Portland Trail Blazers vs Utah Jazz – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Portland Trail Blazers
Final
134:124
Utah Jazz
Highlights and Stats


Moda Center in Portland is hosting the game with the Utah Jazz on Wednesday, 11:00 PM EST. The Blazers are at number 12 in the Western Conference with a 22-25 record, while the Jazz are currently occupying the 8th position, having a 25-25 balance.

Portland Trail Blazers vs Utah Jazz Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 12-03-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Portland Trail Blazers
Portland Trail Blazers
40 29 23 24 116
Utah Jazz
Utah Jazz
31 29 30 21 111

The Portland Trail Blazers were the winners of the previous game between the two teams, triumphing with a score of 116-111 on 12/3/2022 away from home. Anfernee Simons was Portland’s MVP, notching 45 points while also adding 4 dimes and 2 rebounds to his account. It was Jordan Clarkson who contributed the most for the Utah Jazz: 24 points, 3 assists, and 5 rebounds. The Jazz are boasting a better H2H balance across the last five matches against the Portland Trail Blazers, registering four victories while losing once in the process. Those five games ended with an average of 215.2 points.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team12-03-202211-19-202210-04-202204-10-202203-09-2022
Portland Trail Blazers
Portland Trail Blazers
116113 101 80 85
Utah Jazz
Utah Jazz
111 118118111123

Portland Trail Blazers Form

*Last 10 Portland Trail Blazers Games - 3:7
01-23-202301-22-202301-19-202301-17-202301-15-202301-14-202301-12-202301-10-202301-08-202301-06-2023
147:127vs San Antonio Spurs112:121vs Los Angeles Lakers95:105vs Philadelphia 76ers122:113@ Denver Nuggets140:123vs Dallas Mavericks136:119vs Dallas Mavericks113:119vs Cleveland Cavaliers106:109vs Orlando Magic117:105@ Toronto Raptors108:99@ Indiana Pacers

The Portland Trail Blazers’ most recent game was on Monday, January 23rd, when they defeated the San Antonio Spurs 147-127 at home. Damian Lillard dropped 37 points, delivered 12 assists, and grabbed 1 board, aiding the Blazers’ victory. As a team, they finished the match averaging 59.8% field goals, 77.3% from the foul line, and 60.6% three-pointers. Portland holds a 3-7 balance across the last 10 meetings and, at the moment, is on a W1 run. The team is performing at a mediocre level at the Moda Center with a 12-10 home record. The franchise will come up against the Toronto Raptors in their next game, which is set for January 28, 2023.

Portland Trail Blazers Averages this Season

  • Points For
    113.60
  • Points Against
    113.10
  • Assits
    24.02
  • Rebounds
    42.42
  • Steals
    6.77
  • Turnovers
    15.58
  • Blocks
    4.51
  • Points Difference
    0.50

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Portland Trail Blazers Standout Performer

  • Damian Lillard

    The Blazers' main contributor this season has been Damian Lillard with 29.3 points, 7.4 assists and 3.9 boards for an average of 35.7 minutes on the court.

Portland Trail Blazers Missing Players

NONE

Utah Jazz Form

*Last 10 Utah Jazz Games - 6:4
01-23-202301-20-202301-18-202301-16-202301-14-202301-13-202301-10-202301-08-202301-07-202301-05-2023
120:102vs Charlotte Hornets106:117vs Brooklyn Nets126:103vs Los Angeles Clippers125:126@ Minnesota Timberwolves117:118vs Philadelphia 76ers112:108vs Orlando Magic116:114vs Cleveland Cavaliers123:118@ Memphis Grizzlies126:118@ Chicago Bulls114:131@ Houston Rockets

The Utah Jazz played the Charlotte Hornets in their latest game on January 23. They won 120–102 at their own arena. Lauri Markkanen fueled his team to victory, delivering 25 points, 2 dimes, and 11 rebounds for 32 minutes of service on the night. The Jazz ended that meeting shooting an average of 47.7% FG, 84.6% FT, and 40.0% from the perimeter. The team’s balance across the most recent ten encounters stands at 6-4, and the franchise is on a 1-1 streak at the moment. The Jazz have a feeble record of 9-16 when playing on enemy territory this term. On January 28, 2023, they will play the Dallas Mavericks at home.

Utah Jazz Averages This Season

  • Points For
    117.60
  • Points Against
    116.30
  • Assits
    25.78
  • Rebounds
    44.52
  • Steals
    6.83
  • Turnovers
    15.61
  • Blocks
    4.76
  • Points Difference
    1.30

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Utah Jazz Standout Performer

  • Lauri Markkanen

    Lauri Markkanen stands above the rest of his teammates, contributing with 24.8 pts, 1.8 assists and 8.8 boards to the cause for an average of 34.2 spent of the floor.

Utah Jazz Missing Players

NONE

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Portland Trail Blazers
Portland Trail Blazers
19 47 36 32 134
Utah Jazz
Utah Jazz
31 33 27 33 124
Portland Trail BlazersUtah Jazz
  • Score

    134
    124
  • Field Goals Made

    51
    47
  • Field Goals Attempts

    89
    90
  • 3 pts Made

    17
    20
  • 3 pts Attempts

    36
    41
  • Free Throws Made

    15
    10
  • Free Throws Attempts

    18
    15
  • Rebounds Total

    41
    35
  • Rebounds Offence

    6
    8
  • Rebounds Defence

    35
    27
  • Assists

    26
    32
  • Steals

    9
    5
  • Blocks

    4
    5
  • Turnovers

    10
    13
  • Personal Fouls

    15
    18

Player Ratings

Portland Trail Blazers

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Jerami Grant4291560.0020.01250.00552211119+16
Damian Lillard40212972.491560.091090.00778304160+11
Anfernee Simons3951533.32825.04580.00449103316+8
Nassir Little323650.02450.0000123100028+17
Drew Eubanks264666.7010.00002810022028+3
Jusuf Nurkic1841040.01333.311100.01344000210+7
Shaedon Sharpe182366.711100.0000022001035+1
Gary Payton II122366.722100.0000224100116-7
Josh Hart9010.0000000022110100-6
Trendon Watford411100.00000000000000020

Utah Jazz

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Lauri Markkanen3471643.83650.07887.51341000024+2
Mike Conley323650.02540.00001451020328-4
Jordan Clarkson3071838.93742.911100.01013104218-19
Malik Beasley2931030.03933.311100.00665000210-15
Jarred Vanderbilt255955.62450.0020.01451220112+5
Collin Sexton2281172.733100.00000442013319-12
Walker Kessler203475.0000020.0235201236-15
Rudy Gay1844100.033100.00000222010011+3
Talen HortonTucker145955.61333.311100.00112001512-3
Ochai Agbaji12010.0010.00002022000000
Nickeil AlexanderWalker1000000000000200000+2
Udoka Azubuike122100.0000000000000004+2
Simone Fontecchio1000000000000000000+2
Leandro Bolmaro1000000000000000000+2

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!