New York Knicks vs Milwaukee Bucks – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
New York Knicks
Final
107:111
Milwaukee Bucks
Highlights and Stats


New York Knicks’ Madison Square Garden is hosting the game with Milwaukee Bucks on Monday, 08:30 PM EST. The Knicks are at #7 in the Eastern Conference with a balance of 22-18 and the Bucks are on the 3rd spot, with a record of 25-14.

New York Knicks vs Milwaukee Bucks Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 11-30-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
New York Knicks
New York Knicks
20 25 26 32 103
Milwaukee Bucks
Milwaukee Bucks
22 25 27 35 109

Both teams last met in November, when the Bucks recorded a 109-103 win away from home. Giannis Antetokounmpo had a great game and finished with a double-double to his name, scoring 37 points, grabbing 13 rebounds, and providing 7 assists. It was RJ Barrett who contributed the most for the New York Knicks with 26 points, 3 assists, and 2 rebounds. The last five head-to-head meetings between the teams resulted in no wins for the New York Knicks and 5 triumphs for the Milwaukee Bucks. Those five games ended with an average of 218.2 points.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team11-30-202210-28-202201-28-202212-12-202111-10-2021
New York Knicks
New York Knicks
103 10810897 100
Milwaukee Bucks
Milwaukee Bucks
109119 123 112112

New York Knicks Form

*Last 10 New York Knicks Games - 5:5
01-06-202301-04-202301-02-202312-31-202212-29-202212-27-202212-25-202212-23-202212-21-202212-20-2022
108:112@ Toronto Raptors117:114vs San Antonio Spurs102:83vs Phoenix Suns88:108@ Houston Rockets122:115@ San Antonio Spurs126:121@ Dallas Mavericks112:119vs Philadelphia 76ers117:118vs Chicago Bulls106:113vs Toronto Raptors132:94vs Golden State Warriors

The Knicks did a good job on 01/06 when winning 108–112 against the Toronto Raptors on the road. Julius Randle was the team’s standout performer on the night and finished the game with 32 points, 3 dimes, and 11 rebounds. As a team, the New Yorkers finished the match averaging 47.0% field goals, 69.2% from the foul line, and 43.2% three-pointers. New York Knicks are currenly on a W4 streak, winning 5 of the last ten games, while losing 5 times for the period. The team is performing at a mediocre level at Madison Square Garden with a neutral 10-10 home record. The Knicks’ next game is on Wednesday, January 11th, at home against the Indiana Pacers.

New York Knicks Averages this Season

  • Points For
    114.20
  • Points Against
    111.30
  • Assits
    23.13
  • Rebounds
    47.44
  • Steals
    6.80
  • Turnovers
    13.42
  • Blocks
    4.36
  • Points Difference
    2.90

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

New York Knicks Standout Performer

  • Julius Randle

    The team's best player this season has been Julius Randle. He averages 24.4 points, 3.8 assists and 10.0 rebounds per 35.2 minutes spent on the floor.

New York Knicks Missing Players

NONE

Milwaukee Bucks Form

*Last 10 Milwaukee Bucks Games - 4:6
01-06-202301-04-202301-03-202301-01-202312-30-202212-28-202212-25-202212-23-202212-21-202212-19-2022
109:138vs Charlotte Hornets101:104@ Toronto Raptors123:113vs Washington Wizards95:118vs Washington Wizards123:114vs Minnesota Timberwolves119:113@ Chicago Bulls139:118@ Boston Celtics118:100@ Brooklyn Nets114:106@ Cleveland Cavaliers119:128@ New Orleans Pelicans

The Milwaukee Bucks were beaten 109-138 at home by the Charlotte Hornets on Friday, January 6th. The Bucks’ top performer in that game was Bobby Portis, as he ended with 19 points, 3 assists, and 12 rebounds in 23 minutes on the court. They averaged a fair 44.0% field goal percentage, a very good 41.7% when shooting from distance, and 62.5% at the free throw line. The team’s balance across the most recent ten encounters stands at 4-6, and the franchise is on a one-game losing streak at the moment. The Bucks own a 9-9 record when playing on the road this season. Milwaukee is scheduled to face the Atlanta Hawks on January 11th away from home.

Milwaukee Bucks Averages This Season

  • Points For
    112.40
  • Points Against
    111.20
  • Assits
    24.23
  • Rebounds
    48.73
  • Steals
    6.61
  • Turnovers
    15.93
  • Blocks
    5.16
  • Points Difference
    1.20

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Milwaukee Bucks Standout Performer

  • Giannis Antetokounmpo

    Giannis Antetokounmpo stands above the rest of his teammates, contributing with 32.0 pts, 5.2 assists and 11.8 boards to the cause for an average of 33.6 spent of the floor.

Milwaukee Bucks Missing Players

  • Khris Middleton
    Knee
  • Serge Ibaka
    Personal

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
New York Knicks
New York Knicks
22 29 27 29 107
Milwaukee Bucks
Milwaukee Bucks
22 24 27 38 111
New York KnicksMilwaukee Bucks
  • Score

    107
    111
  • Field Goals Made

    38
    39
  • Field Goals Attempts

    100
    89
  • 3 pts Made

    11
    19
  • 3 pts Attempts

    41
    49
  • Free Throws Made

    20
    14
  • Free Throws Attempts

    22
    18
  • Rebounds Total

    48
    48
  • Rebounds Offence

    18
    12
  • Rebounds Defence

    30
    36
  • Assists

    16
    27
  • Steals

    8
    3
  • Blocks

    1
    5
  • Turnovers

    7
    14
  • Personal Fouls

    14
    17

Player Ratings

New York Knicks

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Immanuel Quickley4391464.33650.02366.70440000323+5
Julius Randle4092931.01128.36785.779165203325+2
Jalen Brunson39153050.041040.01010100.02574003044-2
Mitchell Robinson371425.0000000358321132-1
Quentin Grimes341714.3030.022100.0268120004-5
Evan Fournier151425.01425.0000011200023+1
Miles McBride141333.31333.3000000110003-11
Isaiah Hartenstein10060.0010.0000404000030-3
Obi Toppin81333.31250.0000000010003-6

Milwaukee Bucks

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Giannis Antetokounmpo3661540.01333.391275.046105024222+9
Jrue Holiday3451435.73933.322100.01459001315+7
Brook Lopez3371643.83933.3010.04372133317-3
Pat Connaughton314850.03742.9000110114001011+1
Grayson Allen293650.02366.733100.00330202211-11
Joe Ingles2861442.951145.50000335001017+14
Bobby Portis195683.30000000330002110-2
Jevon Carter19040.0030.00000111000300
MarJon Beauchamp113650.02450.0000235100038+5

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!