442005211-28
Draymond Green263560.01333.3000145600137-14
Ty Jerome245771.41250.000000030022110
James Wiseman221425.0010.022100.0033012254-29
Kevon Looney2111100.0000000156400022-14
Anthony Lamb182366.72366.7000011100036-12
Ryan Rollins8020.0010.0000000000210-13
Patrick Baldwin Jr.81616.71425.0000011100003-13

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!