Utah Jazz vs Orlando Magic – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Utah Jazz
Final
112:108
Orlando Magic
Highlights and Stats


Vivint Arena in Salt Lake City will host the NBA game between the Utah Jazz and the Orlando Magic, who are set to face off on Friday, 13th of January, 10:00 PM EST. The Jazz are positioned at #9 in the standings of Western Conference with a 21-23 record, while their next opponents are occupying the 13th place in the Eastern Conference, after winning 16 and losing 26 thus far.

Utah Jazz vs Orlando Magic Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 02-11-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Utah Jazz
Utah Jazz
28 16 33 37 114
Orlando Magic
Orlando Magic
12 27 35 25 99

The Utah Jazz were the winners of the previous showdown between the two organizations, triumphing with a score of 114-99 on November 2, 2022, in front of their own fans. The Orlando Magic were unable to contain the talent of Donovan Mitchell, who finished the game as his team’s MVP with 24 points, 1 assist, and 7 rebounds. Wendell Carter Jr. had the leading role for the Orlando Magic, ending the game with 22 points, 2 assists, and 9 rebounds, but obviously his exploits were not enough to secure the win. The Orlando Magic have the worst H2H record in the last five games, with four losses and one win. Those five games ended with an average of 217.2 points.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team02-11-202211-07-202104-03-202102-27-202101-04-2020
Utah Jazz
Utah Jazz
114 100137 124109
Orlando Magic
Orlando Magic
99107 91109 96

Utah Jazz Form

*Last 10 Utah Jazz Games - 3:7
01-10-202301-08-202301-07-202301-05-202301-03-202312-31-202212-30-202212-28-202212-26-202212-22-2022
116:114vs Cleveland Cavaliers123:118@ Memphis Grizzlies126:118@ Chicago Bulls114:131@ Houston Rockets115:117vs Sacramento Kings123:126vs Miami Heat126:125@ Sacramento Kings112:107@ Golden State Warriors126:122@ San Antonio Spurs120:112vs Washington Wizards

The Utah Jazz dominated the Cleveland Cavaliers on their home court on January 10, winning 116-114. Jordan Clarkson dropped 32 points, delivered 4 assists, and grabbed 6 boards, aiding the Jazz’ victory. As a team, Utah finished the match averaging 43.7% field goals, 81.1% from the foul line, and 27.8% three-pointers. The Utah Jazz are currently on a W1 streak, having won three of their last ten games while losing seven. The team is performing at a mediocre level at the Vivint Arena with a 13-7 home record. The Utah Jazz’ next game is on Saturday, January 14th, at home against the Philadelphia 76ers.

Utah Jazz Averages this Season

  • Points For
    117.50
  • Points Against
    116.80
  • Assits
    25.83
  • Rebounds
    44.48
  • Steals
    7.10
  • Turnovers
    15.94
  • Blocks
    4.77
  • Points Difference
    0.70

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Utah Jazz Standout Performer

  • Lauri Markkanen

    The franchise's best player this campaign has been Lauri Markkanen. He averages 24.5 points, 1.9 assists and 8.5 rebounds per 34.2 minutes spent on the floor.

Utah Jazz Missing Players

  • Collin Sexton
    Hamstring
  • Kelly Olynyk
    Ankle
  • Leandro Bolmaro
    Illness
  • Udoka Azubuike
    Medical Protocols

Orlando Magic Form

*Last 10 Orlando Magic Games - 5:5
01-10-202301-09-202301-07-202301-05-202301-04-202312-30-202212-28-202212-27-202212-23-202212-21-2022
106:109@ Portland Trail Blazers136:111@ Sacramento Kings101:115@ Golden State Warriors115:123vs Memphis Grizzlies126:115vs Oklahoma City Thunder100:119vs Washington Wizards121:101@ Detroit Pistons110:129vs Los Angeles Lakers133:113vs San Antonio Spurs110:116@ Houston Rockets

In their previous game, the Orlando Magic met the Portland Trail Blazers on Tuesday, January 10th. They won 106–109 away from home. The Magic’s top performer in that game was Franz Wagner, as he ended with 29 points, 2 assists, and 2 rebounds in 34 minutes on the court. Orlando shot an impressive 51.3% of their field goals, did not excel but still hit 80.0% of their free throws, and 37.5% of their long range shots. The team won five of the last ten meetings while losing five, and is currently on an one-game winning streak. When visiting, the Magic is 6–14 throughout the season. The Orlando Magic’s next showing will be against the Denver Nuggets on January 15, 2023, when they will travel to Ball Arena.

Orlando Magic Averages This Season

  • Points For
    110.40
  • Points Against
    114.20
  • Assits
    22.38
  • Rebounds
    43.35
  • Steals
    7.35
  • Turnovers
    15.83
  • Blocks
    4.81
  • Points Difference
    -3.80

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Orlando Magic Standout Performer

  • Paolo Banchero

    Paolo Banchero is the organization's star performer for this term, averaging 21.2 points. He stays 34.2 minutes on court, helps with 3.9 final passes and catches 6.9 rebounds.

Orlando Magic Missing Players

  • Jonathan Isaac
    Knee
  • Chuma Okeke
    Knee
  • Jalen Suggs
    Ankle

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Utah Jazz
Utah Jazz
36 25 27 24 112
Orlando Magic
Orlando Magic
27 29 27 25 108
Utah JazzOrlando Magic
  • Score

    112
    108
  • Field Goals Made

    36
    42
  • Field Goals Attempts

    83
    96
  • 3 pts Made

    11
    14
  • 3 pts Attempts

    35
    36
  • Free Throws Made

    29
    10
  • Free Throws Attempts

    40
    16
  • Rebounds Total

    59
    40
  • Rebounds Offence

    17
    11
  • Rebounds Defence

    42
    29
  • Assists

    15
    23
  • Steals

    9
    13
  • Blocks

    11
    3
  • Turnovers

    24
    15
  • Personal Fouls

    18
    25

Player Ratings

Utah Jazz

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Lauri Markkanen3641330.83650.0172181.0111122115228+8
Jordan Clarkson3582138.11812.56785.7210121107223+9
Malik Beasley2831127.331127.3000022221219-21
Walker Kessler275683.30003650.07290272313-1
Ochai Agbaji261425.01333.3000235202013+23
Collin Sexton2471258.32366.72450.02133002118+17
Jarred Vanderbilt2133100.00001250.0279200237+5
Talen HortonTucker163650.01250.0000022200107-3
Nickeil AlexanderWalker151425.0020.0000022020242-13
Rudy Gay121333.3000000123110112-4

Orlando Magic

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Franz Wagner35102050.051050.01333.31452410026+14
Paolo Banchero3181650.01520.02450.01343204619-5
Wendell Carter Jr.3071353.82450.03560.046103211219-7
Markelle Fultz294944.4020.0000011620438-4
Terrence Ross233933.32540.0000022100028-4
Cole Anthony191425.011100.022100.00224013250
Bol Bol182728.6010.0000112100114-19
Moritz Wagner184757.11333.322100.01341101311+3
Jalen Suggs14020.0010.0000033200020+8
Mo Bamba122366.711100.0000224010115+1
Gary Harris121616.71333.3000123010033-7

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!