Philadelphia 76ers vs Detroit Pistons – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Philadelphia 76ers
Final
113:93
Detroit Pistons
Highlights and Stats


Philadelphia 76ers’s Wells Fargo Center is hosting the game with Detroit Pistons on Wednesday, 08:00 PM EST. The Sixers are with a balance of 17-12 at the moment and occupy the 5th spot in the standings of the Eastern Conference, while their next challengers are at #15 with an 8-25 record.

Philadelphia 76ers vs Detroit Pistons Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 04-10-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Philadelphia 76ers
Philadelphia 76ers
36 26 31 25 118
Detroit Pistons
Detroit Pistons
30 30 28 18 106

The Philadelphia 76ers were the winners of the previous showdown between the two organizations, triumphing with a score of 118-106 on April 10, 2022, in front of their own fans. Shake Milton lit the floor, notching 30 points while also adding 4 dimes and 4 rebounds to his account to end the match as the 76ers’ MVP on the night. Luka Garza was the leading player on the other end. He replied with a double-double to his name, scoring 20 points, grabbing 10 rebounds, and providing four assists. This, however, proved insufficient, and his team eventually lost. The balance across the last five meetings between the two franchises shows a 2-3 superiority for the Philadelphia 76ers. There were 211.8 points scored on average across those five encounters.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team04-10-202203-31-202211-04-202110-28-202110-15-2021
Philadelphia 76ers
Philadelphia 76ers
118 94109110 108
Detroit Pistons
Detroit Pistons
106102 98 102112

Philadelphia 76ers Form

*Last 10 Philadelphia 76ers Games - 7:3
12-19-202212-16-202212-13-202212-11-202212-09-202212-05-202212-02-202211-30-202211-28-202211-27-2022
104:101vs Toronto Raptors118:106vs Golden State Warriors123:103vs Sacramento Kings131:113vs Charlotte Hornets133:122vs Los Angeles Lakers132:123@ Houston Rockets117:109@ Memphis Grizzlies113:85@ Cleveland Cavaliers104:101vs Atlanta Hawks103:133@ Orlando Magic

The Philadelphia 76ers were up against the Toronto Raptors on Monday, December 19th, winning 104-101 at home. Joel Embiid was the team’s standout performer on the night and finished the game with 28 points, 4 dimes, and 11 rebounds. The Sixers finished the match averaging 40.0% field goals, 92.6% from the foul line, and 35.7% three-pointers. They hold a 7-3 balance across the last 10 meetings and, at the moment, are on a W5 run. The team is performing at a great level at the Wells Fargo Center with a 12-5 home record. The Philadelphis 76ers will face the Los Angeles Clippers at Wells Fargo Center in their next outing on Friday, December 23rd.

Philadelphia 76ers Averages this Season

  • Points For
    111.20
  • Points Against
    107.90
  • Assits
    24.06
  • Rebounds
    41.50
  • Steals
    9.18
  • Turnovers
    14.59
  • Blocks
    4.65
  • Points Difference
    3.30

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Philadelphia 76ers Standout Performer

  • Joel Embiid

    The franchise's best player this campaign has been Joel Embiid. He averages 33.0 points, 4.6 assists and 9.9 rebounds per 35.9 minutes spent on the floor.

Philadelphia 76ers Missing Players

  • Tyrese Maxey
    Foot
  • Furkan Korkmaz
    Illness

Detroit Pistons Form

*Last 10 Detroit Pistons Games - 3:7
12-20-202212-18-202212-16-202212-14-202212-11-202212-09-202212-07-202212-06-202212-04-202212-01-2022
111:126vs Utah Jazz121:124vs Brooklyn Nets113:122vs Sacramento Kings134:141@ Charlotte Hornets117:124vs Los Angeles Lakers114:103@ Memphis Grizzlies104:98@ New Orleans Pelicans96:116@ Miami Heat112:122vs Memphis Grizzlies131:125vs Dallas Mavericks

On December 20, the Detroit Pistons were defeated 111-126 at home by the Utah Jazz. 30 points turned out to be sufficient for Jaden Ivey to top his team’s scoring chart. He also added five dimes and four boards for his 33 minutes on the court. The Pistons shot an impressive 50.6% of their field goals, 74.1% of their free throws, and 36.0% from long range. The organization has lost three meetings in a row and holds a record of 3-7 for the previous ten matches. Detroit holds a 4-13 balance when performing away from home this campaign. The road swing will continue for the Detroit Pistons, as they are visiting at State Farm Arena for their next match-up against the Atlanta Hawks on Friday, December 23rd.

Detroit Pistons Averages This Season

  • Points For
    111.30
  • Points Against
    118.20
  • Assits
    22.00
  • Rebounds
    43.29
  • Steals
    6.47
  • Turnovers
    14.71
  • Blocks
    3.84
  • Points Difference
    -6.90

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Detroit Pistons Standout Performer

  • Bojan Bogdanovic

    Bojan Bogdanovic has been the Detroit Pistons main weapon this season, averaging 21.3 points, 2.5 assists and 3.5 rebounds for 31.1 minutes of playing time.

Detroit Pistons Missing Players

  • Cade Cunningham
    Leg
  • Isaiah Livers
    Shoulder

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Philadelphia 76ers
Philadelphia 76ers
37 26 29 21 113
Detroit Pistons
Detroit Pistons
29 22 27 15 93
Philadelphia 76ersDetroit Pistons
  • Score

    113
    93
  • Field Goals Made

    41
    31
  • Field Goals Attempts

    93
    79
  • 3 pts Made

    11
    6
  • 3 pts Attempts

    37
    23
  • Free Throws Made

    20
    25
  • Free Throws Attempts

    22
    34
  • Rebounds Total

    49
    46
  • Rebounds Offence

    13
    11
  • Rebounds Defence

    36
    35
  • Assists

    27
    15
  • Steals

    8
    6
  • Blocks

    7
    1
  • Turnovers

    12
    22
  • Personal Fouls

    23
    15

Player Ratings

Philadelphia 76ers

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Joel Embiid3461637.5010.0101190.9010106041322+17
James Harden3361442.92728.61250.00228114215+8
Shake Milton323837.51333.322100.0055500119+14
Georges Niang2731225.031127.322100.00330202311+19
De'Anthony Melton2441136.42633.322100.02793100412+14
Tobias Harris216966.72450.033100.022411013170
P.J. Tucker21030.0010.00005510010030-3
Danuel House Jr.184757.11425.0000213101029+14
Matisse Thybulle133560.0000000000120006+14
Montrezl Harrell105771.40000001010012010+1
Furkan Korkmaz40000000000002000000
Paul Reed411100.0000000112000122+2

Detroit Pistons

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Killian Hayes3461540.0020.00000224112112-18
Jaden Ivey3471838.91333.33650.02131203118-5
Jalen Duren283475.00001250.0268400227-2
Saddiq Bey2741040.02540.01333.32131102011-6
Bojan Bogdanovic241333.30008988.91780002110-2
Isaiah Stewart223742.9010.0000235100556-11
Marvin Bagley III201520.01333.37887.528102001210-18
Kevin Knox II181520.0040.0000011010412-19
Hamidou Diallo122450.00003475.0044000107-14
Alec Burks122540.01333.322100.0000110027-6
Rodney McGruder6020.0010.0000011000000+1
Cory Joseph411100.011100.00000111000030

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!