Milwaukee Bucks vs Washington Wizards – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Milwaukee Bucks
Final
123:113
Washington Wizards
Highlights and Stats


Milwaukee Bucks will battle it out with the Washington Wizards in their next game. It is scheduled for 01/03 09:00 PM EST and will take place at the Fiserv Forum. The Bucks are positioned at #3 in the standings of Eastern Conference with a 23-13 record, while their next opponents are occupying the 10th place winning 17 and losing 21 so far.

Milwaukee Bucks vs Washington Wizards Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 01-01-2023
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Milwaukee Bucks
Milwaukee Bucks
17 33 20 25 95
Washington Wizards
Washington Wizards
34 34 20 30 118

The previous game between those two opponents was held on January 1st, when the Washington Wizards recorded a 118-95 victory on the road. Rui Hachimura was the winners’ main weapon on the floor, ending the game with 26 points, catching four rebounds, and delivering three assists. Bobby Portis played a similar role for the Milwaukee Bucks, finishing with 19 points, 2 dimes, and 10 boards, but these proved insufficient for the win. The latest five head-to-head matchups between the organizations ended in three wins for the Milwaukee Bucks and two for the Washington Wizards. These five match-ups finished with an average of 220.6 points.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team01-01-202303-24-202202-01-202211-07-202105-05-2021
Milwaukee Bucks
Milwaukee Bucks
95 114 112 94135
Washington Wizards
Washington Wizards
11810298101 134

Milwaukee Bucks Form

*Last 10 Milwaukee Bucks Games - 4:6
01-01-202312-30-202212-28-202212-25-202212-23-202212-21-202212-19-202212-17-202212-15-202212-13-2022
95:118vs Washington Wizards123:114vs Minnesota Timberwolves119:113@ Chicago Bulls139:118@ Boston Celtics118:100@ Brooklyn Nets114:106@ Cleveland Cavaliers119:128@ New Orleans Pelicans123:97vs Utah Jazz142:101@ Memphis Grizzlies128:111vs Golden State Warriors

The Milwaukee Bucks lost 95-118 to the Washington Wizards in their latest game on January 1st in front of their own fans. Bobby Portis dropped 19 points, delivered 2 assists, and grabbed 10 boards, but despite his efforts, the Bucks eventually lost. Milwaukee finished the game hitting 35.4% of their field goals, 93.3% of their free throws, and 26.5% of their three-point attempts. The Bucks are on a L1 streak, having won only four of their last ten games while losing six. The team is performing at a great level at the Fiserv Forum with a 15-4 home record. The organization’s next game is scheduled for this coming Wednesday on the road versus the Toronto Raptors.

Milwaukee Bucks Averages this Season

  • Points For
    112.40
  • Points Against
    110.70
  • Assits
    24.17
  • Rebounds
    48.24
  • Steals
    6.80
  • Turnovers
    15.66
  • Blocks
    5.22
  • Points Difference
    1.70

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Milwaukee Bucks Standout Performer

  • Giannis Antetokounmpo

    Despite being injured as of 01/01, Giannis Antetokounmpo has taken the mantle as the team's top performer this season, averaging 32.1 points, 5.2 assists and 11.8 rebounds for 33.7 minutes on the floor.

Milwaukee Bucks Missing Players

  • Khris Middleton
    Knee
  • George Hill
    Illness
  • Jrue Holiday
    Illness
  • Giannis Antetokounmpo
    Knee

Washington Wizards Form

*Last 10 Washington Wizards Games - 6:4
01-01-202312-30-202212-28-202212-27-202212-23-202212-22-202212-20-202212-18-202212-17-202212-14-2022
95:118@ Milwaukee Bucks100:119@ Orlando Magic127:102vs Phoenix Suns116:111vs Philadelphia 76ers111:125@ Sacramento Kings120:112@ Utah Jazz110:113@ Phoenix Suns119:117@ Los Angeles Lakers102:93@ Los Angeles Clippers141:128@ Denver Nuggets

The Washington Wizards defeated the Milwaukee Bucks 95-118 in their most recent game at the Fiserv Forum. Rui Hachimura fueled his side to victory, delivering 26 points, 3 dimes, and 4 rebounds for 32 minutes of service on the night. The Wizards as a whole shot an impressive 53.2% field goals, a humble 68.8% free throws, and 25.9% from long range. The organization has won five meetings in a row and holds a 6-4 record over the previous ten matches. The team owns a 7–14 balance when performing away from home this campaign. The Wizards’ next showing will be against the Oklahoma City Thunder on January 6th, 2023, when they visit the Paycom Center.

Washington Wizards Averages This Season

  • Points For
    112.10
  • Points Against
    112.40
  • Assits
    25.07
  • Rebounds
    43.61
  • Steals
    7.05
  • Turnovers
    13.83
  • Blocks
    5.80
  • Points Difference
    -0.30

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Washington Wizards Standout Performer

  • Bradley Beal

    Bradley Beal has been the most valuable player among the Washington Wizards roster, notching 23.5 pts, 5.2 dimes and 3.6 rebounds for an average of 34.5 minutes playing time this season

Washington Wizards Missing Players

  • Bradley Beal
    Hamstring
  • Taj Gibson
    Groin

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Milwaukee Bucks
Milwaukee Bucks
32 29 29 33 123
Washington Wizards
Washington Wizards
28 21 36 28 113
Milwaukee BucksWashington Wizards
  • Score

    123
    113
  • Field Goals Made

    48
    42
  • Field Goals Attempts

    100
    97
  • 3 pts Made

    11
    8
  • 3 pts Attempts

    40
    27
  • Free Throws Made

    16
    21
  • Free Throws Attempts

    17
    23
  • Rebounds Total

    49
    46
  • Rebounds Offence

    15
    14
  • Rebounds Defence

    34
    32
  • Assists

    27
    27
  • Steals

    8
    9
  • Blocks

    6
    4
  • Turnovers

    12
    10
  • Personal Fouls

    14
    16

Player Ratings

Milwaukee Bucks

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Giannis Antetokounmpo37203360.6030.0151693.828107205355+25
Pat Connaughton3241040.03933.30000222000011+3
Grayson Allen291911.11714.3000213210013+18
Brook Lopez28101376.91250.000066123161321-7
Bobby Portis2871353.82633.311100.0310134200117+9
Jevon Carter23020.0010.0000022300140-1
Jrue Holiday192825.02450.0000011000306-3
Joe Ingles182540.02540.0000033410116+6
MarJon Beauchamp162450.0000000202110014+8
AJ Green9030.0030.0000011100100-8

Washington Wizards

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Kristaps Porzingis3571353.82540.066100.01894113522-15
Kyle Kuzma34102835.7060.00001342022120-16
Monte Morris303933.31333.311100.0268610018-9
Daniel Gafford294757.10003475.057122000211-4
Deni Avdija284757.1030.044100.02243102312-11
Rui Hachimura2541040.033100.01250.01232101212-5
Corey Kispert235955.62450.00000110000112-5
Delon Wright171616.7020.022100.0123230014-5
Bradley Beal133742.9010.022100.0101420208+4
Anthony Gill111100.0000000000000002+4
Jordan Goodwin100000022100.0011200002+4
Will Barton1000000000000000000+4
Vernon Carey Jr.1000000000000001000+4

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!