Dallas Mavericks vs Miami Heat – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Dallas Mavericks
Final
115:90
Miami Heat
Highlights and Stats


The Mavericks’ American Airlines Center is hosting the game against Miami Heat on Friday, 08:30 PM EST. Dallas is #5 in the Western Conference with a balance of 24-22 and the are on the 6th spot at this time in the Eastern Conference, with a record of 25-21.

Dallas Mavericks vs Miami Heat Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 02-15-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Dallas Mavericks
Dallas Mavericks
23 28 30 26 107
Miami Heat
Miami Heat
28 31 19 21 99

Both teams last met in February of 2022, when the Dallas Mavericks recorded a 107-99 win over the Miami Heat on the road. Luka Doncic tormented the Miami Heat whenever he was on the court, ending as the Mavericks’ top performer on the night, scoring 21 points, delivering six final passes, and grabbing 10 rebounds. It was Jimmy Butler who contributed the most for the Miami Heat with a double-double of 29 points, 3 assists, and 10 rebounds. There has been no clear favorite across the previous five match-ups, with the Dallas Mavericks recording three victories and the Miami Heat triumphing on two occasions during the period. On average, 220.2 points were scored across these five meetings.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team02-15-202211-02-202105-04-202101-01-202102-28-2020
Dallas Mavericks
Dallas Mavericks
107110 12793 118
Miami Heat
Miami Heat
99 125113 83126

Dallas Mavericks Form

*Last 10 Dallas Mavericks Games - 4:6
01-18-202301-15-202301-14-202301-12-202301-10-202301-08-202301-07-202301-05-202301-02-202312-31-2022
122:130vs Atlanta Hawks140:123@ Portland Trail Blazers136:119@ Portland Trail Blazers115:119@ Los Angeles Lakers113:101@ Los Angeles Clippers120:109@ Oklahoma City Thunder127:117vs New Orleans Pelicans95:124vs Boston Celtics106:111@ Houston Rockets125:126@ San Antonio Spurs

The Dallas Mavericks lost 122-130 to the Atlanta Hawks in their latest game on January 18 in front of their own fans. Luka Doncic dropped 30 points, delivered 8 assists, and grabbed 4 boards, but despite that, the Mavs eventually lost. Dallas finished the game hitting 52.4% of their field goals, 75.0% of their free throws, and 38.1% of their three-point attempts. They are currently on a three-game losing streak, having won four of the previous ten games while losing six. The team is performing at a great level at the American Airlines Center with a 16-7 home record. The Mavericks will face the Los Angeles Clippers at American Airlines Center in their next outing on Sunday, January 22nd.

Dallas Mavericks Averages this Season

  • Points For
    112.90
  • Points Against
    112.70
  • Assits
    22.30
  • Rebounds
    38.60
  • Steals
    6.94
  • Turnovers
    12.84
  • Blocks
    4.10
  • Points Difference
    0.20

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Dallas Mavericks Standout Performer

  • Luka Doncic

    Luka Doncic has taken the mantle as the team's top performer this season, averaging 33.7 points, 8.8 assists and 8.8 rebounds for 37.5 minutes on the floor.

Dallas Mavericks Missing Players

  • JaVale McGee
    Illness
  • Tim Hardaway Jr.
    Ankle
  • McKinley Wright IV
    Foot
  • Christian Wood
    Thumb

Miami Heat Form

*Last 10 Miami Heat Games - 7:3
01-18-202301-16-202301-14-202301-12-202301-10-202301-08-202301-06-202301-04-202301-02-202312-31-2022
98:124@ New Orleans Pelicans121:113@ Atlanta Hawks111:95vs Milwaukee Bucks108:102vs Milwaukee Bucks112:111vs Oklahoma City Thunder101:102vs Brooklyn Nets96:104@ Phoenix Suns112:109@ Los Angeles Lakers100:110@ Los Angeles Clippers123:126@ Utah Jazz

In their latest outing, the Miami Heat recorded a 98-124 win versus the New Orleans Pelicans, played on January 18, 2023, away from home. Bam Adebayo led the team, as he popped up with 26 points, 1 assist, and 8 rebounds. 53.2% of Miami’s field goal shots ended up finding the basket, as they also averaged 75.0% from the foul line and 34.3% from three-point range. The Heat’s balance across the most recent ten encounters stands at 7-3, and the franchise is on a W1 streak at the moment. The team has a feeble record of 11–12 when playing on enemy territory this term. The Miami Heat are scheduled to face the New Orleans Pelicans on January 22 at FTX Arena.

Miami Heat Averages This Season

  • Points For
    109.20
  • Points Against
    108.60
  • Assits
    24.08
  • Rebounds
    41.67
  • Steals
    8.62
  • Turnovers
    13.69
  • Blocks
    3.21
  • Points Difference
    0.60

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Miami Heat Standout Performer

  • Jimmy Butler

    Jimmy Butler stands above the rest of his teammates, contributing with 22.0 pts, 5.2 assists and 6.3 boards to the cause for an average of 34.2 spent of the floor.

Miami Heat Missing Players

  • Omer Yurtseven
    Ankle
  • Nikola Jovic
    Back
  • Duncan Robinson
    Finger
  • Udonis Haslem
    Achilles

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Dallas Mavericks
Dallas Mavericks
31 29 32 23 115
Miami Heat
Miami Heat
19 32 16 23 90
Dallas MavericksMiami Heat
  • Score

    115
    90
  • Field Goals Made

    37
    33
  • Field Goals Attempts

    80
    69
  • 3 pts Made

    18
    4
  • 3 pts Attempts

    38
    20
  • Free Throws Made

    23
    20
  • Free Throws Attempts

    28
    27
  • Rebounds Total

    37
    39
  • Rebounds Offence

    10
    5
  • Rebounds Defence

    27
    34
  • Assists

    21
    15
  • Steals

    7
    3
  • Blocks

    1
    1
  • Turnovers

    10
    16
  • Personal Fouls

    22
    22

Player Ratings

Dallas Mavericks

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Luka Doncic38122450.05862.55862.5111127103034+29
Dwight Powell333560.0010.0000336120226+11
Spencer Dinwiddie3151241.731030.066100.00332001319+13
Reggie Bullock285771.45683.30001231210415+33
Josh Green273742.91333.355100.03253001212+13
Tim Hardaway Jr.2711010.01520.055100.0213200028+25
Dorian FinneSmith253560.02366.722100.00113100510+23
Davis Bertans1011100.0000000011010122-5
Jaden Hardy81520.0010.0000022100212-9
Frank Ntilikina51250.0000000000100002-2
A. Lawson422100.011100.0020.0000000015-3
Theo Pinson4000000000011000000-3

Miami Heat

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Bam Adebayo3571450.00004666.729114002218-18
Caleb Martin332633.31333.322100.0066101227-22
Tyler Herro3061154.5020.04580.00551004316-9
Victor Oladipo2891275.02366.70000002102320-14
Gabe Vincent273933.31616.73475.00003002310-13
Jimmy Butler263742.900066100.02241201312-21
Max Strus24050.0050.0000033100120-16
Kyle Lowry212366.70001250.0134200015-12
Orlando Robinson11000000020.0055000120-2
Haywood Highsmith61250.0010.0000011000012+2

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!