Phoenix Suns vs Orlando Magic – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
Phoenix Suns
Final
116:113
Orlando Magic
Highlights and Stats


The Phoenix Suns will come up against the Orlando Magic in their next game. It is scheduled for 03/16 10:00 PM EST and will take place at the Footprint Center. The Suns are at number 4 in the Western Conference with a 37-32 record, while the Magic is currently occupying 13th position in the Eastern Conference, having a 28-41 balance.

Phoenix Suns vs Orlando Magic Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 11-11-2022
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Phoenix Suns
Phoenix Suns
23 29 22 23 97
Orlando Magic
Orlando Magic
30 28 29 27 114

The Orlando Magic were the winners of the previous showdown between the two organizations, triumphing with the score of 114-97 on 11/11/2022 in front of their own fans. Wendell Carter Jr. lit the floor, notching 20 points, while also adding 5 dimes and 10 rebounds to his credit to end the match as Orlando’s MVP on the night. On the other half of the floor, Cameron Payne was the top performer, concluding with an overall of 22 points, 3 rebounds and 4 assists. This was not enough for his team to steal the victory. The Orlando Magic have the worse H2H balance in the last five games, recording 3 losses, while winning 2 times in the process. The teams were responsible for an average of 214.2 points during those five clashes.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team11-11-202203-08-202202-12-202203-24-202102-14-2021
Phoenix Suns
Phoenix Suns
97102132 111109
Orlando Magic
Orlando Magic
114 99 105112 90

Phoenix Suns Form

*Last 10 Phoenix Suns Games - 5:5
03-14-202303-13-202303-11-202303-08-202303-05-202303-03-202303-01-202302-26-202302-24-202302-16-2023
104:116vs Milwaukee Bucks123:112@ Golden State Warriors119:128vs Sacramento Kings132:101vs Oklahoma City Thunder126:130@ Dallas Mavericks104:125@ Chicago Bulls91:105@ Charlotte Hornets104:101@ Milwaukee Bucks124:115vs Oklahoma City Thunder107:116vs Los Angeles Clippers

The Phoenix Suns’ last game was on Tuesday, 14th of March against the Milwaukee Bucks at home when losing 104-116. Devin Booker scored 30 points, added 4 rebounds and 3 assists, which was not sufficient and his team lost. The Suns finished the match averaging 43.2% field goals, 87.5% from the foul line and 34.8% three pointers. They lost 5 of their previous 10 outings, while triumphing 5 times in the process and at the moment are on an L3 streak. The team is performing on a mediocre level at the Footprint Center with a 22-12 home record. The Phoenix Suns are set to meet the Oklahoma City Thunder away from home in their next match, scheduled for 03-19-2023.

Phoenix Suns Averages this Season

  • Points For
    113.20
  • Points Against
    111.40
  • Assits
    26.92
  • Rebounds
    44.36
  • Steals
    7.42
  • Turnovers
    14.05
  • Blocks
    5.00
  • Points Difference
    1.80

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Phoenix Suns Standout Performer

  • Devin Booker

    Devin Booker has taken the mantle as the team's top performer this season, averaging 27.8 points, 5.7 assists and 4.5 rebounds for 34.4 minutes on the floor.

Phoenix Suns Missing Players

  • Landry Shamet
    Foot
  • Jae Crowder
    Calf

Orlando Magic Form

*Last 10 Orlando Magic Games - 4:6
03-14-202303-11-202303-09-202303-07-202303-05-202303-03-202303-01-202302-27-202302-25-202302-23-2023
132:114@ San Antonio Spurs126:114vs Miami Heat124:131vs Utah Jazz123:134vs Milwaukee Bucks119:122vs Portland Trail Blazers106:117@ Charlotte Hornets139:117@ Milwaukee Bucks93:101@ New Orleans Pelicans108:121vs Indiana Pacers108:106vs Detroit Pistons

The Orlando Magic were second best to the San Antonio Spurs, losing with 132-114 on Tuesday, 14th of March away from home. Paolo Banchero was the best amongst the Magic’s roster, delivering 27 points and 6 rebounds for 32 minutes of service on the night. Orlando averaged at a fair 45.4% field goal percentage, a low 34.5% when shooting from distance and 76.2% at the free throws. The team’s balance across the most recent ten encounters stands at 4-6 and the franchise is on an L1 streak at the moment. When visiting, the Magic is 12-22 this season. The Orlando Magic are scheduled to next face the Los Angeles Clippers on Saturday, March 18th away from home.

Orlando Magic Averages This Season

  • Points For
    111.60
  • Points Against
    114.60
  • Assits
    22.96
  • Rebounds
    43.16
  • Steals
    7.41
  • Turnovers
    15.33
  • Blocks
    4.59
  • Points Difference
    -3.00

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Orlando Magic Standout Performer

  • Paolo Banchero

    Paolo Banchero stands above the rest of his teammates, contributing with 20.1 pts, 3.6 assists and 6.6 boards to the cause for an average of 33.8 spent of the floor.

Orlando Magic Missing Players

  • Jonathan Isaac
    Groin
  • Admiral Schofield
    Concussion
  • Gary Harris
    Hip

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Phoenix Suns
Phoenix Suns
30 33 31 22 116
Orlando Magic
Orlando Magic
31 27 27 28 113
Phoenix SunsOrlando Magic
  • Score

    116
    113
  • Field Goals Made

    43
    43
  • Field Goals Attempts

    90
    86
  • 3 pts Made

    13
    8
  • 3 pts Attempts

    35
    28
  • Free Throws Made

    17
    19
  • Free Throws Attempts

    17
    23
  • Rebounds Total

    35
    47
  • Rebounds Offence

    7
    11
  • Rebounds Defence

    28
    36
  • Assists

    26
    25
  • Steals

    7
    7
  • Blocks

    5
    3
  • Turnovers

    14
    19
  • Personal Fouls

    22
    20

Player Ratings

Phoenix Suns

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Devin Booker3671741.22540.033100.02352004319+6
Deandre Ayton3561250.000044100.00770011316+1
Chris Paul3171163.6030.022100.01127202016-1
Josh Okogie3041428.621020.055100.01344332115+2
Torrey Craig253650.03560.0000145211029+1
Ish Wainright231425.01333.30000553000230
Cameron Payne2171258.33560.011100.01125101118-3
Terrence Ross162540.01250.022100.0011100057+6
Jock Landale134666.7000000123200348+2
Damion Lee102366.71250.0000011000115+1

Orlando Magic

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Franz Wagner3571546.71333.311100.028102003316+2
Paolo Banchero3471546.71425.03475.00883205118-11
Markelle Fultz34111764.7010.033100.01679202525-7
Wendell Carter Jr.3371163.62540.00002353112116-9
Cole Anthony275955.62450.055100.02353001117-1
Gary Harris262728.62728.6000000110246+5
Jalen Suggs221425.0020.03650.0224100125-10
Bol Bol151333.3010.044100.0033110016+8
Goga Bitadze81333.3010.0000235102122+9
Moritz Wagner71250.0000000000100002-1

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!