Dallas Mavericks vs Boston Celtics – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Dallas Mavericks
Final
95:124
Boston Celtics
Highlights and Stats


The Dallas Mavericks face the Boston Celtics on Thursday, 5th of January, 08:30 PM EST at the American Airlines Center. The Mavs are at number 4 in the Western Conference with a 22-16 record, while the Celtics are currently occupying the 1st position in the Eastern Conference, having a 26-12 balance.

Dallas Mavericks vs Boston Celtics Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 11-23-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Dallas Mavericks
Dallas Mavericks
23 26 36 27 112
Boston Celtics
Boston Celtics
34 36 31 24 125

Both teams last met in November, when the Boston Celtics recorded a 125–112 home win. Jayson Tatum had a great game and finished with a double-double to his name, scoring 37 points, grabbing 13 rebounds, and providing five assists. Luka Doncic had the leading role for the Mavericks, ending the game with 42 points, 9 assists, and 8 rebounds, but obviously his exploits were not enough to secure the win. The Dallas Mavericks have had the upper hand across the most recent five games against the Boston Celtics, winning four and coming up short just once. These five match-ups finished with an average of 214.6 points.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team11-23-202203-13-202211-06-202103-31-202102-23-2021
Dallas Mavericks
Dallas Mavericks
11295107 113110
Boston Celtics
Boston Celtics
125 92 104108 107

Dallas Mavericks Form

*Last 10 Dallas Mavericks Games - 8:2
01-02-202312-31-202212-29-202212-27-202212-25-202212-23-202212-21-202212-19-202212-17-202212-16-2022
106:111@ Houston Rockets125:126@ San Antonio Spurs129:114vs Houston Rockets126:121vs New York Knicks124:115vs Los Angeles Lakers106:112@ Houston Rockets99:104@ Minnesota Timberwolves116:106@ Minnesota Timberwolves100:99@ Cleveland Cavaliers130:110vs Portland Trail Blazers

In their most recent game, the Dallas Mavericks defeated the Houston Rockets 106-111 on enemy territory on January 2nd. The team’s main contributor in that clash was Luka Doncic, who ended up notching 39 points, assisting eight times, and grabbing 12 rebounds. Dallas hit 42.0% of their field goals, 88.2% of their free throws, and a mediocre 30.2% from distance. The Mavericks are 8-2 in their last ten matches and are currently on a streak of seven consecutive victories. The team is performing at a great level at the American Airlines Center with a 15-5 home record. The franchise will come up against the New Orleans Pelicans in the next game, which is set for January 7, 2023.

Dallas Mavericks Averages this Season

  • Points For
    112.60
  • Points Against
    110.30
  • Assits
    22.02
  • Rebounds
    38.90
  • Steals
    7.40
  • Turnovers
    12.74
  • Blocks
    4.12
  • Points Difference
    2.30

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Dallas Mavericks Standout Performer

  • Luka Doncic

    The Mavericks' main contributor this season has been Luka Doncic with 34.3 points, 8.9 assists and 8.8 boards for an average of 37.0 minutes on the court.

Dallas Mavericks Missing Players

  • Josh Green
    Elbow
  • JaVale McGee
    Illness

Boston Celtics Form

*Last 10 Boston Celtics Games - 5:5
01-03-202301-01-202312-29-202212-27-202212-25-202212-23-202212-21-202212-18-202212-16-202212-13-2022
150:117@ Oklahoma City Thunder123:111@ Denver Nuggets116:110vs Los Angeles Clippers126:102vs Houston Rockets139:118vs Milwaukee Bucks121:109vs Minnesota Timberwolves112:117vs Indiana Pacers92:95vs Orlando Magic109:117vs Orlando Magic118:122@ Los Angeles Lakers

The Boston Celtics’ most recent game, was against the Oklahoma City Thunder at the Paycom Center and ended in a heavy 150-117 loss. That was the Celtics biggest defeat for the season. Their best player of the match was Jaylen Brown, who dropped 29 points, caught 1 rebound, and provided 2 assists. Boston finished the game shooting 45.5% FG, 80.6% FT, and 30.0% from distance. The team won five of the last ten meetings while losing five, and they are currently on a two-game losing streak. The Celtics hold an 11-7 balance when performing away from home this campaign. They are scheduled to next face the San Antonio Spurs on Saturday, January 7th, away from home.

Boston Celtics Averages This Season

  • Points For
    118.60
  • Points Against
    113.30
  • Assits
    26.71
  • Rebounds
    44.21
  • Steals
    6.48
  • Turnovers
    13.88
  • Blocks
    5.17
  • Points Difference
    5.30

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Boston Celtics Standout Performer

  • Jayson Tatum

    Jayson Tatum has been the Boston Celtics main weapon this season, averaging 30.8 points, 4.0 assists and 8.1 rebounds for 36.7 minutes of playing time.

Boston Celtics Missing Players

NONE

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Dallas Mavericks
Dallas Mavericks
20 26 19 30 95
Boston Celtics
Boston Celtics
29 35 25 35 124
Dallas MavericksBoston Celtics
  • Score

    95
    124
  • Field Goals Made

    34
    41
  • Field Goals Attempts

    90
    84
  • 3 pts Made

    7
    16
  • 3 pts Attempts

    32
    43
  • Free Throws Made

    20
    26
  • Free Throws Attempts

    25
    31
  • Rebounds Total

    42
    52
  • Rebounds Offence

    11
    10
  • Rebounds Defence

    31
    42
  • Assists

    15
    29
  • Steals

    4
    6
  • Blocks

    3
    8
  • Turnovers

    11
    11
  • Personal Fouls

    19
    22

Player Ratings

Dallas Mavericks

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Spencer Dinwiddie4061540.02633.34580.00115002318-23
Tim Hardaway Jr.3721118.22633.322100.0044100118-17
Reggie Bullock37010.0010.0010.0123222140-12
Luka Doncic3172330.4060.091181.80993004423-20
Christian Wood2951241.7020.02366.757121011112-18
Dwight Powell175683.30000005380100110-11
Jaden Hardy155862.533100.022100.00222000115-7
Davis Bertans8030.0030.0000011000010-3
McKinley Wright IV71333.3010.0000011110112-8
Frank Ntilikina6020.0020.0000000000010-7
A. Lawson4010.0010.0000000000000-6
Theo Pinson41250.0010.011100.0000000003-6
JaVale McGee41250.0000000011000102-6
Kemba Walker211100.0000000000000012-1

Boston Celtics

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Jayson Tatum3582236.42825.0111291.72121410122229+15
Marcus Smart3441040.04944.433100.02353102115+25
Jaylen Brown3061250.02540.05683.31673022419+12
Grant Williams285955.61425.011100.01343100312+25
Malcolm Brogdon254850.03560.04580.00334001215+22
Al Horford243650.01425.01250.0268310138+8
Derrick White214757.12540.00000001022410+14
Robert Williams2111100.00001250.0167001013+8
Sam Hauser112450.01333.3000112100015+7
Luke Kornet422100.0000000011000004+6
Blake Griffin3000000000011000000+1
Justin Jackson31250.0000000000111012+1
Payton Pritchard311100.0000000000010102+1

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!