Brooklyn Nets vs Boston Celtics – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Brooklyn Nets
Final
98:109
Boston Celtics
Highlights and Stats


The Boston Celtics visit Brooklyn for a clash with the Brooklyn Nets, scheduled to take place at the Barclays Center on 01/12 at 08:30 PM EST. The Nets are 27-13 at the moment and occupy the 2nd spot in the standings of the Eastern Conference, while the Celtics are at #1 with a 30-12 record.

Brooklyn Nets vs Boston Celtics Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 12-04-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Brooklyn Nets
Brooklyn Nets
27 23 19 23 92
Boston Celtics
Boston Celtics
35 27 13 28 103

The Boston Celtics were the winners of the previous showdown between the two organizations, triumphing with a score of 103-92 on April 12, 2022, on enemy territory. Jaylen Brown tormented the Nets whenever he was on the court, ending as the Celtics’ top performer on the night, scoring 34 points, delivering two final passes, and grabbing 10 rebounds. Kevin Durant was the leading player on the other end. He responded with 31 points, seven rebounds, and five assists. This, however, proved insufficient, and his team eventually lost. The balance across the last five meetings between the two franchises shows that the Brooklyn Nets have been one of the Boston Celtics’ favorite opponents lately, as they won all of the previous 5 clashes. On average, 217.0 points were scored across these five meetings.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team12-04-202204-25-202204-23-202204-20-202204-17-2022
Brooklyn Nets
Brooklyn Nets
92 112 103 107114
Boston Celtics
Boston Celtics
103116109114 115

Brooklyn Nets Form

*Last 10 Brooklyn Nets Games - 9:1
01-08-202301-06-202301-04-202301-02-202312-31-202212-28-202212-26-202212-23-202212-21-202212-18-2022
101:102@ Miami Heat102:108@ New Orleans Pelicans121:112@ Chicago Bulls139:103vs San Antonio Spurs106:123@ Charlotte Hornets107:108@ Atlanta Hawks117:125@ Cleveland Cavaliers118:100vs Milwaukee Bucks143:113vs Golden State Warriors121:124@ Detroit Pistons

The Brooklyn Nets’ most recent game was a 101-102 victory over the Miami Heat on Sunday, January 8th. The main contributor in that clash was Kyrie Irving, who ended up notching 29 points, assisting six times, and grabbing one rebound. Brooklyn hit 51.3% of their field goals, 80.0% of their free throws, and a respectable 36.4% from distance. The Nets are currently on a W2 streak, having won 9 of their last ten games while only losing one. The team is performing at a great level at the Barclays Center with a 13-5 home record. The Brooklyn Nets’ next game is on Sunday, January 15th, at home against the Oklahoma City Thunder.

Brooklyn Nets Averages this Season

  • Points For
    114.60
  • Points Against
    110.60
  • Assits
    26.16
  • Rebounds
    40.62
  • Steals
    7.38
  • Turnovers
    15.11
  • Blocks
    6.91
  • Points Difference
    4.00

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Brooklyn Nets Standout Performer

  • Kevin Durant

    Kevin Durant has been the franchise's standout performer this season contributing with 29.7 points per game. On average he spends 36.0 minutes on the court, delivers 5.3 assists and grabs 6.7 boards.

Brooklyn Nets Missing Players

  • Kevin Durant
    Knee
  • Nicolas Claxton
    Shoulder

Boston Celtics Form

*Last 10 Boston Celtics Games - 8:2
01-11-202301-09-202301-07-202301-05-202301-03-202301-01-202312-29-202212-27-202212-25-202212-23-2022
125:114vs New Orleans Pelicans107:99vs Chicago Bulls116:121@ San Antonio Spurs95:124@ Dallas Mavericks150:117@ Oklahoma City Thunder123:111@ Denver Nuggets116:110vs Los Angeles Clippers126:102vs Houston Rockets139:118vs Milwaukee Bucks121:109vs Minnesota Timberwolves

On January 11, the Boston Celtics defeated the New Orleans Pelicans 125-114 on their home court. Jaylen Brown was the leading scorer on the team’s roster, dropping 41 points and grabbing 12 rebounds. He was the engine driving his team to victory. The Boston Celtics ended that meeting shooting an average of 48.4% FG, 88.0% FT, and 34.1% from the perimeter. The team has a 8-2 record across their last ten showings and is currently on a run of four straight wins. The franchise has a mediocre record of 13-7 when playing on enemy territory this term. The Boston Celtics are scheduled to next face the Charlotte Hornets on Saturday, January 14th, away from home.

Boston Celtics Averages This Season

  • Points For
    118.60
  • Points Against
    112.60
  • Assits
    26.61
  • Rebounds
    44.52
  • Steals
    6.33
  • Turnovers
    13.67
  • Blocks
    5.33
  • Points Difference
    6.00

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Boston Celtics Standout Performer

  • Jayson Tatum

    The organization's best player this term has been Jayson Tatum, as he has aided the cause with 30.8 points, 4.2 dimes and 8.1 boards for an average of 36.7 minutes spent on court.

Boston Celtics Missing Players

  • Danilo Gallinari
    Knee
  • Robert Williams
    Knee
  • Marcus Smart
    Knee

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Brooklyn Nets
Brooklyn Nets
31 26 25 16 98
Boston Celtics
Boston Celtics
29 31 24 25 109
Brooklyn NetsBoston Celtics
  • Score

    98
    109
  • Field Goals Made

    38
    41
  • Field Goals Attempts

    84
    86
  • 3 pts Made

    13
    12
  • 3 pts Attempts

    34
    36
  • Free Throws Made

    9
    15
  • Free Throws Attempts

    11
    17
  • Rebounds Total

    31
    48
  • Rebounds Offence

    4
    12
  • Rebounds Defence

    27
    36
  • Assists

    26
    23
  • Steals

    8
    4
  • Blocks

    9
    6
  • Turnovers

    12
    14
  • Personal Fouls

    19
    15

Player Ratings

Brooklyn Nets

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Kyrie Irving3892437.531127.33475.00226112424-11
Royce O'Neale383742.92540.033100.01452220211-3
Nicolas Claxton324757.10001250.0189114309-6
Joe Harris2971163.64757.10002351201518-7
T.J. Warren2891850.02540.00000111011120-12
Ben Simmons26030.00000000991321250+10
Seth Curry254944.41333.322100.00001002111-6
Yuta Watanabe212540.01333.3000000100115-16
Edmond Sumner2000000000000000000-4

Boston Celtics

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Grant Williams434850.0030.044100.00551031312+10
Jayson Tatum3872231.821020.044100.0011115013320+2
Derrick White3751050.04757.11250.02571112115+12
Marcus Smart3641233.32825.06785.7336102042160
Robert Williams294757.1000000055101128+9
Malcolm Brogdon2071353.82366.70000552001016+8
Luke Kornet1755100.011100.000032510011110
Payton Pritchard154757.11333.3000303010039+13
Sam Hauser51250.0010.0000101200002+1

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!