Memphis Grizzlies vs Cleveland Cavaliers – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Memphis Grizzlies
Final
115:114
Cleveland Cavaliers
Highlights and Stats


The Memphis Grizzlies will take on the Cleveland Cavaliers on Wednesday, 09:00 PM EST at FedExForum in Memphis. The Grizzlies are #2 in the Western Conference with a balance of 30-13 and the Cavs are on the 5th spot on East, with a record of 28-17.

Memphis Grizzlies vs Cleveland Cavaliers Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 01-04-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Memphis Grizzlies
Memphis Grizzlies
27 30 19 34 110
Cleveland Cavaliers
Cleveland Cavaliers
30 25 20 31 106

The Memphis Grizzlies were the winners of the previous showdown between the two organizations, triumphing with a score of 110-106 on April 1, 2022, on enemy territory. Ja Morant had a great game and finished with 26 points, grabbing five rebounds, and providing six assists. Darius Garland had the leading role for the Cavaliers, ending the game with 27 points, 10 assists, and 4 rebounds, but obviously his exploits were not enough to secure the win. The Cleveland Cavaliers have the worse H2H balance in the last five games, recording four losses while winning just once in the process. The teams were responsible for an average of 213.4 points during those five clashes.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team01-04-202210-20-202101-11-202101-07-202101-17-2020
Memphis Grizzlies
Memphis Grizzlies
110132 10190 113
Cleveland Cavaliers
Cleveland Cavaliers
106 12191 94109

Memphis Grizzlies Form

*Last 10 Memphis Grizzlies Games - 10:0
01-16-202301-14-202301-11-202301-09-202301-08-202301-05-202301-04-202301-01-202312-31-202212-29-2022
136:106vs Phoenix Suns112:130@ Indiana Pacers135:129vs San Antonio Spurs121:113vs San Antonio Spurs123:118vs Utah Jazz115:123@ Orlando Magic107:131@ Charlotte Hornets118:108vs Sacramento Kings116:101vs New Orleans Pelicans106:119@ Toronto Raptors

The Memphis Grizzlies’ most recent game was on Monday, January 16th, when they defeated the Phoenix Suns 136-106 at home. Ja Morant had the biggest impact for his team. #12 contributed with 29 points, 7 dimes, and 2 rebounds. The team hit 53.1% of their field goals, 80.0% of their free throws, and an impressive 43.2% of their long shots. The Memphis Grizzlies hold a 10-0 record across the last 10 meetings and, at the moment, are on a W10 run. The team is performing at a great level at the FedExForum with a 19-3 home record. The Grizllies’ next game is on Friday, January 20th, on the road against the Los Angeles Lakers.

Memphis Grizzlies Averages this Season

  • Points For
    117.60
  • Points Against
    111.60
  • Assits
    25.13
  • Rebounds
    48.94
  • Steals
    8.31
  • Turnovers
    14.52
  • Blocks
    6.04
  • Points Difference
    6.00

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Memphis Grizzlies Standout Performer

  • Ja Morant

    Ja Morant has taken the mantle as the team's top performer this season, averaging 27.5 points, 7.9 assists and 5.7 rebounds for 32.0 minutes on the floor.

Memphis Grizzlies Missing Players

  • Danny Green
    Knee
  • Dillon Brooks
    Ankle

Cleveland Cavaliers Form

*Last 10 Cleveland Cavaliers Games - 6:4
01-16-202301-14-202301-12-202301-10-202301-08-202301-06-202301-04-202301-02-202312-31-202212-29-2022
113:103vs New Orleans Pelicans110:102@ Minnesota Timberwolves113:119@ Portland Trail Blazers116:114@ Utah Jazz98:112@ Phoenix Suns121:108@ Denver Nuggets90:88vs Phoenix Suns145:134vs Chicago Bulls102:103@ Chicago Bulls135:126@ Indiana Pacers

In their latest outing, the Cleveland Cavaliers recorded a 113-103 win versus the New Orleans Pelicans, played on January 16, 2023, at home. 30 points, 11 assists and 6 rebounds for 40 minutes were enough for Darius Garland to lead and be the team’s most valuable player. The Cavs ended that meeting shooting an average of 48.8% FG, 78.8% FT, and 32.1% from the perimeter. The team is 6-4 in the last ten games and currently on a one-game winning streak. Cleveland holds a 9-13 balance when performing away from home this campaign. The team is set to continue its visiting streak, as the calendar shows that the Cavaliers are to meet the Golden State Warriors on their floor on January 20.

Cleveland Cavaliers Averages This Season

  • Points For
    111.50
  • Points Against
    106.90
  • Assits
    23.64
  • Rebounds
    42.76
  • Steals
    6.50
  • Turnovers
    14.36
  • Blocks
    4.28
  • Points Difference
    4.60

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Cleveland Cavaliers Standout Performer

  • Donovan Mitchell

    Despite being injured as of 01/16, Donovan Mitchell is the organization's star performer for this term, averaging 28.4 points. He stays 36.1 minutes on court, helps with 4.8 final passes and catches 3.9 rebounds.

Cleveland Cavaliers Missing Players

  • Dylan Windler
    Ankle
  • Dean Wade
    Shoulder
  • Donovan Mitchell
    Groin

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Memphis Grizzlies
Memphis Grizzlies
31 37 21 26 115
Cleveland Cavaliers
Cleveland Cavaliers
30 31 30 23 114
Memphis GrizzliesCleveland Cavaliers
  • Score

    115
    114
  • Field Goals Made

    44
    42
  • Field Goals Attempts

    97
    82
  • 3 pts Made

    11
    16
  • 3 pts Attempts

    34
    35
  • Free Throws Made

    16
    14
  • Free Throws Attempts

    22
    21
  • Rebounds Total

    42
    47
  • Rebounds Offence

    15
    11
  • Rebounds Defence

    27
    36
  • Assists

    22
    29
  • Steals

    10
    4
  • Blocks

    7
    7
  • Turnovers

    8
    19
  • Personal Fouls

    19
    17

Player Ratings

Memphis Grizzlies

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Ja Morant3391947.4030.06966.70228101124-13
Desmond Bane3381747.15862.544100.02244102225+7
Dillon Brooks3141233.3050.0000123001218-4
Jaren Jackson Jr.2851338.52633.33475.02571240515+9
Steven Adams286875.00001250.055104101313-8
Brandon Clarke203742.900011100.0437131037+9
Santi Aldama206875.04666.70000220111116-8
Tyus Jones181616.7030.0000123210012+8
Ziaire Williams171333.3010.01250.0000100013-8
John Konchar131425.0020.0000044100112+13

Cleveland Cavaliers

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Caris LeVert4291947.44757.111100.004461140230
Evan Mobley3991560.0010.0020.0411153126218+2
Darius Garland3971741.251145.55683.305514202324+10
Jarrett Allen366966.70002540.05380022414+9
Isaac Okoro3466100.044100.01250.00331021217+5
Lamar Stevens1722100.011100.0000134000145-3
Ricky Rubio122728.61520.022100.0134300007-4
Kevin Love91616.71520.033100.0011000006-11
Raul Neto7000000000022100010-2
Cedi Osman6010.0010.0000011100010-11

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!