Sacramento Kings vs Orlando Magic – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Sacramento Kings
Final
136:111
Orlando Magic
Highlights and Stats


The Sacramento Kings will battle it out with the Orlando Magic in their next game. It is scheduled for 01/09 11:00 PM EST and will take place at the Golden 1 Center. The Kings are #5 in the Western Conference with a balance of 20-18 and the Magic is on the 13th spot at this time in the Eastern Conference, with a record of 15-25.

Sacramento Kings vs Orlando Magic Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 11-05-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4OTFinal
Sacramento Kings
Sacramento Kings
25 22 36 23 20 126
Orlando Magic
Orlando Magic
33 32 12 29 17 123

Both teams last met in November, when the Sacramento Kings recorded a 126-123 win over the Orlando Magic on the road. De’Aaron Fox had a great game and finished with 37 points, grabbing five rebounds, and providing three assists. On the other half of the floor, Paolo Banchero was the top performer with a double-double, concluding with an overall of 33 points, 16 boards, and 4 dimes. This was not enough for his team to steal the victory. The Sacramento Kings have dominated the last five games against the Orlando Magic, winning four and falling short only once. 241.6 points were scored across these five meetings on average.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team11-05-202203-26-202212-08-202102-12-202101-27-2021
Sacramento Kings
Sacramento Kings
126114142 112 121
Orlando Magic
Orlando Magic
123 110 130123107

Sacramento Kings Form

*Last 10 Sacramento Kings Games - 4:6
01-07-202301-04-202301-03-202301-01-202312-30-202212-28-202212-27-202212-23-202212-21-202212-19-2022
134:136vs Los Angeles Lakers117:120vs Atlanta Hawks115:117@ Utah Jazz118:108@ Memphis Grizzlies126:125vs Utah Jazz127:126vs Denver Nuggets106:113vs Denver Nuggets111:125vs Washington Wizards134:120vs Los Angeles Lakers119:125vs Charlotte Hornets

The Kings’ last shared the court with the Los Angeles Lakers on Saturday, January 7th, when they were defeated 134-136. De’Aaron Fox dropped 34 points, delivered 9 assists, and grabbed 2 boards, but despite that, Sacramento eventually lost. The team shot a very good 52.3% from the floor, 81.1% from the free throw line, and a great 43.8% from beyond the arc. The Sacramento Kings are currently on a losing streak of two back-to-back defeats, having won four of their last ten games and losing six. The team is performing at a mediocre level at the Golden 1 Center with an 11-9 home record. The organization’s next game is scheduled for this coming Wednesday at home versus the Houston Rockets.

Sacramento Kings Averages this Season

  • Points For
    118.80
  • Points Against
    117.10
  • Assits
    27.00
  • Rebounds
    42.26
  • Steals
    7.36
  • Turnovers
    14.74
  • Blocks
    3.36
  • Points Difference
    1.70

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Sacramento Kings Standout Performer

  • De'Aaron Fox

    De'Aaron Fox has been the franchise's standout performer this season contributing with 23.9 points per game. On average he spends 33.0 minutes on the court, delivers 5.9 assists and grabs 4.6 boards.

Sacramento Kings Missing Players

NONE

Orlando Magic Form

*Last 10 Orlando Magic Games - 5:5
01-07-202301-05-202301-04-202312-30-202212-28-202212-27-202212-23-202212-21-202212-19-202212-18-2022
101:115@ Golden State Warriors115:123vs Memphis Grizzlies126:115vs Oklahoma City Thunder100:119vs Washington Wizards121:101@ Detroit Pistons110:129vs Los Angeles Lakers133:113vs San Antonio Spurs110:116@ Houston Rockets126:125@ Atlanta Hawks92:95@ Boston Celtics

On January 7th, the Orlando Magic defeated the Golden State Warriors 101-115 on the road. Paolo Banchero fueled his side to the victory, delivering 25 points, 3 dimes, and 5 rebounds for 31 minutes of service on the night. The Magic averaged a very good 50.6% field goal percentage, a very good 40.6% when shooting from distance, and 58.3% at the free throw line. The team’s balance across the most recent ten encounters stands at 5-5, and the franchise is on a streak of two back-to-back defeats at the moment. When visiting, Orlando is 5–13 this season. In their next game, the Magic are scheduled to face the Portland Trail Blazers on 01/10 away from home.

Orlando Magic Averages This Season

  • Points For
    110.40
  • Points Against
    114.40
  • Assits
    22.43
  • Rebounds
    43.61
  • Steals
    7.17
  • Turnovers
    15.85
  • Blocks
    4.91
  • Points Difference
    -4.00

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Orlando Magic Standout Performer

  • Paolo Banchero

    Paolo Banchero stands above the rest of his teammates, contributing with 21.3 pts, 3.9 assists and 6.8 boards to the cause for an average of 34.3 spent of the floor.

Orlando Magic Missing Players

  • Jonathan Isaac
    Knee
  • Chuma Okeke
    Knee
  • Bol Bol
    Medical Protocols

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Sacramento Kings
Sacramento Kings
41 31 35 29 136
Orlando Magic
Orlando Magic
31 21 32 27 111
Sacramento KingsOrlando Magic
  • Score

    136
    111
  • Field Goals Made

    52
    41
  • Field Goals Attempts

    97
    90
  • 3 pts Made

    23
    14
  • 3 pts Attempts

    46
    44
  • Free Throws Made

    9
    15
  • Free Throws Attempts

    12
    20
  • Rebounds Total

    48
    41
  • Rebounds Offence

    11
    9
  • Rebounds Defence

    37
    32
  • Assists

    39
    24
  • Steals

    4
    7
  • Blocks

    1
    7
  • Turnovers

    11
    13
  • Personal Fouls

    16
    18

Player Ratings

Sacramento Kings

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Domantas Sabonis3251241.711100.01250.028108003012+14
Harrison Barnes30111384.66785.72366.70111001130+17
De'Aaron Fox2951338.51616.70001129002111+19
Malik Monk2661154.5040.022100.01676011214+16
Keegan Murray265771.45683.30001233100215+12
Kevin Huerter2251241.74850.00000334102414+17
Davion Mitchell162366.71250.0000134110015+8
Trey Lyles164850.03560.03475.00552000114+9
Chimezie Metu145862.5010.011100.03692001311+12
KZ Okpala112450.01333.3000101100015+15
Terence Davis61425.0010.0000112110102-5
P.J. Dozier5010.0010.0000011000000-4
Matthew Dellavedova511100.011100.0000000100003-4
Richaun Holmes2000000000000000000-1

Orlando Magic

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Paolo Banchero3251145.52728.65862.50884301017-12
Cole Anthony2931323.1050.022100.0167311138-34
Franz Wagner2971258.32540.00000221001316-9
Markelle Fultz2881080.00000001125012116-16
Wendell Carter Jr.2761250.02450.01250.02573032315-7
Jalen Suggs2441040.02728.644100.02244002014-11
Gary Harris243650.02450.0000112120228-14
Moritz Wagner184757.13650.01250.01562102512-11
Terrence Ross131333.31250.0000011000003-13
Mo Bamba10040.0030.022100.0000002012-2
Caleb Houstan7020.0010.0000112100000+4

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!