San Antonio Spurs vs Memphis Grizzlies – Preview, Tips and Odds

NBA
San Antonio Spurs
Final/OT
120:126
Memphis Grizzlies
Highlights and Stats


AT&T Center in San Antonio will host the basketball game between the Spurs and the Memphis Grizzlies, who are set to face off on Friday, 17th of March, 08:00 PM EST. The Spurs are currently sitting in 14th place in the Western Conference, having 18 wins and 51 losses and the Grizzlies are at 3rd position with a 41-27 balance.

San Antonio Spurs vs Memphis Grizzlies Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 01-11-2023
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
San Antonio Spurs
San Antonio Spurs
37 25 35 32 129
Memphis Grizzlies
Memphis Grizzlies
32 44 36 23 135

The two franchises previously faced each other on January 11th, with the Memphis Grizzlies defeating the San Antonio Spurs 135-129 at home. Ja Morant had a great game and finished with 38 points, grabbing 5 rebounds and providing 4 assists. Keldon Johnson was the leading player on the other end. He replied with 24 points, grabbed 4 rebounds and provided 3 assists. This however proved insufficient and his team eventually lost. The Memphis Grizzlies are enjoying total supremacy across the most recent five games against the San Antonio Spurs, ending as victors in all of them. These five match-ups finished with an average of 238.0 pts.
*Last 5 head-to-head games
Team01-11-202301-09-202311-09-202203-30-202202-28-2022
San Antonio Spurs
San Antonio Spurs
129113122 111 105
Memphis Grizzlies
Memphis Grizzlies
135 121 124112118

San Antonio Spurs Form

*Last 10 San Antonio Spurs Games - 4:6
03-15-202303-14-202303-12-202303-10-202303-05-202303-04-202303-02-202302-28-202302-25-202302-23-2023
128:137vs Dallas Mavericks132:114vs Orlando Magic90:102vs Oklahoma City Thunder128:120vs Denver Nuggets142:110@ Houston Rockets110:122vs Houston Rockets110:99vs Indiana Pacers94:102@ Utah Jazz118:102@ Utah Jazz142:116@ Dallas Mavericks

In their last game the Spurs were outplayed and lost 128-137 to the Dallas Mavericks on home floor. Keldon Johnson dropped 27 points, delivered 2 assists and grabbed 8 boards, but despite his efforts the Spurs eventually lost. San Antonio finished the game hitting 45.8% of their field goals, 57.7% FT and 44.1% for 3 points. The Spurs are currenly on an L1 streak, winning 4 of the last ten games, while losing 6 times for the period. The team is performing on a poor level at the AT&T Center with a 12-24 home record. The San Antonio Spurs will come up against the Atlanta Hawks in their next game, which is set for 03-19-2023.

San Antonio Spurs Averages this Season

  • Points For
    112.50
  • Points Against
    122.10
  • Assits
    26.91
  • Rebounds
    43.73
  • Steals
    6.99
  • Turnovers
    15.74
  • Blocks
    4.03
  • Points Difference
    -9.60

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

San Antonio Spurs Standout Performer

  • Keldon Johnson

    Keldon Johnson has taken the mantle as the team's top performer this season, averaging 21.6 points, 2.9 assists and 4.9 rebounds for 32.6 minutes on the floor.

San Antonio Spurs Missing Players

  • Charles Bassey
    Knee
  • Zach Collins
    Ankle
  • Jeremy Sochan
    Knee
  • Devin Vassell
    Knee

Memphis Grizzlies Form

*Last 10 Memphis Grizzlies Games - 6:4
03-15-202303-13-202303-11-202303-09-202303-07-202303-05-202303-03-202303-01-202302-28-202302-25-2023
138:119@ Miami Heat88:104@ Dallas Mavericks112:108vs Dallas Mavericks131:110vs Golden State Warriors112:103@ Los Angeles Lakers135:129@ Los Angeles Clippers113:97@ Denver Nuggets99:113@ Houston Rockets121:109vs Los Angeles Lakers112:94vs Denver Nuggets

On 03/15 the Memphis Grizzlies lost 138-119 when coming up against the Miami Heat on the road. Jaren Jackson Jr. was the best amongst his teammates, delivering 25 points, 1 dime and 9 rebounds for 28 minutes of service on the night. 50.5% of the Grizzlies’ field goal shots ended finding the basket, as they also averaged 64.3% from the foul line and 39.1% three-pointers. The team is 6-4 in the last ten games and currently on an L1 run. The franchise has a negative 13-22 record when playing on the road this season. The Memphis Grizzlies will return home for their next game, as they are to meet the Golden State Warriors at the FedExForum on 03/18.

Memphis Grizzlies Averages This Season

  • Points For
    115.70
  • Points Against
    111.90
  • Assits
    25.32
  • Rebounds
    47.12
  • Steals
    8.58
  • Turnovers
    14.03
  • Blocks
    5.84
  • Points Difference
    3.80

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Memphis Grizzlies Standout Performer

  • Ja Morant

    Ja Morant is the organization's star performer for this term, averaging 27.1 points. He stays 32.5 minutes on court, helps with 8.2 final passes and catches 6.0 rebounds.

Memphis Grizzlies Missing Players

  • Steven Adams
    Knee
  • Brandon Clarke
    Leg
  • Jake LaRavia
    Back
  • Vince Williams
    Shoulder

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4OTFinal
San Antonio Spurs
San Antonio Spurs
35 34 24 16 11 120
Memphis Grizzlies
Memphis Grizzlies
26 20 35 28 17 126
San Antonio SpursMemphis Grizzlies
  • Score

    120
    126
  • Field Goals Made

    39
    49
  • Field Goals Attempts

    98
    101
  • 3 pts Made

    20
    14
  • 3 pts Attempts

    52
    38
  • Free Throws Made

    22
    14
  • Free Throws Attempts

    29
    21
  • Rebounds Total

    54
    52
  • Rebounds Offence

    16
    15
  • Rebounds Defence

    38
    37
  • Assists

    31
    27
  • Steals

    11
    13
  • Blocks

    4
    9
  • Turnovers

    20
    17
  • Personal Fouls

    19
    24

Player Ratings

San Antonio Spurs

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Malaki Branham3961637.54944.422100.03362103218+4
Keldon Johnson3882138.141136.411100.01450301421-9
Zach Collins3671643.841040.066100.026840165240
Devin Vassell3592142.951338.52366.70555101025-7
Tre Jones342450.0010.04666.7123920228-3
Sandro Mamukelashvili232633.3010.02450.08614210106-5
Blake Wesley211425.0010.02450.0022512124+1
Keita BatesDiop133475.02366.733100.00332101011+12
Dominick Barlow12020.0000000123001010-10
Jeremy Sochan811100.011100.0000033100123+3
Gorgui Dieng7030.0020.0000022110210-16

Memphis Grizzlies

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Jaren Jackson Jr.43122060.0030.04757.13251145528+10
Tyus Jones4271546.73742.93475.0281010202220+19
Dillon Brooks4051145.54850.022100.01451313116+17
Desmond Bane39102245.51520.00000887310521-6
Luke Kennard324757.14757.11250.00223403213+21
Xavier Tillman215862.500022100.03363001212-11
Santi Aldama171812.51425.0000325001123-5
Kenneth Lofton Jr.144666.71250.02450.03471012211+5
David Roddy131425.0020.0000022000032-11
John Konchar5000000000022101000-9

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!