Los Angeles Lakers vs Dallas Mavericks – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Los Angeles Lakers
01-12-2023 11:00 PM EST
?:?
Dallas Mavericks
Match Preview


The Los Angeles Lakers face the Dallas Mavericks on Thursday, 12th of January, 11:00 PM EST at Crypto.com Arena. The Lakers are currently at number 12 in the Western Conference with a 19-22 record, while the Mavericks are occupying the 5th position, having a 23-19 balance.

Los Angeles Lakers vs Dallas Mavericks Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 12-25-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Los Angeles Lakers
Los Angeles Lakers
28 26 21 40 115
Dallas Mavericks
Dallas Mavericks
21 22 51 30 124

When the Lakers last stood up against the Mavericks in December of 2022 at American Airlines Center, the game ended with a score of 124-115 in favor of the Dallas Mavericks. The LA Lakers were unable to contain Luka Doncic’s talent, and he finished the game as his team’s MVP with 32 points, 9 assists, and 9 rebounds. On the other half of the floor, LeBron James was the top performer, concluding with an overall of 38 points, 6 rebounds, and 5 assists. This was not enough for his team to steal the victory. The latest five head-to-head matchups between the organizations ended in one win for the Lakers and four for the Mavericks. On average, 220.4 points were scored across these five meetings.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team12-25-202203-29-202203-01-202212-15-202104-24-2021
Los Angeles Lakers
Los Angeles Lakers
115110104 10793
Dallas Mavericks
Dallas Mavericks
124 128 109104 108

Los Angeles Lakers Form

*Last 10 Los Angeles Lakers Games - 6:4
01-09-202301-07-202301-06-202301-04-202301-02-202312-30-202212-28-202212-27-202212-25-202212-23-2022
122:109@ Denver Nuggets134:136@ Sacramento Kings130:114vs Atlanta Hawks112:109vs Miami Heat115:121@ Charlotte Hornets121:130@ Atlanta Hawks112:98@ Miami Heat110:129@ Orlando Magic124:115@ Dallas Mavericks130:134vs Charlotte Hornets

On January 9th, the Los Angeles Lakers shared the court with the Denver Nuggets and were defeated by a score of 122-109. Russell Westbrook scored 25 points and added 7 rebounds and 7 assists, which was not sufficient, and his team lost. The Lakers shot an average of 44.1% from the floor, 76.0% from the free throw line, and a disastrous 28.6% from downtown. The franchise has a 6-4 record across its last ten showings and is currently on a L1 streak. The team is performing at a mediocre level at the Crypto.com Arena with a 10-8 home record. The LA Lakers’ next game is scheduled for this coming Sunday at home versus the Philadelphia 76ers.

Los Angeles Lakers Averages this Season

  • Points For
    116.60
  • Points Against
    117.90
  • Assits
    24.77
  • Rebounds
    45.49
  • Steals
    6.62
  • Turnovers
    15.23
  • Blocks
    4.89
  • Points Difference
    -1.30

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Los Angeles Lakers Standout Performer

  • LeBron James

    Despite being injured as of 01/08, LeBron James has taken the mantle as the team's top performer this season, averaging 29.1 points, 6.7 assists and 8.2 rebounds for 35.9 minutes on the floor.

Los Angeles Lakers Missing Players

  • Anthony Davis
    Foot
  • Lonnie Walker IV
    Knee
  • Austin Reaves
    Hamstring
  • Patrick Beverley
    Hip

Dallas Mavericks Form

*Last 10 Dallas Mavericks Games - 7:3
01-10-202301-08-202301-07-202301-05-202301-02-202312-31-202212-29-202212-27-202212-25-202212-23-2022
113:101@ Los Angeles Clippers120:109@ Oklahoma City Thunder127:117vs New Orleans Pelicans95:124vs Boston Celtics106:111@ Houston Rockets125:126@ San Antonio Spurs129:114vs Houston Rockets126:121vs New York Knicks124:115vs Los Angeles Lakers106:112@ Houston Rockets

In their latest outing, the Dallas Mavericks suffered a 113-101 loss to the Los Angeles Clippers, played on January 10, 2023, away from home. Luka Doncic was the best amongst his teammates, delivering 43 points, 7 dimes, and 11 rebounds for 43 minutes of service on the night. The Mavs averaged a fair 43.5% field goal percentage, a low 31.6% when shooting from distance, and 80.6% at the free throw line. The team’s balance across the most recent ten encounters stands at 7-3, and the franchise is on a 2-game losing streak at the moment. Dallas holds a 7-13 balance when performing away from home this campaign. The Mavericks are set to continue their visiting streak, as the calendar shows that they are to meet the Portland Trail Blazers on their floor on January 14.

Dallas Mavericks Averages This Season

  • Points For
    112.30
  • Points Against
    111.10
  • Assits
    21.93
  • Rebounds
    39.09
  • Steals
    7.13
  • Turnovers
    12.96
  • Blocks
    4.26
  • Points Difference
    1.20

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Dallas Mavericks Standout Performer

  • Luka Doncic

    Luka Doncic is the organization's star performer for this term, averaging 33.3 points. He stays 36.3 minutes on court, helps with 8.5 final passes and catches 8.7 rebounds.

Dallas Mavericks Missing Players

  • Josh Green
    Elbow
  • JaVale McGee
    Illness

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4OTFinal
Los Angeles Lakers
Los Angeles Lakers
22 26 28 25 7 115
Dallas Mavericks
Dallas Mavericks
36 23 23 19 7 119
Los Angeles LakersDallas Mavericks
  • Score

    115
    119
  • Field Goals Made

    44
    48
  • Field Goals Attempts

    112
    96
  • 3 pts Made

    10
    14
  • 3 pts Attempts

    41
    42
  • Free Throws Made

    17
    9
  • Free Throws Attempts

    27
    17
  • Rebounds Total

    56
    54
  • Rebounds Offence

    14
    3
  • Rebounds Defence

    42
    51
  • Assists

    24
    25
  • Steals

    7
    4
  • Blocks

    4
    9
  • Turnovers

    10
    19
  • Personal Fouls

    18
    26

Player Ratings

Los Angeles Lakers

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
LeBron James4792832.1070.061060.0610169203024-3
Russell Westbrook40102343.53650.05862.51675203328+3
Dennis Schroder3831323.1060.011100.0044600017-9
Troy Brown Jr.383837.52633.3000044110138+2
Wenyen Gabriel336875.01250.01250.02570220314+9
Max Christie293650.01333.3000235001127-9
Thomas Bryant2451050.0020.01250.03690001211-17
Kendrick Nunn1941136.43837.51250.00111000012+11
Juan ToscanoAnderson181520.0010.022100.0033201024-4
Cole Swider3000000000000000010-3
Sterling Brown20000000000000000100

Dallas Mavericks

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Luka Doncic53142850.04944.43742.92121413115535+10
Spencer Dinwiddie5171353.82633.31250.00444023317+5
Tim Hardaway Jr.4892142.931127.311100.00880002422+16
Christian Wood47101758.82633.32450.0113146151324+19
Reggie Bullock472825.02825.01250.0099021057-2
Dwight Powell183475.0000000044100236-10
Frank Ntilikina1222100.011100.0000011000005-10
Davis Bertans7010.0010.0000000000100-8
Jaden Hardy61250.000011100.00001002330

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!