Toronto Raptors vs Charlotte Hornets – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Toronto Raptors
Final
124:114
Charlotte Hornets
Highlights and Stats


In their next game the Charlotte Hornets will play the Toronto Raptors at the Scotiabank Arena on 01/12 at 08:30 PM EST. The Raptors are positioned at #11 in the standings of Eastern Conference with a 18-23 record, while their next opponents are occupying the last 15th place, after winning 11 and losing 31 so far.

Toronto Raptors vs Charlotte Hornets Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 01-10-2023
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Toronto Raptors
Toronto Raptors
35 37 24 36 132
Charlotte Hornets
Charlotte Hornets
34 32 28 26 120

The two franchises previously faced each other on January 10th, with the Toronto Raptors defeating the Charlotte Hornets 132-120 at home. Pascal Siakam had a great game and finished with 28 points, grabbing 8 rebounds, and providing 7 assists. Terry Rozier played a similar role for the Hornets, finishing with 33 points, 5 dimes, and 5 boards, but these numbers proved insufficient for the win. The latest five head-to-head matchups between the organizations ended in three wins for the Toronto Raptors and two for the Charlotte Hornets. The teams were responsible for an average of 228.6 points during those five clashes.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team01-10-202302-25-202202-07-202201-25-202203-13-2021
Toronto Raptors
Toronto Raptors
132 93116125 104
Charlotte Hornets
Charlotte Hornets
120125 101 113114

Toronto Raptors Form

*Last 10 Toronto Raptors Games - 5:5
01-10-202301-08-202301-06-202301-04-202301-02-202312-30-202212-29-202212-27-202212-23-202212-21-2022
132:120vs Charlotte Hornets117:105vs Portland Trail Blazers108:112vs New York Knicks101:104vs Milwaukee Bucks122:114@ Indiana Pacers113:104vs Phoenix Suns106:119vs Memphis Grizzlies113:124vs Los Angeles Clippers107:118@ Cleveland Cavaliers106:113@ New York Knicks

On Tuesday, January 10th, the Toronto Raptors won 132-120 against the Charlotte Hornets. Pascal Siakam scored 28 points and added 8 rebounds and 7 assists, which proved enough to secure the victory for his team. Toronto finished the match averaging 49.5% field goals, 81.5% from the foul line, and 45.5% three-pointers. The franchise has a 5-5 record across its last ten showings and is currently on a run of two back-to-back victories. The team is performing at a mediocre level at the Scotiabank Arena with a 13-10 home record. The Toronto Raptors’ next game is scheduled for this coming Saturday at home versus the Atlanta Hawks.

Toronto Raptors Averages this Season

  • Points For
    111.70
  • Points Against
    111.40
  • Assits
    22.78
  • Rebounds
    43.09
  • Steals
    9.48
  • Turnovers
    12.09
  • Blocks
    5.15
  • Points Difference
    0.30

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Toronto Raptors Standout Performer

  • Pascal Siakam

    Pascal Siakam has been the franchise's standout performer this season contributing with 25.8 points per game. On average he spends 37.2 minutes on the court, delivers 6.5 assists and grabs 8.3 boards.

Toronto Raptors Missing Players

NONE

Charlotte Hornets Form

*Last 10 Charlotte Hornets Games - 3:7
01-10-202301-08-202301-06-202301-04-202301-02-202312-31-202212-29-202212-27-202212-26-202212-23-2022
132:120@ Toronto Raptors116:111@ Indiana Pacers109:138@ Milwaukee Bucks107:131vs Memphis Grizzlies115:121vs Los Angeles Lakers106:123vs Brooklyn Nets121:113vs Oklahoma City Thunder110:105@ Golden State Warriors124:113@ Portland Trail Blazers130:134@ Los Angeles Lakers

The Charlotte Hornets defeated the Toronto Raptors 132-120 on Tuesday, January 10th, away from home. Terry Rozier was the best amongst his teammates, delivering 33 points, five dimes, and five rebounds for 35 minutes of service on the night. The Hornets ended that meeting shooting an average of 54.7% FG, 73.3% FT, and 42.9% from the perimeter. The organization has lost two meetings in a row and holds a record of 3-7 for the previous ten matches. Charlotte has been performing poorly when visiting this campaign, with a balance of 6–17 on the road. The team will return home for their next game, as the Hornets are to meet the Boston Celtics at the Spectrum Center on January 14.

Charlotte Hornets Averages This Season

  • Points For
    112.10
  • Points Against
    118.50
  • Assits
    24.89
  • Rebounds
    45.74
  • Steals
    7.83
  • Turnovers
    14.30
  • Blocks
    5.19
  • Points Difference
    -6.40

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Charlotte Hornets Standout Performer

  • LaMelo Ball

    The organization's best player this term has been LaMelo Ball, as he has aided the cause with 23.1 points, 8.6 dimes and 5.4 boards for an average of 34.3 minutes spent on court.

Charlotte Hornets Missing Players

NONE

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Toronto Raptors
Toronto Raptors
38 31 28 27 124
Charlotte Hornets
Charlotte Hornets
29 26 33 26 114
Toronto RaptorsCharlotte Hornets
  • Score

    124
    114
  • Field Goals Made

    43
    41
  • Field Goals Attempts

    83
    77
  • 3 pts Made

    10
    13
  • 3 pts Attempts

    28
    33
  • Free Throws Made

    28
    19
  • Free Throws Attempts

    36
    27
  • Rebounds Total

    32
    42
  • Rebounds Offence

    8
    9
  • Rebounds Defence

    24
    33
  • Assists

    30
    27
  • Steals

    15
    6
  • Blocks

    4
    5
  • Turnovers

    9
    22
  • Personal Fouls

    23
    30

Player Ratings

Toronto Raptors

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
O.G. Anunoby3861540.03837.50002244412315+6
Pascal Siakam38111384.633100.0101283.31673014235+6
Gary Trent Jr.3661931.621118.255100.00221200019+6
Fred VanVleet354850.01250.022100.00558201411+5
Scottie Barnes3481457.10005683.32579020421+15
Precious Achiuwa184757.11333.31333.31120502110-1
Malachi Flynn14010.0010.0000000310020+5
Juancho Hernangomez1211100.000033100.0033210025+4
Chris Boucher102366.70001333.3101000025+4
Christian Koloko61250.00001250.01010000330

Charlotte Hornets

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
LaMelo Ball40111957.941040.06966.71347205632-7
Terry Rozier3881650.03742.922100.00335103121-3
Mason Plumlee3566100.00004666.7510154112116-10
P.J. Washington3541233.33742.90002461012511-8
Jalen McDaniels2841136.41520.01250.00550105410-16
Cody Martin223475.01250.02366.7112310149-12
Dennis Smith Jr.202540.0010.011100.0033700135+2
Nick Richards132366.70003475.00110022570
JT Thor911100.011100.0000033001113+4
Bryce McGowens00000000000000000000

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!