Los Angeles Clippers vs Dallas Mavericks – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Los Angeles Clippers
Final
113:101
Dallas Mavericks
Highlights and Stats


The Los Angeles Clippers and the Dallas Mavericks will flex their muscles in the next game. It is scheduled for 01/10 11:30 PM EST and will be played at the Crypto.com Arena. The Clippers are positioned at #7 in the standings of Western Conference with a 21-21 record, while their next opponents are occupying the 4th place, after winning 23 and losing 18 so far.

Los Angeles Clippers vs Dallas Mavericks Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 11-15-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Los Angeles Clippers
Los Angeles Clippers
15 17 33 36 101
Dallas Mavericks
Dallas Mavericks
30 24 15 34 103

The previous game between those two opponents was held on November 15th, when the Dallas Mavericks recorded a 103-101 victory at home. Luka Doncic lit up the floor, notching 35 points while also adding five dimes and 11 rebounds to his account to end the match as the Mavs’ MVP on the night. Paul George played a similar role for the Clippers, finishing with 23 points, 6 dimes, and 7 boards, but these numbers proved insufficient for the win. The balance across the last five meetings between the two franchises shows a 2-3 superiority for the Dallas Mavericks. The teams were responsible for an average of 204.2 points during those five clashes.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team11-15-202202-12-202202-10-202211-23-202111-21-2021
Los Angeles Clippers
Los Angeles Clippers
10199105104 97
Dallas Mavericks
Dallas Mavericks
103 97 112 11291

Los Angeles Clippers Form

*Last 10 Los Angeles Clippers Games - 3:7
01-08-202301-06-202301-05-202301-02-202312-31-202212-29-202212-27-202212-26-202212-23-202212-21-2022
108:112vs Atlanta Hawks128:115@ Minnesota Timberwolves122:91@ Denver Nuggets100:110vs Miami Heat131:130@ Indiana Pacers116:110@ Boston Celtics113:124@ Toronto Raptors131:142@ Detroit Pistons119:114@ Philadelphia 76ers126:105vs Charlotte Hornets

The Los Angeles Clippers were up against the Atlanta Hawks on Sunday, January 8th, losing 108–112 at home. Kawhi Leonard had the biggest impact for his team. He contributed with 29 points, 4 assists, and 7 rebounds. The Clippers made 38.9% of their field goals, 77.4% of the free throws, and 33.3% of the 3-point attempts. They are 3-7 in their last ten matches and are currently on a streak of six consecutive losses. The team is performing at a mediocre level at the Crypto.com Arena with an 11-9 home record. The LA Clippers will face the Denver Nuggets at home in their next outing on Friday, January 13th.

Los Angeles Clippers Averages this Season

  • Points For
    109.20
  • Points Against
    110.00
  • Assits
    22.86
  • Rebounds
    44.19
  • Steals
    6.67
  • Turnovers
    14.98
  • Blocks
    4.58
  • Points Difference
    -0.80

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Los Angeles Clippers Standout Performer

  • Paul George

    In spite of being sidelined from 01/06 on, the franchise's best player this campaign has been Paul George. He averages 23.7 points, 5.1 assists and 6.0 rebounds per 33.9 minutes spent on the floor.

Los Angeles Clippers Missing Players

  • John Wall
    Rest
  • Paul George
    Hamstring
  • Luke Kennard
    Calf

Dallas Mavericks Form

*Last 10 Dallas Mavericks Games - 8:2
01-08-202301-07-202301-05-202301-02-202312-31-202212-29-202212-27-202212-25-202212-23-202212-21-2022
120:109@ Oklahoma City Thunder127:117vs New Orleans Pelicans95:124vs Boston Celtics106:111@ Houston Rockets125:126@ San Antonio Spurs129:114vs Houston Rockets126:121vs New York Knicks124:115vs Los Angeles Lakers106:112@ Houston Rockets99:104@ Minnesota Timberwolves

The Mavericks’ previous game was on January 8th, when they faced the Oklahoma City Thunder on the road and lost 120-109. Christian Wood led the way, as he popped up with 27 points, 2 assists, and 16 rebounds. 42.5% of the Dallas Mavericks’ field goal shots ended up finding the basket, as they also averaged 78.6% from the foul line and 35.9% from three-point range. The team is 8-2 in the last ten games and is currently on a L1 run. When visiting, Dallas is 7–12 this season. Luka Doncic and the Mavs’ next showing will be against the Los Angeles Lakers on January 12, 2023, when they will travel to Crypto.com Arena.

Dallas Mavericks Averages This Season

  • Points For
    112.10
  • Points Against
    111.00
  • Assits
    21.87
  • Rebounds
    38.76
  • Steals
    7.20
  • Turnovers
    12.82
  • Blocks
    4.16
  • Points Difference
    1.10

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Dallas Mavericks Standout Performer

  • Luka Doncic

    Luka Doncic has been the most valuable player among the Dallas Mavericks roster, notching 34.0 pts, 8.7 dimes and 8.8 rebounds for an average of 36.9 minutes playing time this season

Dallas Mavericks Missing Players

  • Josh Green
    Elbow
  • JaVale McGee
    Illness
  • Dwight Powell
    Hip

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Los Angeles Clippers
Los Angeles Clippers
31 38 19 25 113
Dallas Mavericks
Dallas Mavericks
25 22 31 23 101
Los Angeles ClippersDallas Mavericks
  • Score

    113
    101
  • Field Goals Made

    39
    30
  • Field Goals Attempts

    86
    69
  • 3 pts Made

    12
    12
  • 3 pts Attempts

    31
    38
  • Free Throws Made

    23
    29
  • Free Throws Attempts

    30
    36
  • Rebounds Total

    46
    32
  • Rebounds Offence

    12
    3
  • Rebounds Defence

    34
    29
  • Assists

    20
    15
  • Steals

    7
    5
  • Blocks

    4
    6
  • Turnovers

    10
    12
  • Personal Fouls

    23
    17

Player Ratings

Los Angeles Clippers

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Terance Mann4151241.72540.00000551011212+24
Kawhi Leonard3691275.03560.01212100.01894412033+3
Marcus Morris Sr.3351241.72633.30000113011412+3
Nicolas Batum321812.51616.722100.0246210025+7
Robert Covington314850.01250.0030.0448301129+13
Norman Powell3181457.13560.081080.00441101327+6
Ivica Zubac164666.7000000347210148+7
John Wall1521118.2020.01250.0033400235-4
Moses Brown51333.3000010.0213000032+1
Amir Coffey10000000000000000000

Dallas Mavericks

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Luka Doncic43122254.53933.3162176.2011117203243-9
Spencer Dinwiddie404757.13650.022100.00445121213-17
Tim Hardaway Jr.3961154.53650.011100.00440001416-18
Christian Wood352728.6010.088100.01230023312-16
Reggie Bullock242825.02728.6000011100216-16
Davis Bertans17050.0050.0000000111020-7
Jaden Hardy171616.7030.0000022000102+15
Frank Ntilikina1211100.011100.0020.0011100023+8
Dwight Powell811100.000022100.01120100040
JaVale McGee311100.00000001230010120
A. Lawson10000000000110000000
McKinley Wright IV10000000000000000000
Theo Pinson10000000000000000000

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!