Houston Rockets vs Washington Wizards – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Houston Rockets
Final
103:108
Washington Wizards
Highlights and Stats


Toyota Center in Houston will host the basketball game between the Rockets and the Washington Wizards, who are set to face off on Wednesday, 25th of January, 09:00 PM EST. The hosts of this upcoming meeting are 11-36 for the season and at the moment occupy the 15th spot in the standings of the Western Conference, while their next challengers are at #11 in the Eastern Conference with 21-26 record.

Houston Rockets vs Washington Wizards Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 03-21-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Houston Rockets
Houston Rockets
26 25 29 35 115
Washington Wizards
Washington Wizards
39 24 20 14 97

Both teams last met in March of 2022, when the Houston Rockets recorded a 115-97 win over the Washington Wizards on home floor. Christian Wood had a great game and finished with a double-double to his name, scoring 39 points, grabbing 10 rebounds, and providing 2 assists. It was Kristaps Porzingis who contributed the most for the Washington Wizards with a double-double of 22 points, 4 assists, and 13 boards. The balance across the last five meetings between the two franchises shows a 1-4 superiority for the Houston Rockets. 225.2 points were scored across these five meetings on average.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team03-21-202201-05-202210-05-202102-15-202101-26-2021
Houston Rockets
Houston Rockets
115 114125 119107
Washington Wizards
Washington Wizards
97111 119131 88

Houston Rockets Form

*Last 10 Houston Rockets Games - 1:9
01-23-202301-21-202301-18-202301-16-202301-15-202301-13-202301-11-202301-08-202301-05-202301-04-2023
119:114vs Minnesota Timberwolves113:104@ Minnesota Timberwolves117:122vs Charlotte Hornets140:132@ Los Angeles Lakers121:100@ Los Angeles Clippers139:114@ Sacramento Kings135:115@ Sacramento Kings96:104vs Minnesota Timberwolves114:131vs Utah Jazz119:108@ New Orleans Pelicans

In front of their own fans, the Houston Rockets defeated the Minnesota Timberwolves 119-114 in their most recent game on January 23. Jalen Green dropped 42 points, delivered four assists, and grabbed four boards, aiding the Rockets’ victory. They shot an average of 50.0% from the floor, 66.7% from the free throw line, and a common 36.7% from beyond the arc. Houston holds a 1-9 balance across the last 10 meetings and, at the moment, is on a W1 run. With a 7-15 home record, the team is struggling at the Toyota Center. The Houston Rockets will face the Cleveland Cavaliers at home in their next outing on Thursday, January 26th.

Houston Rockets Averages this Season

  • Points For
    109.90
  • Points Against
    117.40
  • Assits
    22.37
  • Rebounds
    47.08
  • Steals
    7.31
  • Turnovers
    17.20
  • Blocks
    4.75
  • Points Difference
    -7.50

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Houston Rockets Standout Performer

  • Jalen Green

    Houston's main contributor this season has been Jalen Green with 22.1 points, 3.6 assists and 4.2 boards for an average of 34.7 minutes on the court.

Houston Rockets Missing Players

  • Kevin Porter Jr.
    Foot
  • Jabari Smith
    Ankle

Washington Wizards Form

*Last 10 Washington Wizards Games - 5:5
01-24-202301-21-202301-18-202301-16-202301-13-202301-11-202301-09-202301-06-202301-03-202301-01-2023
126:127@ Dallas Mavericks138:118vs Orlando Magic105:116@ New York Knicks118:127vs Golden State Warriors108:112vs New York Knicks100:97vs Chicago Bulls112:132vs New Orleans Pelicans127:110@ Oklahoma City Thunder123:113@ Milwaukee Bucks95:118@ Milwaukee Bucks

In their latest outing, the Washington Wizards recorded a 126–127 win versus the Dallas Mavericks, played on January 24, 2023, on the road. The most valuable player of the match was Kyle Kuzma, who dropped 30 points, got 5 rebounds, and provided 2 assists. This proved enough for the Wizards to triumph in the end. They averaged a very good 50.6% field goal percentage, a decent 36.7% when shooting from distance, and 78.0% at the free throw line. The team is 5-5 in the last ten games and currently on a 3-game winning streak. Washington owns a 9-16 balance when performing away from home this campaign. The road swing will continue for the Washington Wizards, as they are visiting at Smoothie King Center for their next fixture against the New Orleans Pelicans on Saturday, January 28th.

Washington Wizards Averages This Season

  • Points For
    112.80
  • Points Against
    113.60
  • Assits
    25.24
  • Rebounds
    43.92
  • Steals
    6.92
  • Turnovers
    13.76
  • Blocks
    5.48
  • Points Difference
    -0.80

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Washington Wizards Standout Performer

  • Bradley Beal

    Bradley Beal is the organization's star performer for this term, averaging 22.5 points. He stays 33.2 minutes on court, helps with 5.2 final passes and catches 3.5 rebounds.

Washington Wizards Missing Players

NONE

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Houston Rockets
Houston Rockets
30 28 23 22 103
Washington Wizards
Washington Wizards
25 18 28 37 108
Houston RocketsWashington Wizards
  • Score

    103
    108
  • Field Goals Made

    42
    39
  • Field Goals Attempts

    97
    98
  • 3 pts Made

    5
    12
  • 3 pts Attempts

    28
    38
  • Free Throws Made

    14
    18
  • Free Throws Attempts

    20
    23
  • Rebounds Total

    57
    48
  • Rebounds Offence

    17
    15
  • Rebounds Defence

    40
    33
  • Assists

    29
    27
  • Steals

    5
    13
  • Blocks

    10
    7
  • Turnovers

    14
    8
  • Personal Fouls

    15
    16

Player Ratings

Houston Rockets

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Jalen Green3861931.62825.05683.30447003319-1
Alperen Sengun37101662.500011100.0651110323121+3
Kenyon Martin Jr.3481361.5000020.049131011116+12
Eric Gordon3141428.61616.7000156110319-21
Jabari Smith2921020.0050.02366.7167201236+1
Jae'Sean Tate215955.6010.00002684000210+16
Tari Eason192450.0010.01250.0213102215-6
Bruno Fernando111333.30003475.0123004015-7
Garrison Mathews112728.62728.6000011110026-6
Josh Christopher922100.000022100.0011200006-16

Washington Wizards

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Kyle Kuzma41122548.051338.54580.01892112133+6
Daniel Gafford333650.00003560.0358204129+17
Bradley Beal3071741.2030.03475.00334002017-5
Deni Avdija3041330.81425.01250.028103110310+7
Delon Wright262633.31425.0000213430125-4
Kendrick Nunn225955.62540.00002244200112+7
Corey Kispert202825.01616.722100.01342200270
Jordan Goodwin151425.011100.022100.0011220005+16
Will Barton92540.01250.033100.0112201108-8
Taj Gibson81250.0000000101110032-3
Vernon Carey Jr.6030.0000000213110020-8

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!