Philadelphia 76ers vs Oklahoma City Thunder – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Philadelphia 76ers
Final
114:133
Oklahoma City Thunder
Highlights and Stats


The Philadelphia 76ers face the Oklahoma City Thunder on Thursday, 12th of January, 08:00 PM EST at Wells Fargo Center. The Sixers are currently sitting in 4th place in the Eastern Conference standings, having 25 wins and 15 losses and the Thunder is at the #13 position in Western Conference with an 18-23 balance.

Philadelphia 76ers vs Oklahoma City Thunder Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 12-31-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Philadelphia 76ers
Philadelphia 76ers
38 31 20 26 115
Oklahoma City Thunder
Oklahoma City Thunder
20 23 29 24 96

Both teams last met in December, when the Philadelphia 76ers recorded a 115-96 win over the Oklahoma City Thunder on the road. Tobias Harris ended as the Philadelphia 76ers’ top performer on the night after scoring 23 points, delivering four final passes, and grabbing nine rebounds. It was Josh Giddey who contributed the most for the Oklahoma City Thunder with 20 points, 2 assists, and 9 rebounds. The balance of the last five meetings between the two franchises shows that the Oklahoma City Thunder have recently been one of the Philadelphia 76ers’ favorite opponents, as the Sixers have won all five previous meetings. Those five games ended with an average of 207.4 points.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team12-31-202202-11-202210-24-202104-26-202104-10-2021
Philadelphia 76ers
Philadelphia 76ers
115100 115121 117
Oklahoma City Thunder
Oklahoma City Thunder
96 87103 9093

Philadelphia 76ers Form

*Last 10 Philadelphia 76ers Games - 7:3
01-10-202301-08-202301-06-202301-04-202301-02-202312-31-202212-30-202212-27-202212-25-202212-23-2022
147:116vs Detroit Pistons111:123@ Detroit Pistons112:126vs Chicago Bulls129:126vs Indiana Pacers120:111vs New Orleans Pelicans96:115@ Oklahoma City Thunder127:116@ New Orleans Pelicans116:111@ Washington Wizards112:119@ New York Knicks119:114vs Los Angeles Clippers

The Philadelphia 76ers won 147-116 at home against the Detroit Pistons on Tuesday, January 10th. Their main contributor in that clash was Joel Embiid, who ended up notching 36 points, assisting once, and grabbing 11 rebounds. The Sixers shot a very good 60.7% from the floor, 93.3% from the free throw line, and a common 35.5% from beyond the arc. The team is currently on a two-game winning streak, having won seven of the last ten games while losing three. Philly is performing at a great level at the Wells Fargo Center with a 17-6 home record. The organization’s next game is scheduled for this coming Saturday on the road versus the Utah Jazz.

Philadelphia 76ers Averages this Season

  • Points For
    113.70
  • Points Against
    109.40
  • Assits
    24.82
  • Rebounds
    41.40
  • Steals
    8.58
  • Turnovers
    14.20
  • Blocks
    4.91
  • Points Difference
    4.30

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Philadelphia 76ers Standout Performer

  • Joel Embiid

    Joel Embiid has taken the mantle as the team's top performer this season, averaging 33.6 points, 4.4 assists and 9.9 rebounds for 35.1 minutes on the floor.

Philadelphia 76ers Missing Players

NONE

Oklahoma City Thunder Form

*Last 10 Oklahoma City Thunder Games - 5:5
01-10-202301-08-202301-06-202301-04-202301-03-202312-31-202212-29-202212-27-202212-23-202212-21-2022
112:111@ Miami Heat120:109vs Dallas Mavericks127:110vs Washington Wizards126:115@ Orlando Magic150:117vs Boston Celtics96:115vs Philadelphia 76ers121:113@ Charlotte Hornets130:114vs San Antonio Spurs125:128vs New Orleans Pelicans101:98vs Portland Trail Blazers

On January 10, the Oklahoma City Thunder were defeated 112-111 away from home by the Miami Heat. 26 points, 4 assists and 4 rebounds for 39 minutes were enough for Shai Gilgeous-Alexander to lead and be the team’s most valuable player. OKC averaged a fair 48.4% field goal percentage, an abysmal 25.7% when shooting from distance, and 66.7% at the free throw line. The team has a 5-5 record across their last ten showings and is currently on a L1 run. When visiting, the Thunder is 5–14 this season. The Oklahoma City Thunder are set to continue the visiting streak, as the calendar shows that they are to meet the Chicago Bulls on their floor on January 13.

Oklahoma City Thunder Averages This Season

  • Points For
    116.30
  • Points Against
    116.60
  • Assits
    24.67
  • Rebounds
    44.79
  • Steals
    8.21
  • Turnovers
    14.54
  • Blocks
    5.19
  • Points Difference
    -0.30

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Oklahoma City Thunder Standout Performer

  • Shai GilgeousAlexander

    Shai GilgeousAlexander is the organization's star performer for this term, averaging 30.8 points. He stays 35.7 minutes on court, helps with 5.6 final passes and catches 4.8 rebounds.

Oklahoma City Thunder Missing Players

  • Chet Holmgren
    Foot
  • Ousmane Dieng
    Wrist

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Philadelphia 76ers
Philadelphia 76ers
35 22 28 29 114
Oklahoma City Thunder
Oklahoma City Thunder
35 32 34 32 133
Philadelphia 76ersOklahoma City Thunder
  • Score

    114
    133
  • Field Goals Made

    39
    44
  • Field Goals Attempts

    88
    86
  • 3 pts Made

    11
    14
  • 3 pts Attempts

    36
    33
  • Free Throws Made

    25
    31
  • Free Throws Attempts

    27
    33
  • Rebounds Total

    39
    39
  • Rebounds Offence

    9
    5
  • Rebounds Defence

    30
    34
  • Assists

    30
    28
  • Steals

    4
    7
  • Blocks

    3
    6
  • Turnovers

    17
    11
  • Personal Fouls

    29
    22

Player Ratings

Philadelphia 76ers

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
James Harden3661346.251050.07887.506615107324-4
Tobias Harris3351338.52728.61250.01231010213-9
Tyrese Maxey3361346.2040.055100.01126203417-4
Joel Embiid28101758.8010.01010100.028102013530-12
De'Anthony Melton233650.02450.0000033300048-15
P.J. Tucker21010.0010.0000022000000-4
Georges Niang163742.92633.322100.012300022100
Shake Milton152728.6010.0000033300124-4
Paul Reed132633.3010.0000426000034-8
Matisse Thybulle11000000000000011030-27
Montrezl Harrell71250.0000000011000112-2
Danuel House Jr.2010.0010.0000000000000-3
Furkan Korkmaz21250.0000000000000002-3

Oklahoma City Thunder

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Luguentz Dort381714.31425.01250.0112310124+5
Josh Giddey3671450.01333.355100.01348103220+21
Shai GilgeousAlexander35101662.511100.01616100.01786121237+11
Jalen Williams2761154.52366.70001454112214-1
Jaylin Williams185771.411100.00000552001511-8
Tre Mann185955.62540.022100.00002000214+19
Kenrich Williams173560.02366.7000044101118-2
Isaiah Joe162633.3040.03475.0123021117+24
Mike Muscala163560.03560.0000044100049+24
Darius Bazley141425.0020.044100.0044110116+3
Lindy Waters III51250.01250.0000000001003-1

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!