Arizona Wildcats vs Houston Cougars – NCAA College Basketball

NCAA
Arizona
Final
60:72
Houston
Highlights and Stats


Arizona’s AT&T Center is hosting the game with Houston on Thursday. The tip-off time is tentative because the game will start after the Villanova vs Michigan clash. The Wildcats (31-3) are #1 seeded and the Cougars (30-5) are 5th seeded.

Arizona Wildcats vs Houston Cougars Head to Head

This will be the first meeting between the two schools in recent years.

Arizona Wildcats Form

*Last 10 Arizona Games - 9:1
03-20-202203-18-202203-12-202203-11-202203-10-202203-05-202203-03-202203-01-202202-26-202202-24-2022
85:80vs TCU87:70vs Wright State84:76vs UCLA82:72vs Colorado84:80vs Stanford89:61vs California81:69vs Stanford71:91@ USC79:63@ Colorado77:97@ Utah

The Wildcats did a good job on 03/20 when winning 85-80 against the TCU after OT on home floor. Bennedict Mathurin was the Arizona’s stand-out performer on the night and finished the game with 30 points, 4 dimes and 8 rebounds. The Wildcats shot an average 45.6% from the floor, 72.0% from the free throw line and a disastrous 18.5% from beyond the arc. They succeeded with 31 of their 68 FG attempts, were 5 from 27 for 3 points and 18/25 at the free throw line. From the beginning of the season they shoot 61.53 times from the field on average and are hitting 30.53 of those. Arizona’s players also attempt 22.00 times from long distance and are accurate with 7.78. The Wildcats visit the free throw line 21.39 times per match, scoring 15.81. The school is having a 9-1 record across its last ten showings and is currently on a run of W8.

Arizona Wildcats Averages this Season

  • Points For
    84.59
  • Points Against
    67.53
  • Assits
    19.46
  • Rebounds
    38.32
  • Steals
    6.65
  • Turnovers
    13.00
  • Blocks
    5.65
  • Points Difference
    17.06

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Arizona Wildcats Standout Performer

  • Bennedict Mathurin

    The school's best player this campaign has been Bennedict Mathurin. He averages 17.4 points, 2.5 assists and 5.6 rebounds per 32.1 minutes spent on the floor.

Arizona Wildcats Missing Players

NONE

Houston Cougars Form

*Last 10 Houston Games - 9:1
03-20-202203-18-202203-13-202203-12-202203-11-202203-06-202203-03-202203-01-202202-27-202202-23-2022
53:68@ Illinois82:68vs UAB71:53vs Memphis86:66vs Tulane69:56vs Cincinnati75:61@ Memphis84:46vs Temple71:53vs Cincinnati75:61vs Southern Methodist67:81@ Tulane

Houston cruised past the Illinois, winning with 53-68 on Sunday, 20th of March away from home. 21 points turned out enough for Taze Moore to end the game as the Cougars top scorer on the night. He assisted 1 time and caught 7 rebounded balls for 33 minutes of playing time. Houston averaged at a fair 42.4% field goal percentage, an abysmal 27.3% when shooting from distance and 70.6% at the free throws. The team succeeded with 17 of their 50 field goal attempts on Sunday, and went 6/25 for 3 pointers and 13/16 at the FT line. Since the start of the campaign the Cougars are averaging 60.00 attempts and 28.17 end in the basket. They also shoot 23.36 times from long range and succeed with 8.00. The Houston players typically stand on the free throw line 17.17 times per match, with 11.44 of these going in. The team’s balance across the most recent ten encounters stands at 9-1 and the school is on a W5 streak at the moment.

Houston Cougars Averages This Season

  • Points For
    75.97
  • Points Against
    59.06
  • Assits
    16.30
  • Rebounds
    36.05
  • Steals
    8.00
  • Turnovers
    10.35
  • Blocks
    5.11
  • Points Difference
    16.91

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Percentage

Free Throw Percentage

Houston Cougars Standout Performer

  • Marcus Sasser

    Marcus Sasser has been the Houston main weapon this season, averaging 17.7 points, 2.6 assists and 2.8 rebounds for 31.9 minutes of playing time.

Houston Cougars Missing Players

NONE

Game Details

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Arizona
Arizona
60
Houston
Houston
72
ArizonaHouston
  • Score

    60
    72
  • Field Goals Made

    7
    13
  • Field Goals Attempts

    25
    29
  • 3 pts Made

    4
    3
  • 3 pts Attempts

    11
    12
  • Free Throws Made

    8
    4
  • Free Throws Attempts

    12
    7
  • Rebounds Total

    15
    19
  • Rebounds Offence

    6
    7
  • Rebounds Defence

    9
    12
  • Assists

    6
    4
  • Steals

    4
    2
  • Blocks

    2
    3
  • Turnovers

    6
    4
  • Personal Fouls

    8
    10

Player Ratings

Arizona

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Dalen Terry386966.72366.73475.04263013217
Bennedict Mathurin3741428.62728.65862.52243001415
Christian Koloko322633.30006875.00442221210
Azuolas Tubelis23080.0010.022100.0235120412
Pelle Larsson223475.01250.011100.0246110148
Kerr Kriisa191714.31714.3000224100243
Justin Kier191333.31250.0000112110113
Oumar Ballo101333.3000000000010132

Houston

PLAYERMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS+/-
Jamal Shead3851631.32540.091090.01346205221
Kyler Edwards3861346.25955.62450.00553102219
Josh Carlton285683.3000020.05270111310
Ramon Walker Jr.272366.71250.0000033011025
Fabian White Jr.262633.3030.0010.0145102144
Taze Moore171333.311100.0000044202243
J'Wan Roberts1411100.000022100.0022000004
Reggie Chaney121250.00004666.7303000026

Receive Our Weekly Free Vip Tips!