Atlanta Hawks vs Milwaukee Bucks – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Atlanta Hawks
Final
105:114
Milwaukee Bucks
Highlights and Stats


The Milwaukee Bucks travel to Atlanta for a game against the Hawks, set to take place at the State Farm Arena on 01/11 at 08:30 PM EST. The Atlanta Hawks are at number 9 in the Eastern Conference with a 19-21 record, while the Milwaukee Bucks are currently occupying the 3rd position, having a 26-14 balance.

Atlanta Hawks vs Milwaukee Bucks Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 11-14-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Atlanta Hawks
Atlanta Hawks
29 34 31 27 121
Milwaukee Bucks
Milwaukee Bucks
24 26 30 26 106

Both teams last met in November, when the Atlanta Hawks recorded a 121-106 win over the Milwaukee Bucks on the road. De’Andre Hunter tormented the Milwaukee Bucks whenever he was on the court, ending as the Hawks’ top scorer on the night, with 24 points, while also delivering 2 final passes, and grabbing 3 rebounds. Giannis Antetokounmpo played a similar role for the Bucks, finishing with 27 points, 4 dimes, and 8 boards, but these proved insufficient for the win. The Atlanta Hawks have dominated the Milwaukee Bucks in the last five games, winning four and falling short only once. There were 228.6 points scored on average across those five encounters.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team11-14-202211-07-202210-29-202210-08-202210-06-2022
Atlanta Hawks
Atlanta Hawks
121117 115118123
Milwaukee Bucks
Milwaukee Bucks
106 98123 109 113

Atlanta Hawks Form

*Last 10 Atlanta Hawks Games - 4:6
01-08-202301-06-202301-04-202301-02-202312-30-202212-28-202212-27-202212-23-202212-21-202212-19-2022
108:112@ Los Angeles Clippers130:114@ Los Angeles Lakers117:120@ Sacramento Kings143:141@ Golden State Warriors121:130vs Los Angeles Lakers107:108vs Brooklyn Nets129:114@ Indiana Pacers130:105vs Detroit Pistons108:110vs Chicago Bulls126:125vs Orlando Magic

The Atlanta Hawks were up against the Los Angeles Clippers on Sunday, January 8th, winning 108–112 on the road. Trae Young was their stand-out performer and finished the game with 30 points, 8 dimes, and 2 rebounds. The Hawks shot an average of 49.4% from the floor, 80.0% from the free throw line, and a poor 30.8% from beyond the arc. They lost six of their previous 10 outings while triumphing four times in the process, and at the moment, they are on a W1 run. The team is performing at a mediocre level at the State Farm Arena with an 11-8 home record. The Atlanta Hawks’ next game is on Friday, January 13th, on the road against the Indiana Pacers.

Atlanta Hawks Averages this Season

  • Points For
    115.30
  • Points Against
    116.40
  • Assits
    23.89
  • Rebounds
    44.07
  • Steals
    6.89
  • Turnovers
    12.82
  • Blocks
    4.89
  • Points Difference
    -1.10

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Atlanta Hawks Standout Performer

  • Trae Young

    Trae Young has been the franchise's standout performer this season contributing with 27.5 points per game. On average he spends 35.6 minutes on the court, delivers 9.8 assists and grabs 2.9 boards.

Atlanta Hawks Missing Players

NONE

Milwaukee Bucks Form

*Last 10 Milwaukee Bucks Games - 4:6
01-09-202301-06-202301-04-202301-03-202301-01-202312-30-202212-28-202212-25-202212-23-202212-21-2022
107:111@ New York Knicks109:138vs Charlotte Hornets101:104@ Toronto Raptors123:113vs Washington Wizards95:118vs Washington Wizards123:114vs Minnesota Timberwolves119:113@ Chicago Bulls139:118@ Boston Celtics118:100@ Brooklyn Nets114:106@ Cleveland Cavaliers

The Milwaukee Bucks’ previous meeting was on Monday, January 9th, when they faced the New York Knicks away from home and won 107-111. 22 points, 5 assists and 10 rebounds, for 36 minutes were enough for Giannis Antetokounmpo to lead and be the team’s most valuable player. 43.8% of Milwaukee’s field goal attempts hit the basket. Their roster also averaged 77.8% free throws and a common 38.8% 3-point shooting on the night. The organization has won one meeting in a row and holds a record of 4-6 for the previous ten matches. The Bucks have a positive 10-9 road balance this season. On January 12, they will come up against the Miami Heat away from home.

Milwaukee Bucks Averages This Season

  • Points For
    112.40
  • Points Against
    111.10
  • Assits
    24.31
  • Rebounds
    48.91
  • Steals
    6.60
  • Turnovers
    15.82
  • Blocks
    5.13
  • Points Difference
    1.30

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Milwaukee Bucks Standout Performer

  • Giannis Antetokounmpo

    Giannis Antetokounmpo is the organization's star performer for this term, averaging 31.7 points. He stays 33.7 minutes on court, helps with 5.2 final passes and catches 11.8 rebounds.

Milwaukee Bucks Missing Players

  • Khris Middleton
    Knee
  • Serge Ibaka
    Personal

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Atlanta Hawks
Atlanta Hawks
19 27 36 23 105
Milwaukee Bucks
Milwaukee Bucks
39 28 22 25 114
Atlanta HawksMilwaukee Bucks
  • Score

    105
    114
  • Field Goals Made

    39
    45
  • Field Goals Attempts

    87
    98
  • 3 pts Made

    11
    18
  • 3 pts Attempts

    30
    48
  • Free Throws Made

    16
    6
  • Free Throws Attempts

    18
    11
  • Rebounds Total

    41
    57
  • Rebounds Offence

    6
    14
  • Rebounds Defence

    35
    43
  • Assists

    25
    28
  • Steals

    5
    6
  • Blocks

    3
    4
  • Turnovers

    11
    11
  • Personal Fouls

    12
    15

Player Ratings

Atlanta Hawks

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Bogdan Bogdanovic4091850.03837.51250.00335202222+7
Dejounte Murray3841625.01520.0000044520309-14
De'Andre Hunter3741428.61425.07887.52792003316-17
Onyeka Okongwu333742.900011100.0369502037-22
John Collins3371163.61333.30001671011015-12
AJ Griffin163650.01333.3000022100017+3
Jalen Johnson153560.01250.055100.00331000112+3
Aaron Holiday141333.3010.022100.0022300104-6
Frank Kaminsky145771.43475.00000222101213+13

Milwaukee Bucks

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Giannis Antetokounmpo3531030.00001425.0216181001157+15
Jrue Holiday34102147.63837.544100.01345205227+8
Brook Lopez3281361.54666.7010.048121121220+4
Pat Connaughton2941233.321020.00004370101110+8
Bobby Portis2561154.51250.000028101001013-2
Joe Ingles223837.51520.0000011500127-3
Jevon Carter224757.14757.11250.01120210013+6
MarJon Beauchamp213933.32728.6000011400008+7
Grayson Allen133475.0000000022200026+11
AJ Green61333.31333.3000000000013-9

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!