Sacramento Kings vs Atlanta Hawks – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Sacramento Kings
Final
117:120
Atlanta Hawks
Highlights and Stats


Sacramento’s Golden 1 Center is hosting the game with the Atlanta Hawks on Wednesday, 11:00 PM EST. The Kings are currently in the 5th place in the Western Conference, having 20 wins and 16 losses and the Hawks are at #9 position in Eastern Conference.

Sacramento Kings vs Atlanta Hawks Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 11-23-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Sacramento Kings
Sacramento Kings
26 31 31 18 106
Atlanta Hawks
Atlanta Hawks
35 37 25 18 115

The two franchises previously faced each other on November 23rd, with the Atlanta Hawks defeating the Sacramento Kings 115-106 at home. Trae Young had a great game and finished with 35 points, grabbing 1 rebound, and providing 7 assists. Malik Monk played a similar role for the Sacramento Kings, finishing with 27 points, 4 dimes, and 0 boards, but these proved insufficient for the win. The Atlanta Hawks have had the upper hand in the last five games against the Sacramento Kings, winning four of them and falling short only once.Those five games ended with an average of 220.2 points.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team11-23-202201-26-202201-05-202203-24-202103-13-2021
Sacramento Kings
Sacramento Kings
106104102 110 106
Atlanta Hawks
Atlanta Hawks
115 121 108108121

Sacramento Kings Form

*Last 10 Sacramento Kings Games - 6:4
01-03-202301-01-202312-30-202212-28-202212-27-202212-23-202212-21-202212-19-202212-16-202212-14-2022
115:117@ Utah Jazz118:108@ Memphis Grizzlies126:125vs Utah Jazz127:126vs Denver Nuggets106:113vs Denver Nuggets111:125vs Washington Wizards134:120vs Los Angeles Lakers119:125vs Charlotte Hornets113:122@ Detroit Pistons123:124@ Toronto Raptors

The Sacramento Kings were last on the court against the Utah Jazz on Tuesday, January 3rd, when they ended on the winning side of a 115-117 score. De’Aaron Fox scored 37 points and added 3 rebounds and 6 assists, which proved enough to secure the victory for his team. The Kings shot a very good 53.5% from the floor, 88.9% from the free throw line, and a low 28.1% from beyond the arc. The Sacramento Kings are 6-4 in their last ten matches and are currently on a W1 streak. The team is performing at a mediocre level at the Golden 1 Center with an 11-7 home record. The Kings’ next game is on Saturday, January 7th, at home against the Los Angeles Lakers.

Sacramento Kings Averages this Season

  • Points For
    117.90
  • Points Against
    116.80
  • Assits
    26.75
  • Rebounds
    42.33
  • Steals
    7.50
  • Turnovers
    14.85
  • Blocks
    3.40
  • Points Difference
    1.10

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Sacramento Kings Standout Performer

  • De'Aaron Fox

    Sacramento's main contributor this season has been De'Aaron Fox with 23.4 points, 5.9 assists and 4.7 boards for an average of 32.8 minutes on the court.

Sacramento Kings Missing Players

NONE

Atlanta Hawks Form

*Last 10 Atlanta Hawks Games - 3:7
01-02-202312-30-202212-28-202212-27-202212-23-202212-21-202212-19-202212-16-202212-14-202212-12-2022
143:141@ Golden State Warriors121:130vs Los Angeles Lakers107:108vs Brooklyn Nets129:114@ Indiana Pacers130:105vs Detroit Pistons108:110vs Chicago Bulls126:125vs Orlando Magic106:125@ Charlotte Hornets135:124@ Orlando Magic128:103@ Memphis Grizzlies

The Atlanta Hawks suffered a 143-141 loss to the Golden State Warriors in their most recent game, which took place on 01/02/2023 on the road. 30 points turned out to be enough for Trae Young to end the game as the Hawks top scorer on the night. He also assisted 14 times and caught 7 rebounded balls for 44 minutes of playing time. 48.6% of Atlanta’s field goal shots ended in the basket, as they also averaged 82.8% from the foul line and 31.4% from deep. The organization has lost four meetings in a row and holds a record of 3-7 for the previous ten matches. The franchise has a feeble record of 6-12 when playing on enemy territory this term. The Atlanta Hawks are scheduled to next face the Los Angeles Lakers on Friday, January 6th, away from home.

Atlanta Hawks Averages This Season

  • Points For
    115.40
  • Points Against
    116.30
  • Assits
    23.90
  • Rebounds
    44.29
  • Steals
    6.90
  • Turnovers
    12.98
  • Blocks
    4.83
  • Points Difference
    -0.90

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Atlanta Hawks Standout Performer

  • Trae Young

    Trae Young has been the Atlanta Hawks main weapon this season, averaging 27.5 points, 10.0 assists and 3.0 rebounds for 35.8 minutes of playing time.

Atlanta Hawks Missing Players

NONE

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Sacramento Kings
Sacramento Kings
30 28 30 29 117
Atlanta Hawks
Atlanta Hawks
30 31 30 29 120
Sacramento KingsAtlanta Hawks
  • Score

    117
    120
  • Field Goals Made

    41
    45
  • Field Goals Attempts

    88
    84
  • 3 pts Made

    10
    10
  • 3 pts Attempts

    25
    30
  • Free Throws Made

    25
    20
  • Free Throws Attempts

    27
    22
  • Rebounds Total

    42
    44
  • Rebounds Offence

    10
    7
  • Rebounds Defence

    32
    37
  • Assists

    26
    21
  • Steals

    9
    9
  • Blocks

    3
    4
  • Turnovers

    11
    16
  • Personal Fouls

    19
    21

Player Ratings

Sacramento Kings

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Domantas Sabonis4071353.80006875.0410148214420-5
De'Aaron Fox3792045.0010.077100.00555201225-7
Harrison Barnes3771546.72728.666100.02241101122+4
Kevin Huerter3481553.34944.444100.003351034240
Keegan Murray263742.92366.7000347112038+2
Davion Mitchell242450.011100.0000000000115-4
Malik Monk193933.31425.022100.00225200090
Trey Lyles1411100.0000000145100022-7
Richaun Holmes5020.00000000220000000
Terence Davis41250.0000000000000022+2

Atlanta Hawks

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
John Collins4171163.62450.066100.0012123223422+2
De'Andre Hunter3691752.92728.62366.71781202422+2
Dejounte Murray3581747.11425.044100.015643021210
Trae Young3271258.31250.06785.70006105221+6
Onyeka Okongwu323560.000022100.0257101358+3
Bogdan Bogdanovic3271353.83742.90002683100217-1
AJ Griffin172633.31520.0000011201015+7
Aaron Holiday91250.0010.0000000000012-5
Jalen Johnson411100.0000000101100012+3
Frank Kaminsky2000000000011000000-2

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!