Sacramento Kings vs Oklahoma City Thunder – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Sacramento Kings
Final
118:113
Oklahoma City Thunder
Highlights and Stats


Sacramento Kings’ Golden 1 Center is hosting the game with Oklahoma City Thunder on Friday, 11:00 PM EST. The Kings are currently sitting on the 3rd place in the Western Conference, having 25 wins and 18 losses and OKC are at the 10th position.

Sacramento Kings vs Oklahoma City Thunder Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 02-28-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Sacramento Kings
Sacramento Kings
35 24 40 32 131
Oklahoma City Thunder
Oklahoma City Thunder
32 27 31 20 110

The two franchises previously faced each other on February 28th, with the Sacramento Kings defeating the Oklahoma City Thunder 131-110 away from home. De’Aaron Fox had a great game and finished with a double-double to his name, scoring 29 points, grabbing 4 rebounds, and providing 10 assists. Shai Gilgeous-Alexander had the leading role for the Oklahoma City Thunder, ending the game with 37 points, 10 assists, and 7 rebounds, but obviously his exploits were not enough to secure the win. The latest five head-to-head matchups between the organizations ended in four wins for the Sacramento Kings and one for the Oklahoma City Thunder. These five match-ups finished with an average of 224.2 points.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team02-28-202202-05-202212-28-202111-12-202105-11-2021
Sacramento Kings
Sacramento Kings
131113 117 103122
Oklahoma City Thunder
Oklahoma City Thunder
110 103111105 106

Sacramento Kings Form

*Last 10 Sacramento Kings Games - 7:3
01-18-202301-15-202301-13-202301-11-202301-09-202301-07-202301-04-202301-03-202301-01-202312-30-2022
111:116@ Los Angeles Lakers119:132@ San Antonio Spurs139:114vs Houston Rockets135:115vs Houston Rockets136:111vs Orlando Magic134:136vs Los Angeles Lakers117:120vs Atlanta Hawks115:117@ Utah Jazz118:108@ Memphis Grizzlies126:125vs Utah Jazz

On January 18, the Sacramento Kings defeated the Los Angeles Lakers by a score of 111-116. De’Aaron Fox had the biggest impact for his team. He contributed with 31 points, 6 dimes, and 3 rebounds. Sacramento made 49.4% of their field goals, 77.8% of their free throws, and 30.0% of their 3-point attempts. The Kings are 7-3 in their last ten matches and are currently on a W5 streak. The team is performing at a mediocre level at the Golden 1 Center with a 14-9 home record. The Sacramento Kings are scheduled to play the Philadelphia 76ers at home in their next match on January 21, 2023.

Sacramento Kings Averages this Season

  • Points For
    119.80
  • Points Against
    116.80
  • Assits
    26.98
  • Rebounds
    42.64
  • Steals
    7.06
  • Turnovers
    14.34
  • Blocks
    3.45
  • Points Difference
    3.00

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Sacramento Kings Standout Performer

  • De'Aaron Fox

    De'Aaron Fox has been the franchise's standout performer this season contributing with 24.0 points per game. On average he spends 33.3 minutes on the court, delivers 6.0 assists and grabs 4.3 boards.

Sacramento Kings Missing Players

NONE

Oklahoma City Thunder Form

*Last 10 Oklahoma City Thunder Games - 7:3
01-18-202301-15-202301-13-202301-12-202301-10-202301-08-202301-06-202301-04-202301-03-202312-31-2022
126:106vs Indiana Pacers102:112@ Brooklyn Nets110:124@ Chicago Bulls114:133@ Philadelphia 76ers112:111@ Miami Heat120:109vs Dallas Mavericks127:110vs Washington Wizards126:115@ Orlando Magic150:117vs Boston Celtics96:115vs Philadelphia 76ers

The Oklahoma City Thunder’s previous meeting was on Wednesday, January 18th, when they faced the Indiana Pacers at home and it ended in a 126-106 win. 23 points, 6 assists, and 3 rebounds in 30 minutes were enough for Shai Gilgeous-Alexander to lead and be the team’s most valuable player. The Thunder ended that meeting shooting an average of 50.5% FG, 76.2% FT, and 42.1% from the perimeter. The team has a 7-3 record across the last ten showings and is currently on a W4 run. Oklahoma has a negative 8-14 record when playing on the road this season. The Oklahoma City Thunder’s next showing will be against the Denver Nuggets on January 22, 2023, when they will travel to Ball Arena.

Oklahoma City Thunder Averages This Season

  • Points For
    116.90
  • Points Against
    115.90
  • Assits
    24.79
  • Rebounds
    44.69
  • Steals
    8.21
  • Turnovers
    14.35
  • Blocks
    5.19
  • Points Difference
    1.00

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Oklahoma City Thunder Standout Performer

  • Shai GilgeousAlexander

    Shai Gilgeous-Alexander has been the most valuable player among the Oklahoma City Thunder roster, notching 30.5 pts, 5.5 dimes and 4.9 rebounds for an average of 35.5 minutes playing time this season

Oklahoma City Thunder Missing Players

  • Chet Holmgren
    Foot
  • Ousmane Dieng
    Wrist

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Sacramento Kings
Sacramento Kings
33 26 32 27 118
Oklahoma City Thunder
Oklahoma City Thunder
32 34 22 25 113
Sacramento KingsOklahoma City Thunder
  • Score

    118
    113
  • Field Goals Made

    41
    45
  • Field Goals Attempts

    87
    93
  • 3 pts Made

    12
    16
  • 3 pts Attempts

    38
    40
  • Free Throws Made

    24
    7
  • Free Throws Attempts

    28
    11
  • Rebounds Total

    53
    36
  • Rebounds Offence

    13
    8
  • Rebounds Defence

    40
    28
  • Assists

    25
    21
  • Steals

    1
    4
  • Blocks

    2
    1
  • Turnovers

    15
    9
  • Personal Fouls

    17
    20

Player Ratings

Sacramento Kings

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Harrison Barnes393742.91425.044100.01122002111-1
De'Aaron Fox38102343.52633.33742.90442001325+3
Domantas Sabonis385955.6010.088100.04101414006318+4
Keegan Murray37101283.35771.444100.0311141002129+10
Kevin Huerter3561346.22728.60002461012214+6
Malik Monk161616.7050.033100.0033501225-2
Trey Lyles142922.21520.022100.0145000007-2
Davion Mitchell112450.01250.0000022010025+6
Chimezie Metu102366.7000000213000034+1
KZ Okpala2010.0010.00000000000000

Oklahoma City Thunder

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Shai GilgeousAlexander38162369.62366.73475.01017200037-10
Luguentz Dort3551338.53560.022100.00332100615-3
Jalen Williams325955.61333.322100.00112103513-3
Josh Giddey3071353.81425.000037105012115+8
Isaiah Joe2971353.871258.300015600002210
Kenrich Williams261812.51616.7020.0336300113+2
Jaylin Williams252633.3010.0010.0066200114-4
Mike Muscala111520.01520.0000022000113-8
Tre Mann71250.0000000011000112+1
Lindy Waters III7010.0010.0000000000020-8

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!