Milwaukee Bucks vs Denver Nuggets – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Milwaukee Bucks
Final
107:99
Denver Nuggets
Highlights and Stats


Milwaukee Bucks’ Fiserv Forum is hosting the game with Denver Nuggets on Wednesday, 09:00 PM EST. Milwaukee is #3 in the Eastern Conference with a balance of 30-17 and the Nuggets are on the 1st spot on West, with a record of 33-14.

Milwaukee Bucks vs Denver Nuggets Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 01-30-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Milwaukee Bucks
Milwaukee Bucks
30 27 24 19 100
Denver Nuggets
Denver Nuggets
33 32 38 33 136

When Milwaukee Bucks last stood up against the Nuggets in January of 2022 at the Fiserv Forum, the game ended with the score of 136-100 in Denver’s favor. Aaron Gordon was the winners’ main weapon on the floor, ending the game by dropping 24 points and catching 7 boards. Giannis Antetokounmpo was the leading player on the other end. He replied with 29 points, caught 9 rebounds and provided 2 assists. This however proved insufficient and his team eventually lost. There has been no clear favourite across the previous five match-ups, with the Denver Nuggets recording 3 victories and the Milwaukee Bucks triumphing on 2 occasions for the period. There were 226.2 points scored on average across those five encounters.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team01-30-202211-26-202103-02-202102-08-202103-09-2020
Milwaukee Bucks
Milwaukee Bucks
100 12097 12595
Denver Nuggets
Denver Nuggets
136109 128112 109

Milwaukee Bucks Form

*Last 10 Milwaukee Bucks Games - 6:4
01-23-202301-21-202301-17-202301-16-202301-14-202301-12-202301-11-202301-09-202301-06-202301-04-2023
130:150@ Detroit Pistons114:102@ Cleveland Cavaliers130:122vs Toronto Raptors132:119vs Indiana Pacers111:95@ Miami Heat108:102@ Miami Heat105:114@ Atlanta Hawks107:111@ New York Knicks109:138vs Charlotte Hornets101:104@ Toronto Raptors

The Milwaukee Bucks’ most recent game was on Monday, January 23rd, when they defeated the Detroit Pistons 130-150 away from home. Giannis Antetokounmpo was the standout performer on the night and finished the game with 29 points, 4 dimes, and 12 rebounds. Milwaukee finished the match averaging 56.1% field goals, 70.8% from the foul line, and 44.2% from downtown. The Bucks hold a 6-4 balance across the last 10 meetings and at the moment, are on a W1 run. The team is performing at a great level at the Fiserv Forum with an 18-5 home record. The organization’s next game is scheduled for this coming Friday on the road versus the Indiana Pacers.

Milwaukee Bucks Averages this Season

  • Points For
    113.20
  • Points Against
    111.80
  • Assits
    24.50
  • Rebounds
    47.88
  • Steals
    6.79
  • Turnovers
    15.71
  • Blocks
    5.00
  • Points Difference
    1.40

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Milwaukee Bucks Standout Performer

  • Giannis Antetokounmpo

    Giannis Antetokounmpo has been the franchise's standout performer this season contributing with 30.9 points per game. On average he spends 33.5 minutes on the court, delivers 5.3 assists and grabs 11.9 boards.

Milwaukee Bucks Missing Players

  • Serge Ibaka
    Personal
  • Bobby Portis
    Knee

Denver Nuggets Form

*Last 10 Denver Nuggets Games - 9:1
01-24-202301-22-202301-20-202301-18-202301-17-202301-15-202301-13-202301-11-202301-09-202301-06-2023
98:99@ New Orleans Pelicans99:101vs Oklahoma City Thunder134:111vs Indiana Pacers122:118vs Minnesota Timberwolves122:113vs Portland Trail Blazers119:116vs Orlando Magic103:115@ Los Angeles Clippers126:97vs Phoenix Suns122:109vs Los Angeles Lakers121:108vs Cleveland Cavaliers

The Denver Nuggets played the New Orleans Pelicans in their previous game on Tuesday, January 24th. They won 98–99 away from home. 25 points, 7 assists and 1 rebound for 40 minutes were enough for Jamal Murray to lead and be the team’s most valuable player. 48.8% of Denver’s field goal attempts found the basket. The Nuggets roster also averaged 76.9% free throws and was below the median with 33.3% 3-point shooting on the night. The team is 9-1 in the last ten games and currently on a W1 streak. The Denver Nuggets own a positive 11-10 record when playing on the road this season. They are scheduled to face the Philadelphia 76ers on January 28 away from home.

Denver Nuggets Averages This Season

  • Points For
    116.90
  • Points Against
    112.60
  • Assits
    28.26
  • Rebounds
    42.79
  • Steals
    7.64
  • Turnovers
    15.15
  • Blocks
    4.42
  • Points Difference
    4.30

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Denver Nuggets Standout Performer

  • Nikola Jokic

    Nikola Jokic has been the most valuable player among the Denver Nuggets roster, notching 25.1 pts, 9.9 dimes and 11.0 rebounds for an average of 33.3 minutes playing time this season

Denver Nuggets Missing Players

  • Collin Gillespie
    Leg
  • Peyton Watson
    Groin
  • Michael Porter Jr.
    Personal

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Milwaukee Bucks
Milwaukee Bucks
26 32 23 26 107
Denver Nuggets
Denver Nuggets
27 26 20 26 99
Milwaukee BucksDenver Nuggets
  • Score

    107
    99
  • Field Goals Made

    37
    38
  • Field Goals Attempts

    78
    97
  • 3 pts Made

    13
    11
  • 3 pts Attempts

    30
    34
  • Free Throws Made

    20
    12
  • Free Throws Attempts

    28
    16
  • Rebounds Total

    49
    51
  • Rebounds Offence

    7
    15
  • Rebounds Defence

    42
    36
  • Assists

    16
    21
  • Steals

    11
    9
  • Blocks

    7
    5
  • Turnovers

    23
    19
  • Personal Fouls

    15
    21

Player Ratings

Milwaukee Bucks

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Pat Connaughton387887.55683.3000111122201219+5
Jrue Holiday3692045.02450.00002353025120-3
Brook Lopez3221118.2030.011100.0134204135+14
Giannis Antetokounmpo3191560.0000152268.2311144309433+10
Grayson Allen282633.32633.31250.0055130017-5
Joe Ingles272450.01333.3000022120315+6
Wesley Matthews151333.31333.3000033001013+6
Khris Middleton153837.52450.022100.00223101210+8
Jevon Carter11010.0010.0000011000200+3
Jordan Nwora722100.000011100.0011000005-4

Denver Nuggets

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Aaron Gordon37102441.73560.03475.077144021326+5
Bruce Brown3651435.71425.01250.02684316312+1
Jeff Green2841428.62922.21250.014521002110
Christian Braun263650.022100.0000112110138-3
Bones Hyland2551435.71520.044100.00221102015-4
Zeke Nnaji222728.61520.01250.0145121106-2
Vlatko Cancar203560.01250.022100.0134301319-8
Ish Smith195771.40000000113003110-6
Davon Reed16050.0020.0000167000120-10
DeAndre Jordan1111100.0000000123210162-13

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!