Oklahoma City Thunder vs Boston Celtics – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Oklahoma City Thunder
Final
150:117
Boston Celtics
Highlights and Stats


Oklahoma City Thunder face the Boston Celtics on Tuesday, 3rd of January, 09:00 PM EST at the Paycom Center. OKC are positioned at #13 in the standings of Western Conference with a 15-21 record, while the Celtics are occupying the 1st place in the Eastern Conference winning 26 and losing 11 so far.

Oklahoma City Thunder vs Boston Celtics Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 11-14-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Oklahoma City Thunder
Oklahoma City Thunder
35 34 27 26 122
Boston Celtics
Boston Celtics
32 30 27 37 126

The two franchises previously faced each other on November 14th, with the Boston Celtics defeating the Oklahoma City Thunder 126-122 at home. Jayson Tatum tormented the Thunder whenever he was on the court, ending as the Celtics’ top performer on the night after scoring 27 points, delivering one final pass, and grabbing 10 rebounds. It was Shai Gilgeous-Alexander who contributed the most for the Oklahoma City Thunder with 37 points, 8 assists, and 4 boards. The Boston Celtics are boasting a better H2H balance across the last five matches against the Oklahoma City Thunder, registering four victories while losing once in the process. 231.6 points were scored across these five meetings on average.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team11-14-202203-21-202211-20-202104-27-202103-27-2021
Oklahoma City Thunder
Oklahoma City Thunder
122123 10511994
Boston Celtics
Boston Celtics
126 132111 115 111

Oklahoma City Thunder Form

*Last 10 Oklahoma City Thunder Games - 4:6
12-31-202212-29-202212-27-202212-23-202212-21-202212-19-202212-17-202212-16-202212-14-202212-12-2022
96:115vs Philadelphia 76ers121:113@ Charlotte Hornets130:114vs San Antonio Spurs125:128vs New Orleans Pelicans101:98vs Portland Trail Blazers123:121vs Portland Trail Blazers115:109vs Memphis Grizzlies110:112vs Minnesota Timberwolves108:110vs Miami Heat121:114@ Dallas Mavericks

In their latest game on December 31st, the Oklahoma City Thunder faced the Philadelphia 76ers and were defeated by a score of 96-115. Josh Giddey had the biggest impact for his team. He contributed with 20 points, 2 dimes, and 9 rebounds. OKC finished the match averaging 38.0% field goals, 63.6% from the foul line, and 33.3% three-pointers. The Thunder has a 4-6 record in the last ten meetings and are currently on a 2-game losing streak. The team is performing at a mediocre level at the Paycom Center with a 10-9 home record. The team will face the Orlando Magic away at the Amway Center in their next outing on Wednesday, January 4th.

Oklahoma City Thunder Averages this Season

  • Points For
    115.20
  • Points Against
    116.80
  • Assits
    24.40
  • Rebounds
    45.23
  • Steals
    8.28
  • Turnovers
    14.91
  • Blocks
    5.19
  • Points Difference
    -1.60

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Oklahoma City Thunder Standout Performer

  • Shai GilgeousAlexander

    The Thunder's main contributor this season has been Shai GilgeousAlexander with 30.8 points, 5.8 assists and 4.8 boards for an average of 35.7 minutes on the court.

Oklahoma City Thunder Missing Players

  • Chet Holmgren
    Foot
  • Ousmane Dieng
    Wrist

Boston Celtics Form

*Last 10 Boston Celtics Games - 5:5
01-01-202312-29-202212-27-202212-25-202212-23-202212-21-202212-18-202212-16-202212-13-202212-12-2022
123:111@ Denver Nuggets116:110vs Los Angeles Clippers126:102vs Houston Rockets139:118vs Milwaukee Bucks121:109vs Minnesota Timberwolves112:117vs Indiana Pacers92:95vs Orlando Magic109:117vs Orlando Magic118:122@ Los Angeles Lakers113:93@ Los Angeles Clippers

In their latest outing, the Boston Celtics suffered a 123-111 loss to the Denver Nuggets, played on January 1, 2023, on the road. The Celtics’ top performer in that game was Jaylen Brown, as he ended with 30 points, 3 assists, and 8 rebounds for 34 minutes on the court. Boston as a whole shot a decent 46.0% field goals, a remarkable 81.5% free throws, and 27.3% from long range. The team’s balance across the most recent ten encounters stands at 5-5, and the franchise is on a L1 streak at the moment. The Celtics hold an 11-6 balance when performing away from home this campaign. The road swing will continue for the Boston Celtics, as they are visiting the American Airlines Center for their next fixture against the Dallas Mavericks on Thursday, January 5th.

Boston Celtics Averages This Season

  • Points For
    118.60
  • Points Against
    112.40
  • Assits
    26.66
  • Rebounds
    44.02
  • Steals
    6.49
  • Turnovers
    13.95
  • Blocks
    5.10
  • Points Difference
    6.20

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Boston Celtics Standout Performer

  • Jayson Tatum

    The organization's best player this term has been Jayson Tatum, as he has aided the cause with 30.9 points, 4.1 dimes and 8.1 boards for an average of 36.9 minutes spent on court.

Boston Celtics Missing Players

  • Danilo Gallinari
    Knee
  • Robert Williams
    Knee

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Oklahoma City Thunder
Oklahoma City Thunder
34 40 48 28 150
Boston Celtics
Boston Celtics
33 21 37 26 117
Oklahoma City ThunderBoston Celtics
  • Score

    150
    117
  • Field Goals Made

    58
    40
  • Field Goals Attempts

    98
    88
  • 3 pts Made

    20
    12
  • 3 pts Attempts

    40
    40
  • Free Throws Made

    14
    25
  • Free Throws Attempts

    22
    31
  • Rebounds Total

    44
    38
  • Rebounds Offence

    9
    11
  • Rebounds Defence

    35
    27
  • Assists

    31
    29
  • Steals

    14
    4
  • Blocks

    3
    7
  • Turnovers

    13
    17
  • Personal Fouls

    23
    15

Player Ratings

Oklahoma City Thunder

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Jalen Williams33101855.6040.01333.30336400321+22
Tre Mann3281172.75862.5010.00663323221+31
Aaron Wiggins327887.522100.011100.02463002017+22
Luguentz Dort2881553.33650.04580.03253203123+31
Isaiah Joe2881361.53742.92450.01344001221+18
Josh Giddey24101566.73560.022100.00555200225+19
Kenrich Williams243650.02366.722100.02353101310+14
Jaylin Williams163650.02366.7000167320148+12
Mike Muscala13030.0020.0000022001150+3
Darius Bazley91333.30002450.0011100114-7

Boston Celtics

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Jayson Tatum3091752.92728.677100.01562004227-25
Malcolm Brogdon2641233.31333.388100.03693210217-21
Marcus Smart263650.0020.01250.0134801327-26
Jaylen Brown25111861.12728.65955.60112001329-28
Sam Hauser232633.32633.3000134010306-5
Al Horford221333.3010.0000022100002-20
Derrick White222825.01616.733100.0134602238-3
Grant Williams16010.0010.0000224200310-20
Payton Pritchard1571353.83475.00000000001017-5
Blake Griffin12010.0010.0000022211010-2
Luke Kornet11000000000000101000-8
Justin Jackson61333.31250.01250.0101101004-1
Noah Vonleh6000000000101100010-1

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!