San Antonio Spurs vs Brooklyn Nets – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
San Antonio Spurs
Final
106:98
Brooklyn Nets
Highlights and Stats


Brooklyn Nets are scheduled to play against San Antonio Spurs at the AT&T Center on 01/17 at 09:00 PM EST in their next game. The Spurs are at number 14 in the Western Conference standings with a 13-31 record, while the Nets are currently occupying the 2nd position in the Eastern Conference, having a 27-15 balance.

San Antonio Spurs vs Brooklyn Nets Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 01-02-2023
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
San Antonio Spurs
San Antonio Spurs
25 22 32 24 103
Brooklyn Nets
Brooklyn Nets
37 37 34 31 139

When the San Antonio Spurs last stood up against the Nets in January 2023 at Barclays Center, the game ended with a score of 139-103 in Brooklyn’s favor. Kyrie Irving had a great game and finished it by scoring 27 points and grabbing eight rebounds. Keldon Johnson was the leading player on the other end. He replied with 22 points, grabbed 4 boards, and provided 1 assist. This, however, proved insufficient, and his team eventually lost. The Brooklyn Nets have enjoyed total supremacy across the most recent five games against the San Antonio Spurs, winning all of them. Those five games ended with an average of 236.4 points.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team01-02-202301-21-202201-09-202205-12-202103-01-2021
San Antonio Spurs
San Antonio Spurs
103102 119116113
Brooklyn Nets
Brooklyn Nets
139 117121 128 124

San Antonio Spurs Form

*Last 10 San Antonio Spurs Games - 2:8
01-15-202301-13-202301-11-202301-09-202301-07-202301-06-202301-04-202301-02-202312-31-202212-29-2022
119:132vs Sacramento Kings113:144vs Golden State Warriors135:129@ Memphis Grizzlies121:113@ Memphis Grizzlies116:121vs Boston Celtics121:109vs Detroit Pistons117:114@ New York Knicks139:103@ Brooklyn Nets125:126vs Dallas Mavericks122:115vs New York Knicks

The San Antonio Spurs’ most recent game was a 119-132 loss at home to the Sacramento Kings on Sunday, January 15th. Jakob Poeltl was the Spurs’ stand-out performer on the night and finished the game with 23 points, 2 dimes, and 7 rebounds. The team hit 51.6% of their field goals, 65.0% of their free throws, and a respectable 38.5% of their long shots. San Antonio is 2-8 in the last ten matches and is currently on a 5-game losing streak. The team is performing poorly at the AT&T Center, with an 8-16 home record. The Spurs’ next game is scheduled for this coming Friday at home versus the Los Angeles Clippers.

San Antonio Spurs Averages this Season

  • Points For
    112.60
  • Points Against
    121.70
  • Assits
    26.78
  • Rebounds
    43.37
  • Steals
    7.02
  • Turnovers
    15.90
  • Blocks
    4.29
  • Points Difference
    -9.10

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

San Antonio Spurs Standout Performer

  • Keldon Johnson

    Keldon Johnson has been the franchise's standout performer this season contributing with 21.1 points per game. On average he spends 32.1 minutes on the court, delivers 2.7 assists and grabs 4.8 boards.

San Antonio Spurs Missing Players

  • Devin Vassell
    Knee
  • Doug McDermott
    Back

Brooklyn Nets Form

*Last 10 Brooklyn Nets Games - 7:3
01-15-202301-12-202301-08-202301-06-202301-04-202301-02-202312-31-202212-28-202212-26-202212-23-2022
102:112vs Oklahoma City Thunder98:109vs Boston Celtics101:102@ Miami Heat102:108@ New Orleans Pelicans121:112@ Chicago Bulls139:103vs San Antonio Spurs106:123@ Charlotte Hornets107:108@ Atlanta Hawks117:125@ Cleveland Cavaliers118:100vs Milwaukee Bucks

The Brooklyn Nets’ previous game was on 01/15, when they came up against the Oklahoma City Thunder and finished in a 102-112 loss on home court. 23 points turned out to be enough for Seth Curry to end the game as Brooklyn’s top scorer on the night. He also assisted once and caught two rebounded balls for 27 minutes of playing time. 42.9% of the Nets’ field goal shots ended up finding the basket, as they also averaged 63.2% from the foul line and 29.3% from three-point range. The Nets won 7 of their last 10 meetings while losing 3 for the period, and right now they are on a run of two back-to-back defeats. They have a positive 14-8 record when playing on the road this season. The road swing will continue for the Brooklyn Nets, as they are visiting Footprint Center for their next fixture, which is against the Phoenix Suns on Thursday, January 19th.

Brooklyn Nets Averages This Season

  • Points For
    113.90
  • Points Against
    110.60
  • Assits
    26.02
  • Rebounds
    41.02
  • Steals
    7.36
  • Turnovers
    15.26
  • Blocks
    6.94
  • Points Difference
    3.30

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Brooklyn Nets Standout Performer

  • Kevin Durant

    The organization's best player this term has been Kevin Durant, as he has aided the cause with 29.7 points, 5.3 dimes and 6.7 boards for an average of 36.0 minutes spent on court. He has been sidelined as of 01/08.

Brooklyn Nets Missing Players

NONE

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
San Antonio Spurs
San Antonio Spurs
27 24 25 30 106
Brooklyn Nets
Brooklyn Nets
15 36 17 30 98
San Antonio SpursBrooklyn Nets
  • Score

    106
    98
  • Field Goals Made

    37
    37
  • Field Goals Attempts

    97
    88
  • 3 pts Made

    7
    3
  • 3 pts Attempts

    34
    23
  • Free Throws Made

    25
    21
  • Free Throws Attempts

    28
    24
  • Rebounds Total

    54
    49
  • Rebounds Offence

    13
    10
  • Rebounds Defence

    41
    39
  • Assists

    23
    22
  • Steals

    12
    10
  • Blocks

    4
    8
  • Turnovers

    16
    21
  • Personal Fouls

    22
    26

Player Ratings

San Antonio Spurs

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Keldon Johnson38112642.331127.3111291.7110111401236+17
Tre Jones3341428.61616.744100.01345002113+15
Josh Richardson274944.41425.0000224112119+4
Jeremy Sochan2661250.02366.722100.02242202416+1
Zach Collins242540.0010.022100.0167210436-7
Jakob Poeltl225771.40002450.02683122412+6
Doug McDermott212728.6020.0000134310124-9
Malaki Branham2021020.0050.0000044210024+5
Romeo Langford171616.7020.0000224200112+10
Keita BatesDiop700000022100.0022000012+2
Stanley Johnson6010.000022100.0112210112-4

Brooklyn Nets

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Ben Simmons3441040.000022100.0191011427410+3
Seth Curry3161637.51714.333100.03472103416-14
Cam Thomas3061250.0040.03475.00221111315+12
Nicolas Claxton2871163.600011100.038114143615-19
T.J. Warren2471353.8020.05683.30550101119+1
Royce O'Neale212825.01425.0000022000235-18
Edmond Sumner184666.711100.044100.004410011130
Joe Harris17030.0030.0000000020110-13
Markieff Morris131520.0020.022100.0123200134+15
Yuta Watanabe12020.0000000101000000-5
Patty Mills6020.0000000000000000-3
Day'Ron Sharpe50000001250.0134101101+1

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!