Washington Wizards vs Golden State Warriors – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Washington Wizards
Final
118:127
Golden State Warriors
Highlights and Stats


The Washington Wizards and the Golden State Warriors will battle it out in their next NBA game. It is scheduled for 01/16 04:00 PM EST and will take place at the Capital One Arena. The Wizards are at number 12 in the Eastern Conference with an 18-25 record, while the Warriors are currently occupying the 8th position in the Western Conference, having a 21-22 balance.

Washington Wizards vs Golden State Warriors Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 03-27-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Washington Wizards
Washington Wizards
28 31 33 31 123
Golden State Warriors
Golden State Warriors
24 27 30 34 115

The two teams last met in March of 2022, when the Washington Wizards recorded a 123-115 home win over the Golden State Warriors. Corey Kispert lit up the floor, notching 25 points while also adding 3 dimes and 1 rebound to his account to end the match as the Wizards’ MVP on the night. On the other half of the court, Jordan Poole was the top performer, concluding with an overall of 26 points, 6 rebounds, and 2 assists. This was not enough for his team to steal the victory. The Washington Wizards have dominated the Golden State Warriors in their last five games, winning four and falling short only once. These five match-ups finished with an average of 231.8 points.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team03-27-202203-14-202204-21-202104-09-202103-01-2020
Washington Wizards
Washington Wizards
123 112118 110124
Golden State Warriors
Golden State Warriors
115126 114107 110

Washington Wizards Form

*Last 10 Washington Wizards Games - 6:4
01-13-202301-11-202301-09-202301-06-202301-03-202301-01-202312-30-202212-28-202212-27-202212-23-2022
108:112vs New York Knicks100:97vs Chicago Bulls112:132vs New Orleans Pelicans127:110@ Oklahoma City Thunder123:113@ Milwaukee Bucks95:118@ Milwaukee Bucks100:119@ Orlando Magic127:102vs Phoenix Suns116:111vs Philadelphia 76ers111:125@ Sacramento Kings

The Washington Wizards were second-best to the New York Knicks, losing 108–112 on home floor. Kyle Kuzma had the biggest impact for his team. He contributed with 40 points, seven dimes, and seven rebounds. The Wizards shot 38.7% from the field, 88.5% from the free throw line, and a mediocre 31.0% from distance. Washington holds a 6-4 balance across the last 10 meetings and, at the moment, is on a L1 run. The team is performing at a mediocre level at the Capital One Arena with an 11-9 home record. The Washington Wizards’ next game is on Wednesday, January 18th, on the road against the New York Knicks.

Washington Wizards Averages this Season

  • Points For
    111.70
  • Points Against
    113.10
  • Assits
    24.89
  • Rebounds
    43.67
  • Steals
    6.85
  • Turnovers
    14.07
  • Blocks
    5.43
  • Points Difference
    -1.40

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Washington Wizards Standout Performer

  • Bradley Beal

    The Wizards' main contributor this season has been Bradley Beal with 22.9 points, 5.2 assists and 3.5 boards for an average of 33.6 minutes on the court. Unfortunately for his teammates, he's been out of the roster as of 01/03.

Washington Wizards Missing Players

  • Bradley Beal
    Hamstring
  • Johnny Davis
    Hip
  • Vernon Carey Jr.
    Quadriceps

Golden State Warriors Form

*Last 10 Golden State Warriors Games - 6:4
01-15-202301-13-202301-10-202301-07-202301-04-202301-02-202312-30-202212-28-202212-27-202212-25-2022
132:118@ Chicago Bulls113:144@ San Antonio Spurs113:125vs Phoenix Suns101:115vs Orlando Magic119:122vs Detroit Pistons143:141vs Atlanta Hawks118:112vs Portland Trail Blazers112:107vs Utah Jazz110:105vs Charlotte Hornets123:109vs Memphis Grizzlies

The Golden State Warriors were outplayed and lost to the Chicago Bulls with a score of 132-118 on Sunday, January 15th, away from home. 26 points turned out to be enough for Klay Thompson to end the game as the highest scoring Warrior on the night. He also assisted four times and caught four rebounded balls for 33 minutes of playing time. 49.4% of Golden State’s field goal shots ended in the basket, as the team also averaged 68.2% from the foul line and 41.2% from three-point range. The Warriors own a 6-4 record for the last ten games and are currently on L1 run. When visiting, the team has a disastrous 4-16 balance this season. The Golden State Warriors are scheduled to next face the Boston Celtics on Thursday, January 19th, away from home.

Golden State Warriors Averages This Season

  • Points For
    117.30
  • Points Against
    117.90
  • Assits
    29.24
  • Rebounds
    44.20
  • Steals
    7.02
  • Turnovers
    16.70
  • Blocks
    3.80
  • Points Difference
    -0.60

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Golden State Warriors Standout Performer

  • Stephen Curry

    Stephen Curry is the organization's star performer for this term, averaging 29.2 points. He stays 33.9 minutes on court, helps with 6.5 final passes and catches 6.3 rebounds.

Golden State Warriors Missing Players

  • JaMychal Green
    Leg
  • James Wiseman
    Ankle
  • Jonathan Kuminga
    Foot
  • Andre Iguodala
    Hip
  • Klay Thompson
    Knee

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Washington Wizards
Washington Wizards
33 31 29 25 118
Golden State Warriors
Golden State Warriors
35 34 24 34 127
Washington WizardsGolden State Warriors
  • Score

    118
    127
  • Field Goals Made

    42
    45
  • Field Goals Attempts

    86
    91
  • 3 pts Made

    14
    18
  • 3 pts Attempts

    35
    44
  • Free Throws Made

    20
    19
  • Free Throws Attempts

    23
    21
  • Rebounds Total

    36
    43
  • Rebounds Offence

    6
    9
  • Rebounds Defence

    30
    34
  • Assists

    31
    28
  • Steals

    7
    8
  • Blocks

    2
    1
  • Turnovers

    14
    12
  • Personal Fouls

    21
    23

Player Ratings

Washington Wizards

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Kyle Kuzma4052025.041233.32450.038115106216-15
Kristaps Porzingis3791560.03742.9111291.70553121332-17
Monte Morris3161346.23475.022100.004410201417-3
Corey Kispert282540.01425.0000022100115+11
Delon Wright283560.01250.022100.0011720129-19
Rui Hachimura267977.82366.70000112001116-8
Daniel Gafford226875.000022100.01450001314+17
Jordan Goodwin141250.0010.011100.0022110013-7
Deni Avdija143933.3020.0000235200246-4

Golden State Warriors

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Stephen Curry38122842.961540.0111291.71672004141+14
Jordan Poole37122060.071353.811100.00773214332-2
Draymond Green355771.42366.75683.324610302317-4
Andrew Wiggins3261540.01616.711100.00334001414-12
Kevon Looney271333.3000000549310142-2
Donte DiVincenzo275955.6040.011100.00553000311+15
Anthony Lamb254580.022100.00001451000210+36
Ty Jerome14030.0000000011220020+2
Moses Moody5010.0010.0000000000010-2

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!