Miami (FL) Hurricanes vs Iowa State Cyclones – NCAA March Madness Sweet-16 round

NCAA
Miami (FL)
Final
70:56
Iowa State
Highlights and Stats


Miami (FL) face the Iowa State on Friday, 25th of March, 09:59 PM EDT at the United Center in Chicago. The game is part of the NCAA Sweet 16 round, which the Hurricanes reached as the N10 seed in the Midwest region, and the Cyclones ended the regular season as #11th seed.

Miami (FL) Hurricanes vs Iowa State Cyclones Head to Head

*Last game between teams from 11-25-2016
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Miami (FL)
Miami (FL)
56
Iowa State
Iowa State
73

The only game in recent history between those two opponents was held on November 25th of 2016, when Iowa State recorded a 73-56 victory. D. Burton was the winners’ main weapon on the floor, ending the game with 21 points and 7 boards. It was J. Newton who contributed the most for Hurricanes with 21 pts, 3 assists and 2 boards.
*Last 1 head-to-head games
Team11-25-2016
Miami (FL)
Miami (FL)
56
Iowa State
Iowa State
73

Miami (FL) Hurricanes Form

*Last 10 Miami (FL) Games - 7:3
03-20-202203-18-202203-11-202203-10-202203-05-202203-02-202202-26-202202-22-202202-19-202202-16-2022
61:79@ Auburn66:68@ USC80:76@ Duke71:69vs Boston College72:75@ Syracuse70:81@ Boston College70:71vs Virginia Tech64:85@ Pittsburgh71:74vs Virginia63:70@ Louisville

The Hurricanes did a good job on 03/20 when winning 61-79 against Auburn. Isaiah Wong scored 21 points, caught 6 rebounds and provided 2 assists, which proved enough to secure the victory for his team. Miami (FL) had a fairly good 48.5% of their field goals hitting the basket, shot 80.0% from the free throw line and a low 20.0% from distance. They succeeded with 32 of their 66 field goal attempts on the night, were 3 from 15 for 3 points and 12/15 at the free throw line. Since the start of the campaign the Hurricanes shoot 57.83 times from the field on average and 27.60 of those are going in. They also attempt 20.34 times from long range and succeed with 7.00. The players typically visit the freethrow line 16.83 times per game, scoring 12.54 of these. Miami (FL) hold a 7-3 balance across the last 10 meetings and at the moment are on a W2 run.

Miami (FL) Hurricanes Averages this Season

  • Points For
    74.85
  • Points Against
    70.65
  • Assits
    13.94
  • Rebounds
    27.56
  • Steals
    8.75
  • Turnovers
    8.92
  • Blocks
    3.06
  • Points Difference
    4.21

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Miami (FL) Hurricanes Standout Performer

  • Kameron McGusty

    The school's best player this campaign has been Kameron McGusty. He is leading with 17.4 points, 2.4 assists and 4.9 rebounds per 33.9 minutes spent on the floor.

Miami (FL) Hurricanes Missing Players

NONE

Iowa State Cyclones Form

*Last 10 Iowa State Games - 6:4
03-20-202203-18-202203-10-202203-05-202203-02-202202-26-202202-23-202202-19-202202-15-202202-12-2022
49:54@ Wisconsin54:59@ LSU72:41@ Texas Tech75:68@ Baylor36:53vs Oklahoma State73:74@ Kansas State84:81vs West Virginia75:54vs Oklahoma51:54@ TCU69:75vs Kansas State

In their latest outing Iowa State recorded a 49-54 win versus Wisconsin, played on 03/20/2022. Gabe Kalscheur fueled his side to the victory, dropping 22 points, dishing 1 dime and cathing 4 rebounds on the night. 34.5% of the Cyclones’ field goal shots ended finding the basket, as they also averaged 68.8% from the foul line and 21.4% three-pointers. The team was accurate with 20 of the 58 field goal shots, and went 3 from 14 for 3 points and 11/16 at free throws. From the beginning of the season the Cyclones are taking 55.91 FG shots on average and succeed with 24.24 of those. They also shoot 21.18 times from distance and 6.76 are ending in the basket. So far in the campaign they are trying 15.56 shots from the FT line, with 10.65 going in. The team has a 6-4 across their last ten showings and is currently on a W2 run. The team holds a 7-7 balance when performing away from home this campaign.

Iowa State Cyclones Averages This Season

  • Points For
    65.88
  • Points Against
    62.32
  • Assits
    14.34
  • Rebounds
    28.54
  • Steals
    8.46
  • Turnovers
    12.89
  • Blocks
    3.03
  • Points Difference
    3.56

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Iowa State Cyclones Standout Performer

  • Izaiah Brockington

    Izaiah Brockington has been the most valuable player among the Iowa State roster, notching 17.3 pts, 1.6 dimes and 7.0 rebounds for an average of 34.6 minutes playing time this season

Iowa State Cyclones Missing Players

NONE

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Miami (FL)
Miami (FL)
70
Iowa State
Iowa State
56
Miami (FL)Iowa State
  • Score

    70
    56
  • Field Goals Made

    10
    10
  • Field Goals Attempts

    22
    24
  • 3 pts Made

    4
    1
  • 3 pts Attempts

    10
    7
  • Free Throws Made

    1
    0
  • Free Throws Attempts

    5
    2
  • Rebounds Total

    13
    15
  • Rebounds Offence

    2
    3
  • Rebounds Defence

    11
    12
  • Assists

    8
    5
  • Steals

    6
    3
  • Blocks

    2
    1
  • Turnovers

    7
    8
  • Personal Fouls

    4
    8

Player Ratings

Miami (FL)

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Isaiah Wong3931127.31520.0020.0224310137
Charlie Moore382825.01520.022100.0112910337
Kameron McGusty37101855.64757.13475.00661404027
Sam Waardenburg355955.63742.90000885132213
Jordan Miller3466100.00004666.73472121116
Anthony Walker10020.0010.0000033021100
Bensley Joseph5010.0010.0000000111120
Wooga Poplar2010.0000000000000010

Iowa State

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Gabe Kalscheur3761637.51616.70002241106213
Izaiah Brockington3651533.31425.00001672104211
Tyrese Hunter3161442.91425.00000447312213
Aljaz Kunc291520.0010.0000279202152
Caleb Grill241616.71616.7000101210013
Robert Jones183742.9000020.0437100036
George Conditt IV173475.000022100.0404101228
Tre Jackson5010.0010.0000011000010
Tristan Enaruna3000000000000000100