Washington Wizards vs New York Knicks – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Washington Wizards
Final
108:112
New York Knicks
Highlights and Stats


Washington Wizards face the New York Knicks on Friday, 13th of January, 08:00 PM EST at тхе Capital One Arena. The Wizards are currently sitting on the 12th place in the Eastern Conference, having 18 wins and 24 losses and the Knicks are at the #6 position with 23-19.

Washington Wizards vs New York Knicks Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 10-14-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Washington Wizards
Washington Wizards
19 23 30 17 89
New York Knicks
New York Knicks
30 22 31 22 105

The previous game between those two opponents was held on October 14th, when the New York Knicks recorded a 105-89 home victory. Jalen Brunson dazzled on the floor, notching 27 points while also adding 5 dimes and 4 rebounds to his account to finish the match as the Knicks’ MVP on the night. It was Rui Hachimura who contributed the most for the Wizards: 20 points, 2 assists, and 8 rebounds. The latest five head-to-head match-ups between the organizations ended in one win for the Washington Wizards and four for the New York Knicks. Both teams were responsible for an average of 213.2 points during those five clashes.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team10-14-202204-08-202203-18-202212-23-202110-15-2021
Washington Wizards
Washington Wizards
8992 97124113
New York Knicks
New York Knicks
105 114100 117 115

Washington Wizards Form

*Last 10 Washington Wizards Games - 6:4
01-11-202301-09-202301-06-202301-03-202301-01-202312-30-202212-28-202212-27-202212-23-202212-22-2022
100:97vs Chicago Bulls112:132vs New Orleans Pelicans127:110@ Oklahoma City Thunder123:113@ Milwaukee Bucks95:118@ Milwaukee Bucks100:119@ Orlando Magic127:102vs Phoenix Suns116:111vs Philadelphia 76ers111:125@ Sacramento Kings120:112@ Utah Jazz

The Washington Wizards’ most recent game was on Wednesday, January 11th, when they defeated the Chicago Bulls 100-97 at home. Kyle Kuzma was the team’s standout performer on the night and finished the game with 21 points, 3 dimes, and 4 rebounds. The Wizards shot an average of 46.3% from the floor, 81.0% from the free throw line, and a poor 30.4% from downtown. The Washington Wizards own a 6-4 balance across the last 10 meetings and are on a W1 run. The team is performing at a mediocre level at the Capital One Arena with an 11-8 home record. The organization’s next game is scheduled for this coming Monday at home versus the Golden State Warriors.

Washington Wizards Averages this Season

  • Points For
    111.80
  • Points Against
    113.10
  • Assits
    24.76
  • Rebounds
    43.84
  • Steals
    6.84
  • Turnovers
    14.07
  • Blocks
    5.51
  • Points Difference
    -1.30

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Washington Wizards Standout Performer

  • Bradley Beal

    Even though he has been sidelined since 01/03, Bradley Beal has been the franchise's standout performer this season contributing with 22.9 points per game. On average he spends 33.6 minutes on the court, delivers 5.2 assists and grabs 3.5 boards.

Washington Wizards Missing Players

  • Bradley Beal
    Hamstring
  • Johnny Davis
    Hip
  • Daniel Gafford
    Ankle
  • Kristaps Porzingis
    Ribs
  • Vernon Carey Jr.
    Quadriceps
  • Monte Morris
    Hamstring

New York Knicks Form

*Last 10 New York Knicks Games - 5:5
01-11-202301-09-202301-06-202301-04-202301-02-202312-31-202212-29-202212-27-202212-25-202212-23-2022
119:113vs Indiana Pacers107:111vs Milwaukee Bucks108:112@ Toronto Raptors117:114vs San Antonio Spurs102:83vs Phoenix Suns88:108@ Houston Rockets122:115@ San Antonio Spurs126:121@ Dallas Mavericks112:119vs Philadelphia 76ers117:118vs Chicago Bulls

On January 11, the New York Knicks defeated the Indiana Pacers 119-113 at Madison Square Garden. Jalen Brunson led the way for the Knicks, as he popped up with 34 points, 4 assists, and 3 rebounds. New Yorkers as a whole shot a decent 45.2% of field goals, a remarkable 84.8% of free throws, and 35.7% from long range. The team is 5-5 in the last ten games and currently on a W1 run. The Knicks have been on an average level when visiting this campaign, with a balance of 12-8 on the road. The team is set to continue its visiting streak, as the calendar shows that the New York Knicks are to meet the Detroit Pistons on their floor on January 15.

New York Knicks Averages This Season

  • Points For
    114.10
  • Points Against
    111.30
  • Assits
    22.91
  • Rebounds
    47.64
  • Steals
    6.77
  • Turnovers
    13.32
  • Blocks
    4.38
  • Points Difference
    2.80

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

New York Knicks Standout Performer

  • Julius Randle

    Julius Randle has been the New York Knicks main weapon this season, averaging 24.1 points, 3.8 assists and 10.3 rebounds for 35.4 minutes of playing time.

New York Knicks Missing Players

NONE

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Washington Wizards
Washington Wizards
21 32 23 32 108
New York Knicks
New York Knicks
19 31 30 32 112
Washington WizardsNew York Knicks
  • Score

    108
    112
  • Field Goals Made

    36
    41
  • Field Goals Attempts

    93
    92
  • 3 pts Made

    13
    8
  • 3 pts Attempts

    42
    29
  • Free Throws Made

    23
    22
  • Free Throws Attempts

    26
    31
  • Rebounds Total

    50
    54
  • Rebounds Offence

    12
    14
  • Rebounds Defence

    38
    40
  • Assists

    18
    15
  • Steals

    3
    3
  • Blocks

    4
    6
  • Turnovers

    8
    7
  • Personal Fouls

    23
    23

Player Ratings

Washington Wizards

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Kyle Kuzma40142751.941040.08988.91677013240-1
Corey Kispert364666.72450.033100.00552110313-5
Kristaps Porzingis3561931.64850.05683.31341002421-4
Jordan Goodwin2621216.71520.0000145311035-20
Deni Avdija261520.0040.011100.0279200043-2
Delon Wright252728.61425.011100.0268100136+14
Rui Hachimura2541428.61714.3000134110009+7
Daniel Gafford1711100.000044100.0336001026-4
Taj Gibson1122100.00001250.0112100125-5

New York Knicks

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Jalen Brunson40122450.03650.077100.00888111134+19
Julius Randle3681942.12633.35862.5313161013223+12
Quentin Grimes3321020.01714.333100.0224210128+12
Immanuel Quickley3271353.81425.03475.00442000118+3
RJ Barrett3271353.81333.32450.00551000517-8
Mitchell Robinson282450.0000020.05510003064-7
Isaiah Hartenstein193650.00002366.7437000138+12
Obi Toppin12020.0020.0000000101110-8
Miles McBride8010.0010.0000000010020-15

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!