Washington Wizards vs New Orleans Pelicans – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Washington Wizards
Final
112:132
New Orleans Pelicans
Highlights and Stats


The New Orleans Pelicans will travel to Washington for a game against the Wizards, scheduled to take place at Capital One Arena on 01/09 and to begin at 08:00 PM EST. The hosts of this upcoming match are 17-23 at the moment and occupy the 11th spot in the standings of the Eastern Conference, while their next challengers are at #3 in the Western Conferencewith 24-16 record.

Washington Wizards vs New Orleans Pelicans Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 11-24-2021
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Washington Wizards
Washington Wizards
27 23 23 29 102
New Orleans Pelicans
New Orleans Pelicans
36 36 23 32 127

The New Orleans Pelicans were the winners of the previous showdown between the two organizations, triumphing with a score of 127-102 on 11/24/2021 in front of their own fans. The Wizards failed to deal with the talent of Brandon Ingram, and he concluded the game as his side’s MVP with 26 points, 3 assists, and 5 rebounds. On the other half of the floor, Bradley Beal was the top performer, concluding with an overall of 23 points, 5 rebounds, and 1 assist. This was not enough for his team to clinch the victory. The New Orleans Pelicans have had the upper hand in the last five games against the Washington Wizards, winning three and falling short twice. These five match-ups finished with an average of 224.2 points.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team11-24-202111-15-202104-16-202101-27-202108-07-2020
Washington Wizards
Washington Wizards
102105 117 106107
New Orleans Pelicans
New Orleans Pelicans
127 100115124 118

Washington Wizards Form

*Last 10 Washington Wizards Games - 6:4
01-06-202301-03-202301-01-202312-30-202212-28-202212-27-202212-23-202212-22-202212-20-202212-18-2022
127:110@ Oklahoma City Thunder123:113@ Milwaukee Bucks95:118@ Milwaukee Bucks100:119@ Orlando Magic127:102vs Phoenix Suns116:111vs Philadelphia 76ers111:125@ Sacramento Kings120:112@ Utah Jazz110:113@ Phoenix Suns119:117@ Los Angeles Lakers

The Wizards were outplayed and lost 127-110 when visiting the Oklahoma City Thunder on January 6th. Kyle Kuzma dropped 23 points, delivered 7 assists, and grabbed 5 boards, but despite his efforts, the Wizards eventually lost. Washington finished the game hitting 48.1% of their field goals, 75.0% of the free throws, and 29.2% of the three-point attempts. The team has a 6-4 record across its last ten showings and is currently on a L2 run. The Wizards are performing at a mediocre level at the Capital One Arena with a 10-7 home record for the season. The organization’s next game is scheduled for this coming Wednesday at home versus the Chicago Bulls.

Washington Wizards Averages this Season

  • Points For
    112.10
  • Points Against
    113.10
  • Assits
    25.00
  • Rebounds
    43.51
  • Steals
    6.98
  • Turnovers
    14.12
  • Blocks
    5.60
  • Points Difference
    -1.00

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Washington Wizards Standout Performer

  • Bradley Beal

    The franchise's best player this campaign has been Bradley Beal. He averages 22.9 points, 5.2 assists and 3.5 rebounds per 33.6 minutes spent on the floor.

Washington Wizards Missing Players

  • Bradley Beal
    Hamstring
  • Johnny Davis
    Hip

New Orleans Pelicans Form

*Last 10 New Orleans Pelicans Games - 6:4
01-07-202301-06-202301-04-202301-02-202312-31-202212-30-202212-28-202212-26-202212-23-202212-22-2022
127:117@ Dallas Mavericks102:108vs Brooklyn Nets119:108vs Houston Rockets120:111@ Philadelphia 76ers116:101@ Memphis Grizzlies127:116vs Philadelphia 76ers119:118vs Minnesota Timberwolves113:93vs Indiana Pacers125:128@ Oklahoma City Thunder126:117vs San Antonio Spurs

On 01/07 New Orleans Pelicans lost 127-117 when coming up against Dallas Mavericks on the road. Jonas Valanciunas was the best amongst his teammates, delivering 25 points, 3 dimes and 10 rebounds for 30 minutes of service on the night. The Pelicans ended that meeting shooting an average 47.9% FG, 62.9% FT and 17.2% from the perimeter. New Orleans’ balance across the most recent ten encounters stands at 6-4 and the franchise is on a two-game losing streak at the moment. The team holds a 7-11 balance when performing away from home this campaign. The New Orleans Pelicans are scheduled to next face Boston Celtics on Wednesday, January 11th away from home.

New Orleans Pelicans Averages This Season

  • Points For
    117.10
  • Points Against
    113.10
  • Assits
    26.15
  • Rebounds
    45.89
  • Steals
    8.78
  • Turnovers
    15.43
  • Blocks
    4.57
  • Points Difference
    4.00

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

New Orleans Pelicans Standout Performer

  • Zion Williamson

    Despite being injured as of 01/02, Zion Williamson is the organization's star performer for this term, averaging 26.0 points. He stays 33.0 minutes on court, helps with 4.6 final passes and catches 7.0 rebounds.

New Orleans Pelicans Missing Players

  • E.J. Liddell
    Knee
  • Brandon Ingram
    Toe
  • Dyson Daniels
    Illness
  • Zion Williamson
    Hamstring
  • Larry Nance Jr.
    Shoulder

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Washington Wizards
Washington Wizards
37 19 32 24 112
New Orleans Pelicans
New Orleans Pelicans
35 33 32 32 132
Washington WizardsNew Orleans Pelicans
  • Score

    112
    132
  • Field Goals Made

    42
    49
  • Field Goals Attempts

    82
    93
  • 3 pts Made

    14
    10
  • 3 pts Attempts

    34
    26
  • Free Throws Made

    14
    24
  • Free Throws Attempts

    18
    31
  • Rebounds Total

    37
    44
  • Rebounds Offence

    7
    12
  • Rebounds Defence

    30
    32
  • Assists

    26
    24
  • Steals

    5
    9
  • Blocks

    1
    5
  • Turnovers

    20
    10
  • Personal Fouls

    25
    21

Player Ratings

Washington Wizards

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Corey Kispert3451241.751050.022100.00551103217-12
Kristaps Porzingis3481650.03560.044100.037101001023-2
Rui Hachimura2741233.31333.3000033101129-22
Monte Morris276875.01250.00000119003013-12
Daniel Gafford235683.30003475.01342000413-5
Kyle Kuzma2361346.23837.544100.02682005619-15
Deni Avdija222633.3020.0020.0134300024-9
Jordan Goodwin1711100.011100.01250.0011420334-9
Delon Wright172450.0020.0000000320224-8
Taj Gibson1122100.0000000011000244-6
Anthony Gill51250.0010.00000000000020

New Orleans Pelicans

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Naji Marshall3471936.81520.03560.01234101018+19
C.J. McCollum31122157.14850.066100.01451212334+9
Jonas Valanciunas28101566.70007887.5481210035270
Larry Nance Jr.263650.0000000246321026+30
Trey Murphy III233933.3050.00000112111160
Jose Alvarado223560.022100.022100.01345101210+12
Dyson Daniels192366.7010.0000156201034+5
Devonte' Graham183560.02450.03475.00116110211+16
Jaxson Hayes183475.0000020.0134000016+7
Herbert Jones131250.00003475.0000010015-6
Dereon Seabron31333.3000000101000012+1
Kira Lewis Jr.3000000000011000100+1
Garrett Temple311100.011100.0000000000003+1
Willy Hernangomez2000000000000000000+5

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!