Boston Celtics vs Indiana Pacers – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Boston Celtics
Final
112:117
Indiana Pacers
Highlights and Stats


Indiana Pacers are scheduled to play against Boston Celtics at the TD Garden on 12/21 at 08:30 PM EST in their next game. The hosts of this upcoming match have a balance of 22-9 at the moment and occupy the 2nd spot in the standings of the Eastern Conference, while their next challengers are at #9 with 15-16 record.

Boston Celtics vs Indiana Pacers Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 04-01-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Boston Celtics
Boston Celtics
37 31 28 32 128
Indiana Pacers
Indiana Pacers
28 33 30 32 123

The two franchises previously faced each other on April 1st, with the Boston Celtics defeating the Indiana Pacers 128-123 at home. Indiana failed to deal with the talent of Jaylen Brown, who concluded the game as his side’s MVP with 32 points, 7 assists, and 3 rebounds. It was Tyrese Haliburton who contributed the most for the Pacers with 30 points, 2 assists, and 1 board. The Boston Celtics have had the upper hand across the most recent five games against the Indiana Pacers, winning four and coming up short just once. These five match-ups finished with an average of 226.7 points.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team04-01-202202-27-202201-12-202201-10-202202-26-2021
Boston Celtics
Boston Celtics
128 107119101 118
Indiana Pacers
Indiana Pacers
123128 100 98112

Boston Celtics Form

*Last 10 Boston Celtics Games - 5:5
12-18-202212-16-202212-13-202212-12-202212-10-202212-07-202212-05-202212-04-202212-02-202211-30-2022
92:95vs Orlando Magic109:117vs Orlando Magic118:122@ Los Angeles Lakers113:93@ Los Angeles Clippers123:107@ Golden State Warriors98:125@ Phoenix Suns110:116@ Toronto Raptors92:103@ Brooklyn Nets116:120vs Miami Heat134:121vs Miami Heat

The Boston Celtics played the Orlando Magic at home on Sunday, December 18th, and lost 92-95. Jaylen Brown scored 24 points and added 14 rebounds and 2 assists, which was not sufficient, and his team lost. Boston finished the match averaging 34.8% field goals, 85.7% from the foul line, and 25.5% three-pointers. The Celtics are now on a two-game losing streak, having won and lost five of their last ten games. The team is performing at a great level at the TD Garden with an 11-4 home record. The franchise will come up against the Minnesota Timberwolves in their next game, which is set for December 23, 2022.

Boston Celtics Averages this Season

  • Points For
    118.20
  • Points Against
    112.20
  • Assits
    26.37
  • Rebounds
    44.00
  • Steals
    6.43
  • Turnovers
    14.14
  • Blocks
    5.14
  • Points Difference
    6.00

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Boston Celtics Standout Performer

  • Jayson Tatum

    The Celtics' main contributor this season has been Jayson Tatum with 30.2 points, 4.1 assists and 8.2 boards for an average of 37.0 minutes on the court. Unfortunately for his teammates, he's been out of the roster as of 12/17.

Boston Celtics Missing Players

  • Danilo Gallinari
    Knee
  • Marcus Smart
    Illness
  • Grant Williams
    Illness

Indiana Pacers Form

*Last 10 Indiana Pacers Games - 3:7
12-18-202212-16-202212-14-202212-12-202212-10-202212-09-202212-07-202212-05-202212-04-202212-02-2022
106:109vs New York Knicks118:112@ Cleveland Cavaliers125:119vs Golden State Warriors82:87vs Miami Heat133:136vs Brooklyn Nets121:111vs Washington Wizards121:115@ Minnesota Timberwolves104:112@ Golden State Warriors116:100@ Portland Trail Blazers139:119@ Utah Jazz

The Indiana Pacers’ most recent game at Gainbridge Fieldhouse ended in a 106-109 loss to the New York Knicks. The team’s most valuable player of the match was Aaron Nesmith, who dropped 23 points and got 10 rebounds. This, however, did not prove enough for the win. 43.3% of the Pacers’ field goal attempts hit the basket. The Indiana roster also averaged 65.2% free throws and was below the median with 34.2% 3-point shooting on the night. The teams’ balance across the most recent ten encounters stands at 3-7, and the franchise is on a L2 streak at the moment. Indiana has a feeble record of 6-9 when playing on enemy territory this term. The road swing will continue for the Indiana Pacers, as they are visiting at FTX Arena for their next fixture against the Miami Heat on Friday, December 23rd.

Indiana Pacers Averages This Season

  • Points For
    114.60
  • Points Against
    115.60
  • Assits
    27.00
  • Rebounds
    42.61
  • Steals
    7.92
  • Turnovers
    15.72
  • Blocks
    6.25
  • Points Difference
    -1.00

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Indiana Pacers Standout Performer

  • Tyrese Haliburton

    Tyrese Haliburton stands above the rest of his teammates, contributing with 19.5 pts, 10.7 assists and 4.0 boards to the cause for an average of 33.4 spent of the floor.

Indiana Pacers Missing Players

NONE

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Boston Celtics
Boston Celtics
22 21 42 27 112
Indiana Pacers
Indiana Pacers
42 29 29 17 117
Boston CelticsIndiana Pacers
  • Score

    112
    117
  • Field Goals Made

    39
    46
  • Field Goals Attempts

    101
    98
  • 3 pts Made

    13
    18
  • 3 pts Attempts

    41
    39
  • Free Throws Made

    21
    7
  • Free Throws Attempts

    25
    9
  • Rebounds Total

    62
    47
  • Rebounds Offence

    25
    12
  • Rebounds Defence

    37
    35
  • Assists

    26
    27
  • Steals

    11
    10
  • Blocks

    5
    3
  • Turnovers

    17
    14
  • Personal Fouls

    9
    22

Player Ratings

Boston Celtics

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Jayson Tatum41132552.041136.4111384.61454212041+4
Jaylen Brown3682334.81520.022100.046102104119-6
Malcolm Brogdon3051338.52728.66875.00447202018+5
Al Horford282633.32540.0000246411126-7
Derrick White26070.0030.022100.0156311332-4
Robert Williams223560.00000007512211216+4
Sam Hauser184850.02450.00003360211010-20
Payton Pritchard171425.01333.3000112400013+1
Grant Williams163837.51333.3000336010117-4
Luke Kornet5020.0000000325000000+2

Indiana Pacers

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Andrew Nembhard344944.4010.0000235511248+4
Tyrese Haliburton34122450.061346.23475.01238102033+1
Buddy Hield303742.92366.7000145511118+2
Aaron Nesmith2861346.21520.022100.01563201515+16
Myles Turner274850.01250.011100.00663102410+2
Bennedict Mathurin243933.31425.0000134010127+1
Jalen Smith213650.02450.0000369101238+3
Oshae Brissett173560.01250.01250.0235010218+2
Chris Duarte1551050.04580.00000331001014-5
T.J. McConnell103742.9000000101120026-1

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!