Denver Nuggets vs Los Angeles Lakers – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Denver Nuggets
Final
122:109
Los Angeles Lakers
Highlights and Stats


DenvŠµr’s Ball Arena is hosting the game with the Los Angeles Lakers on Monday, 10:00 PM EST. The Nuggets are at the top of the Western Conference with a balance of 26-13 and the Lakers are in the 12th spot, having a record of 19-21.

Denver Nuggets vs Los Angeles Lakers Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 12-16-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Denver Nuggets
Denver Nuggets
32 33 23 20 108
Los Angeles Lakers
Los Angeles Lakers
33 31 29 33 126

The previous game between those two opponents was held on December 16th, when the Los Angeles Lakers recorded a 126-108 victory at home. LeBron James lit the floor, notching 30 points while also adding 4 dimes and 9 rebounds to his account to end the match as the Los Angeles Lakers’ MVP on the night. It was Nikola Jokic who contributed the most for the Denver Nuggets with a double-double of 25 points, 8 assists, and 11 boards. There has been no clear favorite across the previous five match-ups, with the Los Angeles Lakers recording three victories and the Denver Nuggets triumphing on two occasions during the period. 241.6 points were scored across these five meetings on average.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team12-16-202210-30-202210-26-202204-10-202204-03-2022
Denver Nuggets
Denver Nuggets
108110110 141 129
Los Angeles Lakers
Los Angeles Lakers
126 121 99146118

Denver Nuggets Form

*Last 10 Denver Nuggets Games - 8:2
01-06-202301-05-202301-02-202301-01-202312-30-202212-28-202212-27-202212-25-202212-23-202212-20-2022
121:108vs Cleveland Cavaliers122:91vs Los Angeles Clippers124:111@ Minnesota Timberwolves123:111vs Boston Celtics124:119vs Miami Heat127:126@ Sacramento Kings106:113@ Sacramento Kings128:125vs Phoenix Suns120:107vs Portland Trail Blazers105:91vs Memphis Grizzlies

The Nuggets did a good job on 01/06 when they won 121-108 against the Cleveland Cavaliers on home floor. Their main contributor in that clash was Nikola Jokic, who ended with a triple-double, notching 28 points, assisting 10 times, and grabbing 15 rebounds. The team hit 53.1% of their field goals, 78.3% of their free throws, and an impressive 48.6% of their long shots. The Denver Nuggets are 8-2 in their last ten matches and are currently on a streak of two back-to-back victories. The team is performing at a great level at the Ball Arena with a 16-3 home record for the term. The organization’s next game is scheduled for this coming Wednesday at home versus the Phoenix Suns.

Denver Nuggets Averages this Season

  • Points For
    116.70
  • Points Against
    113.80
  • Assits
    28.30
  • Rebounds
    43.30
  • Steals
    7.30
  • Turnovers
    15.43
  • Blocks
    4.41
  • Points Difference
    2.90

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Denver Nuggets Standout Performer

  • Nikola Jokic

    The Nuggets' main contributor this season has been Nikola Jokic with 25.3 points, 9.5 assists and 10.8 boards for an average of 33.4 minutes on the court.

Denver Nuggets Missing Players

  • Collin Gillespie
    Leg
  • Jeff Green
    Hand
  • Peyton Watson
    Groin

Los Angeles Lakers Form

*Last 10 Los Angeles Lakers Games - 6:4
01-07-202301-06-202301-04-202301-02-202312-30-202212-28-202212-27-202212-25-202212-23-202212-21-2022
134:136@ Sacramento Kings130:114vs Atlanta Hawks112:109vs Miami Heat115:121@ Charlotte Hornets121:130@ Atlanta Hawks112:98@ Miami Heat110:129@ Orlando Magic124:115@ Dallas Mavericks130:134vs Charlotte Hornets134:120@ Sacramento Kings

Los Angeles Lakers’s previous game was on 01/07 when coming up against Sacramento Kings and finished in a 134-136 win on away court. 37 points turned out enough for LeBron James to end the game as the team’s top scorer on the night. He also assisted 7 times and caught 8 rebounded balls for 38 minutes of playing time. 61.0% of the Lakers’ field goal attempts hit the basket. Their roster also averaged 81.8% free throws and a fantastic 42.9% 3-pts shooting on the night. The franchise’s balance across the most recent ten encounters stands at 6-4 and the Lakers are on a W5 streak at the moment. They have a negative 9-13 record when playing on the road this season. The LA Lakers are scheduled to face Dallas Mavericks on 01/12 at Crypto.com Arena.

Los Angeles Lakers Averages This Season

  • Points For
    116.90
  • Points Against
    117.70
  • Assits
    24.78
  • Rebounds
    45.26
  • Steals
    6.61
  • Turnovers
    15.35
  • Blocks
    4.91
  • Points Difference
    -0.90

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Los Angeles Lakers Standout Performer

  • LeBron James

    LeBron James has been the Los Angeles Lakers main weapon this season, averaging 28.9 points, 6.7 assists and 8.2 rebounds for 35.9 minutes of playing time.

Los Angeles Lakers Missing Players

  • Anthony Davis
    Foot
  • Lonnie Walker IV
    Knee
  • Austin Reaves
    Hamstring
  • Russell Westbrook
    Foot
  • LeBron James
    Ankle

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Denver Nuggets
Denver Nuggets
29 33 32 28 122
Los Angeles Lakers
Los Angeles Lakers
23 25 31 30 109
Denver NuggetsLos Angeles Lakers
  • Score

    122
    109
  • Field Goals Made

    46
    41
  • Field Goals Attempts

    99
    93
  • 3 pts Made

    15
    8
  • 3 pts Attempts

    42
    28
  • Free Throws Made

    15
    19
  • Free Throws Attempts

    17
    25
  • Rebounds Total

    55
    44
  • Rebounds Offence

    14
    11
  • Rebounds Defence

    41
    33
  • Assists

    29
    20
  • Steals

    7
    12
  • Blocks

    11
    2
  • Turnovers

    17
    14
  • Personal Fouls

    19
    14

Player Ratings

Denver Nuggets

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Jamal Murray36132944.85955.63475.04374203234+3
Nikola Jokic3555100.011100.033100.0291116114214+10
Kentavious CaldwellPope3161442.91520.033100.01233101116+18
Bruce Brown2761154.53742.90001672012215+3
Vlatko Cancar261425.0010.0000134210122+7
Michael Porter Jr.2651338.52633.30002570110212+13
Aaron Gordon224850.01520.0010.01910004429+6
Bones Hyland2031030.02825.044100.00221111212+2
Zeke Nnaji133560.0000000213002036+3
Christian Braun20000000000001001000
Davon Reed200000022100.00110010020
Ish Smith20000000000000000100

Los Angeles Lakers

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Dennis Schroder3431323.1050.088100.00334201314-16
Russell Westbrook31102147.61425.04757.11677107225-9
Thomas Bryant2861442.9010.055100.028100100117-15
Max Christie266875.02366.70000331000114-10
Cole Swider252633.32540.0000055300026-4
Kendrick Nunn2461540.02728.61250.01011302315-2
Wenyen Gabriel194666.711100.0000235002109-8
Juan ToscanoAnderson182450.00001250.01013000050
Sterling Brown18030.0010.0000347130010-2
Patrick Beverley12010.0010.0000101010200-3
Damian Jones2000000000011000010+2
Scotty Pippen Jr.222100.0000010.0000010004+2

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!