Phoenix Suns vs Brooklyn Nets – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Phoenix Suns
Final
117:112
Brooklyn Nets
Highlights and Stats


Footprint Center in Phoenix will host the NBA game between the Suns and the Brooklyn Nets, who are set to face off on Thursday, 19th of January, 11:00 PM EST. The Suns are currently sitting in 12th place in the Western Conference, having 21 wins and 24 losses and the Nets are at the #4 position on East with a balance of 27-16.

Phoenix Suns vs Brooklyn Nets Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 02-01-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Phoenix Suns
Phoenix Suns
39 26 26 30 121
Brooklyn Nets
Brooklyn Nets
29 29 24 29 111

The two franchises previously faced each other on February 1st of 2022, with the Phoenix Suns defeating the Brooklyn Nets 121-111 at home. Devin Booker lit the floor, notching 35 points while also adding 2 dimes and 6 rebounds to his account to end the match as the Phoenix Suns’ MVP on the night. It was Kyrie Irving who contributed the most for the Brooklyn Nets with 26 points, 3 assists, and 4 boards. There has been no clear favorite across the previous five match-ups, with the Brooklyn Nets recording three victories and the Phoenix Suns triumphing on two occasions during the period. 233.4 points were scored across these five meetings on average.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team02-01-202211-27-202104-25-202102-16-202102-03-2020
Phoenix Suns
Phoenix Suns
121 113119124 97
Brooklyn Nets
Brooklyn Nets
111107 128 128119

Phoenix Suns Form

*Last 10 Phoenix Suns Games - 1:9
01-16-202301-13-202301-11-202301-10-202301-08-202301-06-202301-04-202301-02-202312-30-202212-28-2022
136:106@ Memphis Grizzlies121:116@ Minnesota Timberwolves126:97@ Denver Nuggets113:125@ Golden State Warriors98:112vs Cleveland Cavaliers96:104vs Miami Heat90:88@ Cleveland Cavaliers102:83@ New York Knicks113:104@ Toronto Raptors127:102@ Washington Wizards

The Phoenix Suns were up against the Memphis Grizzlies on January 16th, losing 136-106 on the road. Mikal Bridges was the Suns’ stand-out performer on the night and finished the game with 21 points, 7 dimes, and 4 rebounds. Phoenix made 43.8% of their field goals, 94.7% of their free throws, and 30.3% of their 3-point attempts. They had lost nine of their previous ten games while winning one, and are currently on a three-game losing streak. The team is performing at a great level at the Footprint Center with a 14-7 home record. The Phoenix Suns will face the Indiana Pacers on home floor in their next outing on Saturday, January 21st.

Phoenix Suns Averages this Season

  • Points For
    112.70
  • Points Against
    112.20
  • Assits
    26.53
  • Rebounds
    43.55
  • Steals
    7.04
  • Turnovers
    14.45
  • Blocks
    4.94
  • Points Difference
    0.50

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Phoenix Suns Standout Performer

  • Devin Booker

    In spite of being sidelined from 12/25 on, the franchise's best player this campaign has been Devin Booker. He averages 27.1 points, 5.6 assists and 4.6 rebounds per 34.6 minutes spent on the floor.

Phoenix Suns Missing Players

  • Jae Crowder
    Personal
  • Devin Booker
    Groin
  • Cameron Payne
    Foot
  • Chris Paul
    Hip
  • Josh Okogie
    Nose
  • Landry Shamet
    Foot

Brooklyn Nets Form

*Last 10 Brooklyn Nets Games - 6:4
01-17-202301-15-202301-12-202301-08-202301-06-202301-04-202301-02-202312-31-202212-28-202212-26-2022
106:98@ San Antonio Spurs102:112vs Oklahoma City Thunder98:109vs Boston Celtics101:102@ Miami Heat102:108@ New Orleans Pelicans121:112@ Chicago Bulls139:103vs San Antonio Spurs106:123@ Charlotte Hornets107:108@ Atlanta Hawks117:125@ Cleveland Cavaliers

The Brooklyn Nets’ previous meeting was on Tuesday, January 17th, when they faced the San Antonio Spurs away from home and lost 106-98. The team’s most valuable player of the match was T. J. Warren, who dropped 19 points and got 5 rebounds. This, however, did not prove enough for the win. The Nets ended that meeting shooting an average of 42.0% FG, 87.5% FT, and 13.0% from the perimeter. The team has a 6-4 record in the last ten games and is currently on a three-game losing skid. Brooklyn holds a 14-9 balance when performing away from home this campaign. The Nets’ next showing will be against the Utah Jazz on January 20, 2023, when they will travel to Vivint Arena.

Brooklyn Nets Averages This Season

  • Points For
    113.50
  • Points Against
    110.60
  • Assits
    26.04
  • Rebounds
    40.88
  • Steals
    7.42
  • Turnovers
    15.21
  • Blocks
    6.92
  • Points Difference
    2.90

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Brooklyn Nets Standout Performer

  • Kevin Durant

    Kevin Durant stands above the rest of his teammates, contributing with 29.7 pts, 5.3 assists and 6.7 boards to the cause for an average of 36.0 spent of the floor.

Brooklyn Nets Missing Players

NONE

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Phoenix Suns
Phoenix Suns
35 30 29 23 117
Brooklyn Nets
Brooklyn Nets
29 22 23 38 112
Phoenix SunsBrooklyn Nets
  • Score

    117
    112
  • Field Goals Made

    39
    43
  • Field Goals Attempts

    85
    82
  • 3 pts Made

    11
    11
  • 3 pts Attempts

    28
    26
  • Free Throws Made

    28
    15
  • Free Throws Attempts

    41
    25
  • Rebounds Total

    49
    34
  • Rebounds Offence

    12
    2
  • Rebounds Defence

    37
    32
  • Assists

    30
    27
  • Steals

    4
    10
  • Blocks

    3
    6
  • Turnovers

    16
    13
  • Personal Fouls

    22
    33

Player Ratings

Phoenix Suns

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Mikal Bridges4291947.42540.081080.00229003028+1
Damion Lee384757.13560.05683.30332004316+3
Deandre Ayton32112055.00002633.3212144103524+1
Saben Lee2961154.52450.01250.01236101215-6
Torrey Craig251520.0010.0000426200222-1
Cameron Johnson2241040.02633.399100.01562122119+8
Ish Wainright222633.31425.0000224110045-2
Bismack Biyombo160000001425.0156101011+5
Dario Saric82366.711100.02450.0134000037+9
Duane Washington Jr.6040.0020.0000011300110+7

Brooklyn Nets

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Kyrie Irving39112740.72825.066100.00777421430-2
Seth Curry3661060.04580.00000222101416+1
Nicolas Claxton3591275.0010.02633.3011113131520+7
Royce O'Neale341714.31520.01250.0033410134-2
Joe Harris3266100.044100.00000334003316+7
Ben Simmons183475.00001333.3134600457-9
Yuta Watanabe16010.00001250.0123020021-9
Cam Thomas1361154.5020.03475.00000000215-3
T.J. Warren81333.30001250.0011000133-5
Markieff Morris6010.0010.0000000110010-4
Day'Ron Sharpe4000000000000001010-6

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!