Orlando Magic vs New Orleans Pelicans – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Orlando Magic
Final
123:110
New Orleans Pelicans
Highlights and Stats


Orlando will battle it out with the New Orleans Pelicans in their next game. It is scheduled for 01/20 08:00 PM EST and will take place at the Amway Center. The Magic are #13 in the Eastern Conference with a balance of 16-28 and the Pelicans are in 4th spot in the Western Conference, with a record of 26-19.

Orlando Magic vs New Orleans Pelicans Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 03-09-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Orlando Magic
Orlando Magic
30 26 25 27 108
New Orleans Pelicans
New Orleans Pelicans
17 24 32 29 102

The two franchises faced each other for the last time on March 9th, 2022, with the Orlando Magic defeating the New Orleans Pelicans 108-102 away from home. Cole Anthony lit up the floor, notching 19 points while also adding 5 dimes and 1 rebound to his account to end the match as the Orlando Magic MVP on the night. C. J. McCollum was the leading player on the other end. He replied with 32 points, grabbed 4 rebounds, and provided 8 assists. This, however, proved insufficient, and his team eventually lost. The New Orleans Pelicans have had the upper hand across the most recent five games against the Orlando Magic, enjoying three victories while coming up short two times. These five match-ups finished with an average of 214.8 points.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team03-09-202212-23-202110-06-202104-22-202104-01-2021
Orlando Magic
Orlando Magic
108104 86100 115
New Orleans Pelicans
New Orleans Pelicans
102 110104 135110

Orlando Magic Form

*Last 10 Orlando Magic Games - 3:7
01-15-202301-13-202301-10-202301-09-202301-07-202301-05-202301-04-202312-30-202212-28-202212-27-2022
119:116@ Denver Nuggets112:108@ Utah Jazz106:109@ Portland Trail Blazers136:111@ Sacramento Kings101:115@ Golden State Warriors115:123vs Memphis Grizzlies126:115vs Oklahoma City Thunder100:119vs Washington Wizards121:101@ Detroit Pistons110:129vs Los Angeles Lakers

On January 15, the Orlando Magic faced the Denver Nuggets and were defeated by a score of 119-116. Markelle Fultz had the biggest impact for his team. He contributed with 20 points, six dimes, and seven rebounds. As a team, Orlando finished the match averaging 48.8% field goals, 79.4% from the foul line, and 24.1% three-pointers. The team lost seven of the previous ten games while winning three, and is currently on a two-game losing streak. With a 10-12 home record, the Magic are struggling at the Amway Center. The franchise will come up against the Washington Wizards in the next game, which is set for January 21, 2023.

Orlando Magic Averages this Season

  • Points For
    110.50
  • Points Against
    114.30
  • Assits
    22.52
  • Rebounds
    43.24
  • Steals
    7.24
  • Turnovers
    15.76
  • Blocks
    4.76
  • Points Difference
    -3.80

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Orlando Magic Standout Performer

  • Paolo Banchero

    The franchise's best player this campaign has been Paolo Banchero. He is leading with 21.1 points, 3.8 assists and 6.6 rebounds per 34.1 minutes spent on the floor.

Orlando Magic Missing Players

  • Jonathan Isaac
    Knee
  • Chuma Okeke
    Knee
  • Franz Wagner
    Ankle

New Orleans Pelicans Form

*Last 10 New Orleans Pelicans Games - 3:7
01-18-202301-16-202301-13-202301-11-202301-09-202301-07-202301-06-202301-04-202301-02-202312-31-2022
98:124vs Miami Heat113:103@ Cleveland Cavaliers110:116@ Detroit Pistons125:114@ Boston Celtics112:132@ Washington Wizards127:117@ Dallas Mavericks102:108vs Brooklyn Nets119:108vs Houston Rockets120:111@ Philadelphia 76ers116:101@ Memphis Grizzlies

In their previous game, the New Orleans Pelicans met the Miami Heat on Wednesday, January 18 and lost 98–124 at their own arena. C.J. McCollum was the best amongst his teammates, delivering 21 points, 4 dimes, and 2 rebounds for 31 minutes of service on the night. The Pelicans as a whole shot a decent 46.3% of field goals, a humble 61.1% of free throws, and 43.3% from long range. The organization has lost two meetings in a row and holds a record of 3-7 for the previous ten matches. This season, the Pels are 9-13 when visiting. The New Orleans Pelicans are scheduled to next face the Miami Heat on Sunday, January 22nd, away from home.

New Orleans Pelicans Averages This Season

  • Points For
    116.60
  • Points Against
    113.50
  • Assits
    26.20
  • Rebounds
    45.04
  • Steals
    8.61
  • Turnovers
    15.33
  • Blocks
    4.43
  • Points Difference
    3.10

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

New Orleans Pelicans Standout Performer

  • Zion Williamson

    Zion Williamson stands above the rest of his teammates, contributing with 26.0 pts, 4.6 assists and 7.0 boards to the cause for an average of 33.0 spent of the floor.

New Orleans Pelicans Missing Players

  • E.J. Liddell
    Knee
  • Brandon Ingram
    Toe
  • Zion Williamson
    Hamstring
  • Naji Marshall
    Toe

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Orlando Magic
Orlando Magic
23 33 32 35 123
New Orleans Pelicans
New Orleans Pelicans
30 30 31 19 110
Orlando MagicNew Orleans Pelicans
  • Score

    123
    110
  • Field Goals Made

    39
    41
  • Field Goals Attempts

    75
    91
  • 3 pts Made

    15
    10
  • 3 pts Attempts

    30
    35
  • Free Throws Made

    30
    18
  • Free Throws Attempts

    34
    24
  • Rebounds Total

    42
    39
  • Rebounds Offence

    5
    11
  • Rebounds Defence

    37
    28
  • Assists

    28
    29
  • Steals

    2
    9
  • Blocks

    5
    5
  • Turnovers

    15
    11
  • Personal Fouls

    18
    21

Player Ratings

Orlando Magic

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Franz Wagner32101662.55771.455100.01569002230+21
Gary Harris275862.54666.71250.00221001215-6
Cole Anthony266966.72450.088100.00334002222+19
Paolo Banchero252728.6020.07887.51562103111-15
Wendell Carter Jr.241812.5020.0000189200132-14
Markelle Fultz243837.50003475.0022301209-12
Terrence Ross2233100.022100.0000011201018+16
Bol Bol205771.4010.02366.71451122112+21
Moritz Wagner161333.3020.033100.0044200025+22
Jalen Suggs152450.01250.011100.0134100126+8
Mo Bamba71250.01250.0000000101023+6
R.J. Hampton1000000000000000000-1

New Orleans Pelicans

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Trey Murphy III407977.82450.022100.00662012118-18
C.J. McCollum3662128.621118.291090.02357303323+6
Dyson Daniels31060.0020.0000134811300+6
Jose Alvarado3061540.031127.322100.00444101217-13
Jonas Valanciunas2891947.411100.01250.037101010520-6
Larry Nance Jr.272450.000011100.0213221115-6
Herbert Jones194580.011100.01425.010132106100
Jaxson Hayes176875.0020.02366.72461000314-13
Devonte' Graham131425.01333.3000000100003-21

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!